Results
Bromer Bookseller has always held the aesthetic of letterpress printing as the finest technique in which to present the written word. We offer many fine examples of printing from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries, as well as earlier printed items. On our shelves, you will the find traditional, restrained typography of Bruce Rogers and John Baskerville, as well as more experimental work from such modern practitioners as Gunnar Kaldewey. Other leading printers represented in our stock include ...
Read more about Fine Printing
- Topic: Fine Printing
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Klopp, Karyl
Cambridge, MA: Pomegranate Press, 1972.
Broadside. About 300 copies. A striking presentation of this fanciful poem, silkscreened in turquoise, purple and orange by Karyl Klopp. Very fine. ... more
Price: $35.00
more infoDaniel Press,
A receipt signed by C. Henry Daniel of the Daniel Press, dated 1901, for a copy of Muses Garden for Delights. A standard receipt, with pertinent information filled in by Daniel in his handwriting. Fine. ... more
Price: $100.00
more infoLondon: Vale Press, (1890s).
London, (1890s). Group of ephemera printed at the Vale Press between 1896 and 1903 containing twenty-two order forms, seven book lists, and four notices, two of which are duplicates. Three of the order forms are printed in red and black, and many of the pieces contain decorative woodcut elements. Light... more
Price: $1,250.00
more infoMiller, Henry
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1947.
Oblong folio. (62) pp. Introduction by Edith M. Coulter and Eleanor A. Bancroft. One of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Illustrated with thirteen drawings in black and white by Henry Miller. Fine in cloth-backed patterned boards, plain d/w. ... more
Price: $150.00
more infoCox, Morris
London: Gogmagog Press, 1967.
Small octavo. (28)pp., frenchfold. From an edition of 100 copies, this is one of 60 bound in Rakusaki paper and offered for sale. Signed by the author/artist and printed on Japanese handmade paper. Fourteen spare three-line poems, illustrated with three offset prints in black and blue. Extremely fine in Japanese... more
Price: $450.00
more infoCox, Morris
London: Gogmagog Press, 1967.
Small octavo. (28)pp., frenchfold. From an edition of 100 copies, this is one of 40 bound in Hana-asa paper, reserved for members of The Society of Private Printers. Signed by the author/artist and printed on Japanese handmade paper. Fourteen spare three-line poems, illustrated with three offset prints in black and... more
Price: $500.00
more infoKaldewey, Gunnar
Poestenkill, NY: Kaldewey Press, 1998.
Quarto. 28pp., frenchfold. One of forty copies. Signed by the author/artist, Gunnar Kaldewey. This book is inspired by the notion of "nature as art." The first text page poetically states: "Books are like gardens that one can carry/around; gardens are like books that one can/experience, promenade through or get lost.... more
Price: $1,750.00
more infoFunazaki, Eri
(N.p.: 2008).
Small quarto. 32ff. One of five copies, signed by the artists. An artistic collaboration between noted bookbinder, typographer, and illustrator Eri Funazaki and Danny Flynn, a fellow typographer who also wrote the text. Each letter was printed using different wood and metal types, many of which were altered by the... more
Price: $5,500.00
more infoDean, Mallette
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1948.
Quarto. (viii), 56 pp. Limited to 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Introduction by David Magee. Reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893. Illustrated by Mallette Dean. A fine copy in cloth backed patterned boards, plain d/w. Prospectus laid in. ... more
Price: $175.00
more infoDean, Mallette
(Hillsborough): L-D Allen Press, 1950.
Octavo. 76 pp. Introductory note by Oscar Lewis. One of 200 copies. Illustrated by Mallette Dean. Ends of spine slightly bumped, decorative boards slightly bowed, else a near fine copy. Prospectus laid in. ... more
Price: $200.00
more info(Oxford): Hanborough Parrot, 1990.
Quarto. 45, (3)pp. From an edition of 170, this is one of twenty-five copies hand-colored by Sylvia Stokeld and signed by the author. The colophon states that 85 copies were to be Pochoir colored, but in a letter to noted Irish collector Alan Clodd laid in, the publisher, Dennis Hall,... more
Price: $550.00
more infoJones, David
Ditchling, Sussex: St. Dominic's Press, 1928.
Octavo. (viii), 94pp. First edition. A collection of pre-Victorian children's prose and verse. In the preface, the author mentions, "They have been chosen, some because they are characteristic of their period, some because of their unlikeness to the children's books which 'grown-ups' read today, and some for no better, or... more
Price: $225.00
more infoWilliams, True W.
Austin: Book Club of Texas, 1995.
Small quarto. xxxv, 368 pp. One of 300 numbered copies. Illustrated with engravings by True W. Williams and others. A reprint of the author's account of his coast-to-coast trek, originally published by Columbian Book Company in 1884. Includes a fold-out map of the U.S. showing Powers's route from Raleigh, NC,... more
Price: $250.00
more infoBlinn, Carol
(Carrollton, OH: Press on Scroll Road, 2007).
Quarto. xv, (21)pp. One of 60 copies. A book of thirteen poems by Irish poet Peter Fallon, with three color illustrations by Carol Blinn, title-page calligraphy by Jerry Kelly, and a foreword by Wendell Berry. Bound by Priscilla Spitler in marbled-paper boards backed in blue cloth, with a title label... more
Price: $350.00
more infoVerona: Officina Bodoni, 1971.
Quarto. xxvii, 106pp. One of 160 copies printed on handmade Amalfi paper. This reprint of Torniello's alphabet includes a reproduction of the title page portrait of Torniello, newly engraved after Guillaume Le Signerre by Leonardo Farina; a facsimile of the geometrically-constructed alphabet; and a comparison of Torneillo's roman capitals with... more
Price: $1,850.00
more infoEverson, William
(Santa Cruz): Lime Kiln Press, 1981.
Folio. 37pp. One of 115 copies printed, illustrated and signed by William Everson. This book was Everson's final offering as Master Printer of the Lime Kiln Press. Illustrated with two woodcuts, it is the only book that he both printed and illustrated. Bound in three-quarter gray pigskin and raw India... more
Price: $2,250.00
more infoBodoni, Giambatista
Parma: in Aedibus Palatinis, 1793.
Quarto. 97pp. Lyrical works by the ancient Greek poet whose name has become associated with bacchanalian and amorous affairs. Text in Ionian Greek and Italian. Bound in original boards with original paper spine label. Extremities and spine lightly frayed, spine professionally repaired, else a near fine and rare example from... more
Price: $1,350.00
more infoDüsseldorf/ NY: Kaldewey, Gunnar, 1977, 1980, 1981.
Three octavo volumes, comprising: Katalog 34: Hêhres & Triviales, oder aus den Leihbibliotheken der Goethezeit; Katalog 50: Hêhres & Triviales, Register Band 1-10; Katalog 67: Kaldewey's Lese-Kabinett. 168, 252, 272pp. Two catalogues of antiquarian books and an index to the first ten catalogues produced by Kaldewey. Katalog 50, the index,... more
Price: $400.00
more infoSauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1968-1971.
Eight octavo volumes. Variously paginated. Includes issue numbers 3-8, issue number 10, and Arkahm House 1995-96. Part magazine and part promotional pamphlet, The "Collector" was issued by Arkham House editor August Derleth, and includes notes on forthcoming Arkham titles as well as writing by famous horror authors such as Brian... more
Price: $100.00
more infoLubbock, J. G
Leicester: Twelve by Eight Press, 1967.
Folio. 22pp. First edition. One of 150 copies, signed by the author-artist. Lubbock's impressive first book is an essay on art and its relationship with religion, richly illustrated with fourteen stunning color lithographs. Very fine in cream-colored boards with a gilt line drawing on the front cover and title gilt-stamped... more
Price: $650.00
more info








![The Alphabet of Francesco Torniello da Novara [1517] Followed by a comparison with the Alphabet of Fra Luca Pacioli. The Alphabet of Francesco Torniello da Novara [1517] Followed by a comparison with the Alphabet of Fra Luca Pacioli.](/bromer/images/items/80x160/18229.jpg)




Social Media