|


|
|
[ALLEN PRESS]. Conrad, Joseph; Gustave Flaubert, Henry James, and Luigi Pirandello. Four Fictions. The Lagoon, by Joseph Conrad. The Legend of St. Julian, by Gustave Flaubert. The Jolly Corner, by Henry James. The Annuity, by Luigi Pirandello. Kentfield, Calif., 1973.
|
Quarto. 155 pp. One of 137 copies. Each story is printed on a different hand-made paper, in a different typeface, with headings in a different color and a frontispiece by a different illustrator. The four illustrators are Blair Hughes-Stanton, Michele Forgeois, Joseph Low, and Paolo Carosone. Laid in are a TLs and an ANs from Lewis Allen. A very fine copy of this striking production, one of the best of the Press, in two-color boards with matching endpapers and glassine wrapper. (19224) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[ALLEN PRESS]. Dialogues of Creatures. Kentfield, Calif., 1967.
|
Folio. 200 pp. One of 130 copies. Preface by Joseph Haslewood. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of the woodcuts from the edition of 1480. Bound in full tan cloth, with illustrations to the front cover and red lettering to the cover and spine. Slight bubbling to cloth, mostly on back cover, else a very fine copy. Housed in a matching slipcase. Prospectus laid in. (19533) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|




|
|
[ALLEN PRESS]. Terence. The Brothers. Kentfield, Calif., 1968.
|
Quarto. (68) pp. One of 140 copies. With twenty-seven drawings by Albrecht Dürer. A Roman comedy of the second century BCE, presented in a seventeenth-century English translation. The drawings, commissioned by Johann Amerbach of Basle for an edition that was never published, were done under Dürer's direction, and are preserved on the original blocks in the Basle Kunstmuseum. The title illustration, showing Terence at work writing, was probably by Dürer. Attractively printed in three colors, with papers in matching colors used for the endpapers and title. Mint in illustrated boards backed in decorated cloth, with a slipcase. Two variant prospectuses laid in. (19243) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[ANGELO, VALENTI]. Con Amore: Valenti Angelo. A Bibliography 1971-1982. With Reminiscences by his Friends. Introduction by Valdine Angelo Plasmati. Edited by James Linden. San Francisco, Linden Editions, (1992).
|
Quarto. 136 pp. From a total edition of 100 copies, this is one of twelve deluxe copies in half-morocco, with one leaf printed and hand-colored and one signed by Valenti Angelo. Text printed in black and red, with many color illustrations. The accompanying portfolio contains prospectus, subscription forms, the original Valenti Angelo material, and an extra copy of the title-page, inscribed by James Linden. An extremely fine copy in gilt-stamped red quarter-morocco and Italian linen boards. In original slipcase with one corner slightly bumped. Offered at the publication price. (13365) SOLD [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
ANGELO, VALENTI. Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1976.
|
Folio. 100 pp. Signed by Valenti Angelo. One of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. Decorated and hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo. With contributions by Sherwood Anderson, Oscar Lewis, Robert Grabhorn, and others, and with a bibliographical checklist. Lavishly illustrated with examples from Angelo's books and broadsides. Prospectus laid in. Fine in orange boards backed in red cloth, with a plain dustwrapper. (19715) $500.00 [Click here to order online]
|





|
|
[ARION PRESS]. Stoppard, Tom. Arcadia, a Play. San Francisco, 2001.
|
Oblong quarto. xvi, 115 pp. One of 400 copies signed by the author and the artist. Illustrated with four reproductions of watercolor landscape views by William Matthews. Foreword by the author. Faint vertical crease to front endleaf which contains the "Note to the Reader" on the proper way to open the illustrations on either pastedown, else a fine copy in green cloth with paper labels and matching slipcase. Prospectus, TLS, and Christmas greeting from the publisher laid in. (19656) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|

|
[ASHENDENE PRESS]. Shelley House photographic plate.
|
Measures 6 1/4 by 4 3/8 inches. Copper plate containing a photographic image of Shelley House, in the Chelsea district of London, from which St. John Hornby operated the legendary Ashendene Press from 1899 to 1935. The plate is mounted on a wood block and was undoubtedly used, as the sides of the block are stained with what appears to be ink. An unusual ephemeral item from one of England's most important private presses. (21113) $500.00 [Click here to order online]
|



|
|
[BASKERVILLE PRESS]. Milton, John. Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books; Paradise Regain'd. A Poem in Four Books to Which are Added Samson Agonistes & Poems on Several Occasions. Birmingham, J. and R. Tonson, 1760.
|
Two octavo volumes. (xxviii), lxxii, 416; (ii), 390 pp. Printed by John Baskerville from the text of Thomas Newton. This is the third Baskerville edition of Milton. Bound in contemporary, full red morocco with spines in six compartments, decorative gilt borders to covers, green morocco title labels. A few ink spots and light rubbing to Volume I boards, small closed tear in leather to rear board of Volume II, minor scattered foxing interior. A near fine copy. A.e.g. (Gaskell 9, 10). (20230) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|


|
|
[BIRD & BULL PRESS]. Forty-Four Years of Bird & Bull. Newtown, 2002.
|
Quarto. (100) pp. + portfolio containing printing specimens. One of 150 copies. This is the third volume chronicling the output of the Bird & Bull Press, and like its predecessors, it is distinguished by the story behind the books as told by Henry Morris. Extremely fine in morocco-backed cloth boards. Portfolio in matching cloth. Both items housed in a cloth clamshell box. (19804) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|


|
|
[BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS]. Jackson, Jack. Shooting the Sun. Cartographic Results of Military Activities in Texas, 1689-1829. (Austin, 1998).
|
Two folio volumes. xi, 582 pp., paginated continuously. One of 325 copies printed at the Wind River Press. Illustrated with over 100 black and white plates of maps representing Texas and the adjacent regions, plus two colored frontispieces: in volume one, the Costansó/Mascaró map of the of the interior provinces from circa 1780, and in volume two a professionally drafted copy of Austin's 1829 map for the President of Mexico. Text followed by a bibliography, a map list detailing 88 entries and sub-entries, and an index. An in-depth study of Texas mapping, meant to stir interest in the cartographic history of Texas. Mint in quarter cloth and decorated boards. Housed in the original slipcase. (20163) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|

|
|
CARROLL, LEWIS. The Hunting of the Snark: An Agony in Eight Fits. London, Macmillan Publishers, 1993.
|
Small quarto. 41 pp. + (9) ff. of engravings. From an edition of 430 numbered copies, this is one of 74 copies accompanied by a portfolio containing prints of the nine Henry Holiday wood engravings with which the book is illustrated. A handsome edition of Carroll's nonsense poem, published several years after the more famous Jabberwocky. Although Holiday was not entirely consistent in the way he drew individual characters from illustration to illustration, nevertheless, the nine engravings are a delightful representation of Carroll's playful language. In quarter cloth boards with an inlaid, printed label on the front cover and gilt stamping to spine. Prints contained in a separate portfolio, housed together with the book in a matching slipcase. Book, prints, and slipcase all in very fine condition. (20710) $750.00 [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J. Bookbinding: Its Processes and Ideal. N.p., (c. 1894).
|
Small quarto. 12 pp. Unbound proof pages of a lecture delivered at Britain's Royal Institution by the founder of the Doves Press, with marginal notations and corrections to the text in Cobden-Sanderson's hand. As might be expected of unbound pages of this date, leaves show general wear at edges, the hinge of one leaf is split top and bottom, and there is slight creasing along previous fold lines. The text block itself is fine, and the author notations are clearly legible. (20732) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[CRANBROOK PRESS]. The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. (Detroit), 1901.
|
Quarto. (76) pp. One of 240 copies. Illustrated with sixteen full-page engravings by Dürer. Each page of text is surrounded by a wide ornamental border. George G. Booth, familiar with the work of the Kelmscott Press, sought to emulate the craftsmanship of William Morris both in style and workmanship. Roderick Cave contrasts the work that Booth produced with that of the Roycrofters, whose efforts were much more commercial. He notes Booth's impeccable taste and "irreproachable" reasons for establishing the Press. Bound in three-quarter vellum and boards, with single gilt-rule to covers. Small repaired tear to lower front cover, still a very fine, unopened copy of this handsome book, with a plain dustwrapper which shows some chipping at the extremities. (Booth, p.29; Cave, p. 160; Ransom 4). (18922) SOLD [Click here to order online]
|



|
|
[DANIEL PRESS]. Bridges, Robert. Peace Ode Written on the Conclusion of the Three Years' War. (London, 1903).
|
Octavo. (10) pp. First edition. One of about 100 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Bridges' ode celebrating the end of the Boer War was the final regular publication of the Daniel Press, which only published one pamphlet for Worcester College, and two unfinished works thereafter. This copy is inscribed by Daniel on a preliminary leaf, dated July 12, 1903; additionally, a copy of Daniel's broadside poem, "To our Mother with miniature of Virgin and Child," is tipped in behind the front wrapper. Madan notes that the poem was "a birthday gift from the two Misses Daniel (with Dr. Daniel) to their mother," and only twenty-three copies were printed. Bound by Blackwell's in three-quarter blue morocco and handmade pastepaper boards, with original blue-gray wrappers bound in. Bookplate of Estelle Doheny on front pastedown. Slight wear to extremities, few tiny nicks along spine, else fine. (Madan 55, 193; McKay 39a). (16708) $850.00 [Click here to order online]
|

|
[DANIEL PRESS]. Bridges, Robert. Shorter Poems of Robert Bridges. Oxford, 1894.
|
Large octavo. Various pagination. All five volumes of Shorter Poems of Robert Bridges along with the index, bound into one volume. The fifth volume is a first edition, one of 150 copies. According to Madan, "This work in six pieces, when put together, forms the most considerable publication of the Daniel Press." In a contemporary brown morocco binding by Zaehnsdorf with five raised bands to the spine. Turn-ins gilt, endpapers marbled. T.e.g. A handsome presentation. Some sunning to the spine and slight wear to the extremities, else fine. (Madan 27, 28, 29, 31, 32*; McKay 24). (16693) $750.00 [Click here to order online]
|


|
|
[DANIEL PRESS]. Theocritus. Sixe Idillia. Oxford, 1883.
|
Small quarto, 39 pp. One of 100 copies. Six small poems by Theocritus, translated into English verse. Printed on Dutch hand-made paper, with the initial letters illuminated in red. This volume marks the first Daniel Press title to contain an illustration, in this case "a delicate etching by Alfred Parsons of a youth and maid in a river-side meadow" (Madan, 92). It was also the first book issued by the press in quarto format, the first priced book, and the first for which a prospectus was issued. Some toning to spine, a bit of light soiling to covers, else a nice copy in gilt-stamped vellum over boards. (Madan 6). (16692) $500.00 [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[DAWSON'S BOOK SHOP]. Bliss, Carey S. The Willow Dale Press 1879: With Notes on the History of the Amateur Press in California. Los Angeles, 1975.
|
Octavo. 19 pp. From an edition of 132 copies, this is one of ten copies with four original issues of the Willow Dale Press inserted into an envelope affixed to the inside of the back cover. Contains several black and white illustrations. A brief history the California amateur press craze of the 1800s, focusing on the Willow Dale Press, which was issued by a young brother and sister team and featured amateur but charming material including poetry, articles, announcements, and jokes. In quarter black cloth with gilt lettering to spine and illustrated paper boards. Faint scuff to cloth on back cover, else very fine. Includes affixed envelope containing four specimens from the Press. (20762) $650.00 [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[DEAN, MALLETTE]. Huey, the Engineer. St. Helena, Calif., James E. Beard, 1960.
|
Octavo. (50) pp. One of 585 copies. Illustrated with wood-engraved vignettes by Mallette Dean. Includes one folding facsimile from The Official Railway Equipment Register of 1925. Originally published in Esquire magazine in 1937, Jesse Stuart's colloquial narrative offers a brief history of the heyday and gradual disappearance of a local short-line railway. Extremely fine in cloth-backed patterned boards, and with plain paper dustwrapper. (20257) $550.00 [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[DIEU DONNE PRESS]. Rothenberg, Jerome. Improvisations. New York, 1991.
|
Folio. (16) ff. From an edition of fifty copies signed by Rothenberg and the artist, Warrington Colescott. Contains two three-page, foldout panoramic etchings, one being the title. The second is printed in several colors. These are surrealistic cityscapes, peopled with policemen, baseball players, schoolgirls, and others. Entirely on heavy, textured handmade paper in earth tones. A mint copy in handmade paper wrappers, with inclusions and relief textures. Housed in a painted cloth drop-back box. (15540) SOLD [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[EREMITEN-PRESSE]. Hoffmann, Dieter. Stierstadter Gartenbuch mit Gedichten. Stierstadt, 1964.
|
Large octavo. (30) pp., frenchfold. With illustrations by Antes accompanying the poetry of Hoffmann. One of 300 copies signed by the artist and by the poet. Hoffmann's poetry is printed on top of thirteen colored plant prints. The work is further illustrated with sixteen color offset prints that are both figurative and abstract. The plant prints are monochromatic, while the offset prints contain an array of colors. The Eremiten-Presse was founded by V.O. Stomps in 1949 in Frankfurt. In 1954 the press moved to Stierstadt and set up with new equipment. This title is number three of twenty-two books produced in the "Passgänge" series and one of the most attractive productions of this avant garde press. Tiny nick to spine head, else fine in black wrappers, titled in green, with a print in color on the front cover. (Typen 1-220). (6587) $950.00 [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[ESSEX HOUSE PRESS]. The Treatises of Benvenuto Cellini on Goldsmithing and Sculpture. (London, 1898).
|
Quarto. xv, 165, (ii) pp. One of 600 copies of the first book of the Essex House Press. Illustrated with photogravures and engravings of Cellini's work. Introduction and translation from the Italian by C. R. Ashbee. After the Kelmscott Press closed, Ashbee bought the presses and hired many of the compositors and pressmen from Kelmscott. This copy has been rebound in marbled boards with vellum spine, preserving the original spine label, and with the ticket of Emery Walker on the front pastedown. A fine copy. (16645) SOLD [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
FIFTEENTH CENTURY FRENCH ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAF.
|
A single miniature manuscript leaf from a fifteenth century French Psalter executed in a gothic hand. This leaf contains the opening section of the Canticum Trium Puerorum, from the Book of Daniel. There are a total of ten illuminated initials, one of which is a two-line capital. On the recto, a beautiful, intricate floral-pattern illuminated design runs along the left margin. Fine (3 3/8 by 2 3/8; 85x60mm.). (21044) $650.00 [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[FLEECE PRESS]. Dearest Joana. A Selection of Joan Hassall's Lifetime Letters and Art. Denby Dale, (2001).
|
Two small quarto volumes. (302) pp. One of 300 copies. Edited and with an Introduction by Brian North Lee, and with a Foreword by John Dreyfus. Extensively illustrated with engravings, line drawings, and color plates, many of which are tipped-in. These volumes contain a cross-section of Hassall's correspondence, a gathering that begins with her school days and ends close to her death in 1988. Nearly all these letters have never seen previous publication. A mint set, bound in cloth-backed Enrico Riciardi marbled paper boards, housed in publisher's slipcase. Prospectus laid in. (19972) $600.00 [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[FLEECE PRESS]. Gwen Raverat, Wood Engraver. Denby Dale, (1996).
|
Quarto. 153 pp. One of 260 copies. Illustrated throughout with engravings, many of which are printed directly from the blocks. Also contains a record of the artist's prints. In his colophon, Simon Lawrence writes that "there are some books by which I hope my publishing career will one day be judged, and this will be one of them." Light rubbing to corners, else very fine in quarter cloth and marbled paper made by Ann Muir. Housed in a matching slipcase. (19809) $525.00 [Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[FLEECE PRESS]. Lee, Brian North. Bookplates by Simon Brett. Wakefield, (1989).
|
Octavo. (58) pp. One of forty specially bound copies signed by Simon Brett and including a suite of four extra, signed proof engravings contained within a pocket in the rear pastedown. Illustrated with twenty-seven of Brett's wood engravings, one of which is tipped in. Includes a chronological list of the artist's work. Extremely fine in decorative pastepaper boards, backed in gray morocco, with title in gilt on spine. Housed in a cloth slipcase. (Rogerson 23). (19912) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|



|
|
[GOGMAGOG PRESS]. Cox, Morris. Crash! An Experiment in Blockmaking and Printing. London.
|
Small octavo. (26) pp., frenchfold. One of 80 copies printed and signed by Morris Cox. In the printer's own words, "This little book utilizes a series of blocks made from odds and ends of waste material, printed on a home-made press. . . . The blocks seem to fall naturally into a simple story form." Eight two-page colored prints, from plates made with bits of glass, lace, cardboard, wire, and other materials, illustrate a woman's reaction to a strange sound. Fine in flexible, printed boards. This volume is considered "a kind of survey or anthology of [Cox's] discoveries across several years." (Chambers 11). (19066) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[GOGMAGOG PRESS]. Cox, Morris. Magogmagog. Being Random Examples of the Innumerable, Incredible Ideas and Guises of Gog, Ma, Gogma, & Magog. (London), 1973.
|
Octavo. (43) pp., plus tipped-in note. One of 75 copies hand-printed, engraved, bound, and signed by Morris Cox. Illustrated with nine wonderfully intricate reverse-offset linocuts, executed in a surrealist style by Cox, printed in blue and black to allow the white of the Mingei tissue to show through. Each is mounted on mottled sulphur-yellow Hosho paper on which the text is printed. David Chambers writes that these chiaroscuro linocuts depart from the subject matter "one had begun to expect" from Cox and display his "printing range with remarkable strength of innovation." This playful and curious volume still maintains Cox's repertoire of combining nature-printing and poetry. With patterned pastedowns. Extremely fine in quarter vellum, printed in black, red, and brown up the spine, with brown decorated paper boards. (Chambers 23). (20152) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[GOGMAGOG PRESS]. Cox, Morris. Poems 1970-1971. (London), 1972.
|
Octavo. (96) pp., frenchfold. One of fifty copies signed by the printer-author. Illustrated with eight original intaglio engravings by Cox, printed in colors. "Each print has the device of a hand with pen or brush, entering from beyond the margins, drawing its composition (poem or picture) from nature." The whole is printed on Japanese mulberry paper, with titles and initials in red. The visual shape of the poems and the juxtaposition of words is part of Cox' s somewhat surrealist work. Cox plays with word associations and palindromes to create this "book of extremes." Tiny tear in paper at base of spine, else an extremely fine copy in black boards covered in Japanese net-mesh handmade paper. (Chambers 22). (19053) SOLD
[Click here to order online]
|

|
|
[GOGMAGOG PRESS]. Cox, Morris. A Web of Nature. A Printbook Illustrating a Principle. (London) , 1964.
|
Octavo. (42) pp., frenchfold. One of fifty copies signed by Morris Cox. Printed on Japanese paper, with twenty-nine embossed offset prints (two in blind) from gesso patterns. The irregularly shaped blocks, with veinlike articulations, resemble leaves, wings, or half-Rorschach blots. In his foreword, Cox talks of this visual homage to Nature's reticulations as an attempt "to objectify my feelings towards one of the great mysteries of the universe." On the last four pages the forms become clouds in a mountain sunset panorama, which Chambers refers to as "a punishing task" for Cox to bestow on himself. Fine in monoprinted boards and printed slipcase. With prospectus. (Chambers 12). (12918) SOLD [Click here to order online]
|

Next Page
|