Bromer Booksellers
About UsBooks and CatalogsSell Your BooksNews and EventsResourcesContact Us
Winter Sale
 

[ALLEN PRESS]. Flaubert, Gustave. The Temptation of Saint Anthony. Kenfield, CA, 1974.

Large quarto. (86)pp. One of 140 copies. Illustrated with a woodcut portrait of St. Anthony and numerous woodcuts throughout the text. Flaubert's text, based on a fifteenth-century Persian motif, is translated by Lafcadio Hearn, and edited by Francis Carmody. Very fine in blue and gold cloth from Fortuny, glassine wrapper. Prospectus laid in. (19238) SOLD

[Click here to order online]

[ALLEN PRESS]. Kazantzakis, Nikos. Christopher Columbus. Kentfield, CA, 1972.

Quarto. 79pp, unsewn as issued. One of 140 copies printed in four colors on handmade paper. Extremely fine in stiff yellow wrappers, housed in a turquoise cloth dropback box which is lined in orange to brilliant effect. Prospectus laid in. (19225) $450.00

[Click here to order online]

[ALLEN PRESS]. Robbe-Grillet, Alain. Jealousy. Rhythmic Themes. (Kentfield, CA), (1971).

Quarto. (115)pp. One of 140 copies. Illustrated with pen and ink drawings by Michele Forgeois, with text printed in several colors. A significant example of the New Novel, with abstract illustrations in black & white, and text illustrations in color. Mint in illustrated boards, glassine wrapper. (19248) SOLD

[Click here to order online]

[BARTELBY & CO.]. Cookbook and Survival Kit. Dans une cuisine ce serait idéal, by Thorsten Baensch and Christine Dupuis. (Brussels, 2000).

Quarto. 24 +(39) ff. One of an edition of 50 copies signed by both author/artists. Contains 24 actual recipes, conceived as concrete poems, and 39 plates, each retouched or hand-colored by the artist, involving a variety of images taken from photographs, wrapping papers, labels, instruction books, and early prints, all related in some way to cooking or eating. Bound in pink silk boards and kitchen-paper dustwrapper. Presented with a second set of the 24 recipes, unbound and laminated, each backed with an illustration. The box also houses the "survival kit," a brown cardboard box filled with a selection of food items, seeds, and herbs in clear envelopes, "toxic bonbons" wrapped in foil and doilies, and an original gouache signed by Thorsten Baensch. The assembled edition is padded and protected by two starched and embroidered dishtowels, and housed in a pink silk drop-back box, inside a labeled cardboard box. A mint copy of this clever, sprightly, and masterfully finished artists' book and assemblage, by a new Belgian press. Thorsten Baensch, the founder and editor, combines the discipline and technique of the book arts with a painter's freedom of imagination. (16007) $1,500.00

[Click here to order online]

[BEARDSLEY, AUBREY]. The Birth Life and Acts of King Arthur of his Noble Knights of the Round Table. The Text as Written by Sir Thomas Malory and Imprinted by William Caxton and Now Spelled in Modern Style. With an Introduction by Professor Rhys. London, Dent, 1893-1894.

xc, 990 pp. First edition thus, in two volumes. One of 1500 copies. Illustrated with two photogravure frontispieces, eighteen black & white plates, and numerous vignettes, borders and initials in the Art Nouveau style by Aubrey Beardsley. Produced by Dent to rival the Kelmscott Chaucer, it outraged William Morris but brought instant recognition to the twenty-one year old Beardsley. An extraordinarily fine set, bound in publisher's gilt decorated vellum, showing virtually no wear. This deluxe binding, which typically appears on the handmade paper issue, was an expensive option, and only a small number of copies were bound thus. Bookplates. (The Artist & the Book 16; Ray-English 314; Turn of the Century 26; Taylor pp. 94-103). (19261) $6,500.00

[Click here to order online]

[BLACK SUN PRESS]. Olson, Charles. Y & X. N.p., 1948.

Quarto. Six fold-out panels printed on both sides. One of 100 copies. Consists of five illustrations by Corrado Cagli entitled A Season 1947, The Lion 1932, The Shields 1943, Trio 1933, and The Cello 1948, along with five poems by Charles Olson: Trinicaria, The Green Man, The K, La Préface, and The Moebus Strip. Published just a year after the poet's first book, the influential Call Me Ishmael, which established Olson as a major figure in the burgeoning avant-garde movement. Cagli was an Italian artist who emigrated to the U.S in the late 1930s, where he became a citizen, joined the army, and fought for the Allies in the war. By 1948, when Y & X was issued, Cagli had moved back to Rome and was experimenting with non-figurative painting techniques, such as neo-Cubism. Printed in black ink on gray tweedweave paper, two sheets of which are glued together to form a single folding sheet. Includes original glassine wrapper. Housed in a matching slipcase. Very fine. (Minkoff A-52). (21353) $1,150.00

[Click here to order online]

(BURTON, RICHARD & ISABEL). ALENCAR, JOSE MARTINIANO DE. Iraçéma the Honey-Lips, a Legend of Brazil; together with Manuel de Moraes, a Chronicle of the Seventeenth Century by J. M. Perreira da Silva. London, Bickers & Son, 1886.

First edition in English of both novels. The first work was translated by Isabel Burton and the second by Isabel and Richard Burton. Alencar is considered the father of modern Brazilian literature. Although the book was remaindered in the beginning of the last century, it has become a rather rare volume today. A fine copy bound in modern half calf and cloth with the original wrappers bound in. (Penzer pp. 149-150). (20268) $1,250.00

[Click here to order online]

CARROLL, LEWIS. Through the Looking Glass. London & New York, Lee and Shepard, 1872.

12 mo. (xii), 224 pp. First American edition, second issue, with corrections made to page 21 ("wade" changed to "wabe"). Carroll's classic tale, charmingly illustrated with 50 engravings by John Tenniel and bound in quarter blue calf with calf corner pieces and a cloth panel bordered by gilt rules. The spine features six compartments separated by raised bands, four of the compartments with gilt decorations and two with red onlays and gilt lettering. T.e.g. Some bumping at extremities and slight fading to spine, else a nearly fine copy. (Crutch p. 252). (20796) SOLD

[Click here to order online]

[CRANE, WALTER]. Konody, P.G. The Art of Walter Crane. London, George Bell, 1902.

Large quarto. xiii,147pp. A thorough discussion of the works of Crane, including painting, books and decoration. Illustrated with 15 examples, many in color, from the many disciplines in which he worked. With disclaimer by Crane bound in. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Corners bumped, light staining and moderate biopredation evident on both covers; light foxing to first four and last three leaves, else a nice copy of an important work on Crane. T.e.g (1281) SOLD

[Click here to order online]

[CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE]. Barham, R.H., Rev. The Ingoldsby Legends, by Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq. London, Bentley, 1840, 1842, 1847.

Three octavo volumes. viii, 338; ix, 288; viii, 364 pp. First edition. Illustrated with engravings by George Cruikshank and John Leech. Aside from very light splitting to extremities of outer hinges, this is a nearly fine, handsome set bound by Riviere in full polished tan calf, gilt. T.e.g. Bookplates. (17726) $950.00

[Click here to order online]

(GRABHORN PRESS). HELLER, ELINOR RAAS & DOROTHY & DAVID MAGEE. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1915-1940; Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1940-1956; Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1957-1966 & Grabhorn-Hoyem 1966-1973. San Francisco, 1940; 1957; 1977.

Three folio volumes. xx, 195; xxxii, 120; xxx, 121 pp. The three volumes are limited to 210, 225, and 220 respectively. Volume I has a preface by the compilers, several short essays on the history of the Press, and reprints Frederic Goudy's essay "The Craft of the Printer". Volume II has a preface by Magee and an introduction by Elmer Adler. Volume III has a preface by Harlan and an introduction by Sherwood Grover. Each of the volumes presents a complete and detailed bibliography of all of the non-ephemeral productions of the presses, as well as a checklist of the same. Few Private Presses have produced their own Bibliography, and only the Ashendene Press Bibliography is in the same class as these three impressive volumes. Volume I is bound in cloth with white calf spine; volume II is in patterned paper boards with red morocco spine; and volume III is in paterned cloth and green morocco spine. Volume I shows wear to the spine. Othewise the set is in fine condition. (Chalmers 86). (19805) $3,500.00

[Click here to order online]

[GRABHORN-HOYEM PRESS]. Leighly, John. California as an Island, with Twenty-five Plates & a Bibliograhical Checklist of Maps showing California as an Island 1622-1785. San Francisco, 1972.

Folio. 155 pp. One of 450 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. Illustrated with 25 plates reproducing maps showing California as an island. With a bibliography of all the known maps which depict California as an island. A fine copy in leather-backed pictorial boards, prospectus laid in. (Grabhorn-Hoyem Bibliography 60). (19634) $1,150.00

[Click here to order online]

GREEN, THOMAS. The Universal Herbal, or, Botanical, Medical, and Agricultural Dictionary. London, Henry Fisher, 1823.

Two quarto volumes. (4) ff., 790 pp.; 885, 56 pp. Illustrated with a total of 109 color plates depicting various botanical specimens. Each volume with a color frontispiece, volume I with a color title-page. Bound in mottled brown leather with a gilt border to the outer edges of the boards. Rebacked spines, which are in six compartments, have red leather labels. Marbled endpapers. Some offsetting on the interior as might be expected, minor scattered foxing throughout, some edgewear and creasing to boards. A near fine set of a monumental, gorgeously illustrated work. (21824) $3,850.00

[Click here to order online]

HAMMER, VICTOR. Chapters on Writing and Printing. Lexington, Anvil Press, 1963.

Tall octavo. 70 pp. One of 134 copies printed by Carolyn Hammer. Contains articles by Paul Standard, Victor Hammer, R. Hunter Middleton, and Carolyn Hammer. Illustrated with 20 pp. of examples from the Press, which are bound-in. One of the scarcer titles in the Hammer canon. Slight spine lean, else near fine in beige boards. (21813) SOLD

[Click here to order online]

HAMMER, VICTOR. Memory and Her Nine Daughters. The Muses: A Pretext for Printing Cast into the Mould of a Dialogue in Four Chapters. (Lexington, KY, Stamperia del Santuccio, 1956).

Quarto. iv, 90,(i) pp. Limited to 35 copies issued as Opus XIII. Beautifully printed in red and black American Uncial on Magnani paper, with four large two-color initials cut in brass by Hammer. Illustrated with a metal cut by Hammer of the front wall of the chapel in Kolbsheim, printed in red. After Holderin's Gedichte, this is the most important book of the Press. Bleed through of binding tapes on pastedowns and scattered foxing across boards, otherwise a near fine copy in plain boards with paper label. Inscribed by Victor Hammer to Ulrich Middeldorf on first leaf. Middeldorf's bookplate on front paste-down. (Holbrook pp.44) (21790) $1,750.00

[Click here to order online]

Back to Top

Next Page

Browse all items available from Bromer Booksellers here


Looking...
 
Advanced Search
Mailing List
Address