<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New 19th century Books at Bromer Booksellers</title>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/categoryrss/19th century.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/category/19th century"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T06:22:19Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bromer Booksellers]]></name>
   <email>orders@bromer.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25023"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25023</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		876pp. First edition, with the date printed on the title page. Jointly published with Henry Frowde in London. With twenty-eight line illustrations throughout by C. B. Birch. Bound in flexible dark green leather, gilt-stamped with "Holy Bible" to the front cover and in a circle on the spine, and with a matching chemise containing an inset magnifying glass. Slight dampstaining to edges, which has caused the red color to bleed into the margins of some pages, corners lightly bumped, else a good copy in an unusual presentation. All edges red. (Welsh 559; Spielmann 24; Mikrobiblion 20; Garbett, p. 20). (1 5/8 by 1 1/8; 40x30mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25023.jpg" width="353" height="500" alt="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. " title="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GlasgowDavid Bryce1896

	<p>876pp. First edition, with the date printed on the title page. Jointly published with Henry Frowde in London. With twenty-eight line illustrations throughout by C. B. Birch. Bound in flexible dark green leather, gilt-stamped with "Holy Bible" to the front cover and in a circle on the spine, and with a matching chemise containing an inset magnifying glass. Slight dampstaining to edges, which has caused the red color to bleed into the margins of some pages, corners lightly bumped, else a good copy in an unusual presentation. All edges red. (Welsh 559; Spielmann 24; Mikrobiblion 20; Garbett, p. 20). (1 5/8 by 1 1/8; 40x30mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25021"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25021</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		876pp. Jointly published with Henry Frowde in London. A later edition of  the smallest complete bible in the world, first published in 1896, and later under various imprints. Contains full-page illustrations of biblical scenes. Bound in the original limp black leather, with elaborate gilt-stamping to front panel and spine. Very fine. Housed in the original metal case with a red cloth inlay to the cover that holds a magnifier. (Bondy, p. 108; Spielmann 24; see Welsh 566). (1 5/8 by 1 3/16; 41x30mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25021.jpg" width="500" height="369" alt="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. " title="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GlasgowDavid Bryce(1901)

	<p>876pp. Jointly published with Henry Frowde in London. A later edition of  the smallest complete bible in the world, first published in 1896, and later under various imprints. Contains full-page illustrations of biblical scenes. Bound in the original limp black leather, with elaborate gilt-stamping to front panel and spine. Very fine. Housed in the original metal case with a red cloth inlay to the cover that holds a magnifier. (Bondy, p. 108; Spielmann 24; see Welsh 566). (1 5/8 by 1 3/16; 41x30mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Merriam, Moore & Co.] The Gem.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25019"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25019</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. From the Tiny Library series. Contains a group of religious and relentlessly improving children's stories, such as "How to be Saved," and "Be Neat." Some light wear to covers and slight discoloration to the gilt decoration on the front cover, else near fine in red publisher's cloth. A.e.g. Bookplate. (Bradbury, p. 156). (2 1/8 by 1 1/2; 55x38mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25019.jpg" width="377" height="500" alt="[Merriam, Moore &amp; Co.] The Gem. " title="[Merriam, Moore &amp; Co.] The Gem. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Merriam, Moore & Co.] The Gem. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Troy, NYMerriam, Moore & Co.(c. 1850)

	<p>64pp. From the Tiny Library series. Contains a group of religious and relentlessly improving children's stories, such as "How to be Saved," and "Be Neat." Some light wear to covers and slight discoloration to the gilt decoration on the front cover, else near fine in red publisher's cloth. A.e.g. Bookplate. (Bradbury, p. 156). (2 1/8 by 1 1/2; 55x38mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Merriam, Moore & Co.] The Life of General Tom Thumb.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25018"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25018</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. From The Tiny Library series. Illustrated with a black & white frontispiece. A biography of Charles Stratton, known as General Tom Thumb, intended for children. Stratton was the smallest man in the world at the time, and became a celebrity while touring the world with P. T. Barnum and performing at Barnum's American Museum in New York City. The biography is followed by rhymes and a short moral tale. Some light wear to covers, rear hinge starting, else near fine in red cloth decorated in gilt to the front cover, and in blind to the rear cover. Contemporary owners' inscriptions to front endpaper and paste-down. A.e.g. (Welsh 6773, Bradbury p. 156). (2 by 1 1/2; 50x40mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25018.jpg" width="374" height="500" alt="[Merriam, Moore &amp; Co.] The Life of General Tom Thumb. " title="[Merriam, Moore &amp; Co.] The Life of General Tom Thumb. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Merriam, Moore & Co.] The Life of General Tom Thumb. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Troy, NYMerriam, Moore & Co.(c. 1850)

	<p>64pp. From The Tiny Library series. Illustrated with a black & white frontispiece. A biography of Charles Stratton, known as General Tom Thumb, intended for children. Stratton was the smallest man in the world at the time, and became a celebrity while touring the world with P. T. Barnum and performing at Barnum's American Museum in New York City. The biography is followed by rhymes and a short moral tale. Some light wear to covers, rear hinge starting, else near fine in red cloth decorated in gilt to the front cover, and in blind to the rear cover. Contemporary owners' inscriptions to front endpaper and paste-down. A.e.g. (Welsh 6773, Bradbury p. 156). (2 by 1 1/2; 50x40mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Schloss's English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton.  - Norton, Caroline
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25015"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25015</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. With portraits of Napoleon, Marie Taglioni, Princess Marie of Hesse, Sheridan Knowles, and the author/artist herself, Mrs. Caroline Norton, as well as a view of Caernarvon Castle. All are celebrated in verse by Mrs. Norton. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, and the Royal Household. The 64 pages were engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Fine in gilt-decorated black wrappers with onlays bearing the title and date. With the matching slipcase. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2660). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25015.jpg" width="500" height="343" alt="[Almanac] Schloss&#39;s English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. " title="[Almanac] Schloss&#39;s English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Schloss's English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. </b><br/>
     Norton, Caroline<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonAlbert Schloss(1840)

	<p>64pp. With portraits of Napoleon, Marie Taglioni, Princess Marie of Hesse, Sheridan Knowles, and the author/artist herself, Mrs. Caroline Norton, as well as a view of Caernarvon Castle. All are celebrated in verse by Mrs. Norton. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, and the Royal Household. The 64 pages were engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Fine in gilt-decorated black wrappers with onlays bearing the title and date. With the matching slipcase. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2660). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Almanach auf das Jahr 1838.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25014"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25014</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(32)pp. Entirely lithographed, this tiny German almanac is illustrated with full-page images. Louis Bondy writes that these are among "the most interesting German Language almanacs" and that "the earliest of these Almanach issues, published between the years of 1817 and circa 1840 are certainly considered and eagerly collected as incunabula of the art of lithography. &#91;Due to their tiny size] they must be considered technical miracles to the first order." Corners of covers slightly chipped, else very good in green wrappers. Housed in a pink slipcase. A.e.g. (Welsh 126; Bondy 54-55). (3/4 by1/2; 19x13mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25014.jpg" width="500" height="455" alt="[Almanac] Almanach auf das Jahr 1838. " title="[Almanac] Almanach auf das Jahr 1838. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Almanach auf das Jahr 1838. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CarlsruheC. F. Müller(1837)

	<p>(32)pp. Entirely lithographed, this tiny German almanac is illustrated with full-page images. Louis Bondy writes that these are among "the most interesting German Language almanacs" and that "the earliest of these Almanach issues, published between the years of 1817 and circa 1840 are certainly considered and eagerly collected as incunabula of the art of lithography. &#91;Due to their tiny size] they must be considered technical miracles to the first order." Corners of covers slightly chipped, else very good in green wrappers. Housed in a pink slipcase. A.e.g. (Welsh 126; Bondy 54-55). (3/4 by1/2; 19x13mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Pairault & Cie] La Souris Blanche.  - Moreau, Hegésippe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25012"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25012</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		104pp. One of a series of miniature books from this well-known Paris firm, published at the turn of the century. All volumes in the series are illustrated by contemporary French artists, this story with black & white images by Henri Pille. Fine in green printed wrappers, with a glassine dust wrapper and uncut pages. (Gumuchian 4138). (1 1/2 by 1 3/8; 38x30mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25012.jpg" width="382" height="500" alt="[Pairault &amp; Cie] La Souris Blanche. " title="[Pairault &amp; Cie] La Souris Blanche. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Pairault & Cie] La Souris Blanche. </b><br/>
     Moreau, Hegésippe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPairault & Cie1895

	<p>104pp. One of a series of miniature books from this well-known Paris firm, published at the turn of the century. All volumes in the series are illustrated by contemporary French artists, this story with black & white images by Henri Pille. Fine in green printed wrappers, with a glassine dust wrapper and uncut pages. (Gumuchian 4138). (1 1/2 by 1 3/8; 38x30mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Pairault & Cie] Le Petit Poucet.  - Perrault, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25011"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25011</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. Contains four full-page plates. All the titles in this turn-of-the-century miniature series of children's books were illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case Théophile Steinlen, the Art Nouveau artist best known for his iconic poster for Le Chat Noir. Bound in gray printed wrappers, with a glassine dust wrapper and uncut pages. (Gumuchian 4138; Welsh 5525). (1 1/2 by 1 1/8; 39x28mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25011.jpg" width="389" height="500" alt="[Pairault &amp; Cie] Le Petit Poucet. " title="[Pairault &amp; Cie] Le Petit Poucet. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Pairault & Cie] Le Petit Poucet. </b><br/>
     Perrault, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPairault & Cie1895

	<p>64pp. Contains four full-page plates. All the titles in this turn-of-the-century miniature series of children's books were illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case Théophile Steinlen, the Art Nouveau artist best known for his iconic poster for Le Chat Noir. Bound in gray printed wrappers, with a glassine dust wrapper and uncut pages. (Gumuchian 4138; Welsh 5525). (1 1/2 by 1 1/8; 39x28mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Pairault & Cie] Boum-Boum.  - Claretie, Jules
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25010"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25010</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. One of 150 copies. All volumes in this turn-of-the-century miniature series are illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case Charles Jouas. Bound in printed rose wrappers with a glassine dust wrapper. Some light toning to title page and final page from the glassine, else fine, with the pages uncut. (Spielmann, 96; Gumuchian 4138). (1 1/2 by 1 3/16; 38x29mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25010.jpg" width="500" height="369" alt="[Pairault &amp; Cie] Boum-Boum. " title="[Pairault &amp; Cie] Boum-Boum. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Pairault & Cie] Boum-Boum. </b><br/>
     Claretie, Jules<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPairault & Cie1898

	<p>64pp. One of 150 copies. All volumes in this turn-of-the-century miniature series are illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case Charles Jouas. Bound in printed rose wrappers with a glassine dust wrapper. Some light toning to title page and final page from the glassine, else fine, with the pages uncut. (Spielmann, 96; Gumuchian 4138). (1 1/2 by 1 3/16; 38x29mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David] Thumb Gazetteer of the World.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25000"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25000</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		433pp. Comprising the most recent statistical information and notices of the most important historical events associated with the places named, also, The Last Census. Printed horizontally across the page. Original brownish cloth with ad for Pears Soap on the rear cover. Minor shelf wear, else near fine. (Welsh 6717). (2 1/8 by 1 3/4; 55x48mm).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25000.jpg" width="392" height="500" alt="[Bryce, David] Thumb Gazetteer of the World. " title="[Bryce, David] Thumb Gazetteer of the World. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David] Thumb Gazetteer of the World. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GlasgowDavid Bryce1893

	<p>433pp. Comprising the most recent statistical information and notices of the most important historical events associated with the places named, also, The Last Census. Printed horizontally across the page. Original brownish cloth with ad for Pears Soap on the rear cover. Minor shelf wear, else near fine. (Welsh 6717). (2 1/8 by 1 3/4; 55x48mm). </p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Thumb Bible] The Child's Bible.  - Anonymous
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24999"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24999</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		192pp. The Bible as told for children, illustrated throughout with full-page plates, including a full-page frontispiece. Authored by "a Lady of Cincinnati." Bound in brownish-red cloth and blind-stamped to front and rear covers, with spine gilt-stamped: "Holy Bible." Fading to covers and slight splitting to small areas of inner hinges, still tight. (Adomeit A81; Bromer and Edison, pp. 71, 73). (2 3/16 by 1 7/8; 56x48mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24999.jpg" width="500" height="359" alt="[Thumb Bible] The Child&#39;s Bible. " title="[Thumb Bible] The Child&#39;s Bible. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Thumb Bible] The Child's Bible. </b><br/>
     Anonymous<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Philadelphia, New York, BaltimFisher & Brother1834

	<p>192pp. The Bible as told for children, illustrated throughout with full-page plates, including a full-page frontispiece. Authored by "a Lady of Cincinnati." Bound in brownish-red cloth and blind-stamped to front and rear covers, with spine gilt-stamped: "Holy Bible." Fading to covers and slight splitting to small areas of inner hinges, still tight. (Adomeit A81; Bromer and Edison, pp. 71, 73). (2 3/16 by 1 7/8; 56x48mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Spurgeon, Charles Haddon] Life of the Rev. C. H. Spurgeon, Minister of Park Street Chapel, Southwark.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24983"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24983</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		126pp., + (1)ff. ads. A biography of the influential British minister Charles Haddon Spurgeon, who was the pastor of the New Park Street Chapel in Southwark, London for thirty-eight years and one of the most popular preachers of his day. Slight spine lean, margins of a few pages are lightly soiled, else about fine in textured red cloth with gilt decoration to the front cover. A rare title. A.e.g. (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 50x35mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24983.jpg" width="373" height="500" alt="[Spurgeon, Charles Haddon] Life of the Rev. C. H. Spurgeon, Minister of Park Street Chapel, Southwark. " title="[Spurgeon, Charles Haddon] Life of the Rev. C. H. Spurgeon, Minister of Park Street Chapel, Southwark. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Spurgeon, Charles Haddon] Life of the Rev. C. H. Spurgeon, Minister of Park Street Chapel, Southwark. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonC. Duff & Co.(c. 1850)

	<p>126pp., + (1)ff. ads. A biography of the influential British minister Charles Haddon Spurgeon, who was the pastor of the New Park Street Chapel in Southwark, London for thirty-eight years and one of the most popular preachers of his day. Slight spine lean, margins of a few pages are lightly soiled, else about fine in textured red cloth with gilt decoration to the front cover. A rare title. A.e.g. (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 50x35mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Avril.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24981"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24981</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(16)ff. Each page is fully engraved with an illustration showing the designated saint for each day of the month, this one being April. Bondy noted that these calendars, originally produced in twelve-volume sets, are of such great rarity that in thirty years he had seen only one copy of one volume. Exquisitely bound in gilt-decorated green morocco with raised bands and a gilt circular design to the front cover. A fine copy. A.e.g. (MBN 8:4, Bondy 51; See Houghton sale 49, 50). (7/8 by 3/4; 23x20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24981.jpg" width="500" height="483" alt="[Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Avril. " title="[Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Avril. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Avril. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(ParisBref de Grégoire XIIIc. 1815)

	<p>(16)ff. Each page is fully engraved with an illustration showing the designated saint for each day of the month, this one being April. Bondy noted that these calendars, originally produced in twelve-volume sets, are of such great rarity that in thirty years he had seen only one copy of one volume. Exquisitely bound in gilt-decorated green morocco with raised bands and a gilt circular design to the front cover. A fine copy. A.e.g. (MBN 8:4, Bondy 51; See Houghton sale 49, 50). (7/8 by 3/4; 23x20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Février.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24980"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24980</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(15)ff. Each page is fully engraved with an illustration showing the designated saint for each day of the month, this one being February. Bondy noted that these calendars, originally produced in twelve-volume sets, are of such great rarity that in thirty years he had seen only one copy of one volume. Exquisitely bound in gilt-decorated brown morocco with raised bands and a gilt flower to the front cover. A fine copy. (MBN 8:4, Bondy 51; See Houghton sale 49, 50). (7/8 by 3/4; 23x20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24980.jpg" width="389" height="500" alt="[Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: F&eacute;vrier. " title="[Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: F&eacute;vrier. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Février. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(ParisBref de Grégoire XIIIc. 1815)

	<p>(15)ff. Each page is fully engraved with an illustration showing the designated saint for each day of the month, this one being February. Bondy noted that these calendars, originally produced in twelve-volume sets, are of such great rarity that in thirty years he had seen only one copy of one volume. Exquisitely bound in gilt-decorated brown morocco with raised bands and a gilt flower to the front cover. A fine copy. (MBN 8:4, Bondy 51; See Houghton sale 49, 50). (7/8 by 3/4; 23x20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Kempis, Thomas Á] De Imitatione Christi: Libri Quatuor.  - Kempis, Thomas Á
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24977"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24977</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		509pp. Editio stereotypa. Very legibly printed in tiny 2-point type. Bound in black morocco with four raised bands on the spine, with gilt turn-ins and marbled endpapers. A fine copy in an elegant binding. A.e.g. From the collection of Arthur A. Houghton, Jr., with his booklabel. (See Spielmann 481A; Welsh 3700; Mikrobiblion 234). (2 1/4 by 1 5/8; 57x42mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24977.jpg" width="362" height="500" alt="[Kempis, Thomas &Aacute;] De Imitatione Christi: Libri Quatuor. " title="[Kempis, Thomas &Aacute;] De Imitatione Christi: Libri Quatuor. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Kempis, Thomas Á] De Imitatione Christi: Libri Quatuor. </b><br/>
     Kempis, Thomas Á<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TournaiCasterman1851

	<p>509pp. Editio stereotypa. Very legibly printed in tiny 2-point type. Bound in black morocco with four raised bands on the spine, with gilt turn-ins and marbled endpapers. A fine copy in an elegant binding. A.e.g. From the collection of Arthur A. Houghton, Jr., with his booklabel. (See Spielmann 481A; Welsh 3700; Mikrobiblion 234). (2 1/4 by 1 5/8; 57x42mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Breed & Butler] The Dolls' Surprise Party.  - Aunt Laura (Frances Elizabeth Barrow)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24973"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24973</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. A feast in a dollhouse, with a macaroon for a cake, acorn goblets of dew, and roast bumblebee. Slight oxidation to gilt on cover, spine sunned. A near fine copy in publisher's cloth binding stamped in gilt and blind. A.e.g. (Bradbury, p. 186). (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x36mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24973.jpg" width="402" height="500" alt="[Breed &amp; Butler] The Dolls&#39; Surprise Party. " title="[Breed &amp; Butler] The Dolls&#39; Surprise Party. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Breed & Butler] The Dolls' Surprise Party. </b><br/>
     Aunt Laura (Frances Elizabeth Barrow)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BuffaloBreed & Butler1863

	<p>64pp. A feast in a dollhouse, with a macaroon for a cake, acorn goblets of dew, and roast bumblebee. Slight oxidation to gilt on cover, spine sunned. A near fine copy in publisher's cloth binding stamped in gilt and blind. A.e.g. (Bradbury, p. 186). (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x36mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Breed & Butler] Fanny's Journey.  - Aunt Fanny (Frances Elizabeth Barrow)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24971"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24971</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. One of six titles in the fourth series of miniature books authored by popular children's writer Frances Elizabeth Barrow under the noms de plume Aunt Fanny and Aunt Laura. Noted by Bradbury as "high spots in any miniature book collection," the Aunt Fanny volumes offer stories about common childhood experiences and are known for introducing secular material to the moral and religious content prevailing in children's literature of the time. In this tale, Fanny travels by train and her horizons widen. Corners slightly rubbed, else fine in gilt-stamped dark green publisher's cloth. (Bradbury, p. 187). (1 1/2 by 1 1/8; 38x28mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24971.jpg" width="403" height="500" alt="[Breed &amp; Butler] Fanny&#39;s Journey. " title="[Breed &amp; Butler] Fanny&#39;s Journey. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Breed & Butler] Fanny's Journey. </b><br/>
     Aunt Fanny (Frances Elizabeth Barrow)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BuffaloBreed & Butler1866

	<p>64pp. One of six titles in the fourth series of miniature books authored by popular children's writer Frances Elizabeth Barrow under the noms de plume Aunt Fanny and Aunt Laura. Noted by Bradbury as "high spots in any miniature book collection," the Aunt Fanny volumes offer stories about common childhood experiences and are known for introducing secular material to the moral and religious content prevailing in children's literature of the time. In this tale, Fanny travels by train and her horizons widen. Corners slightly rubbed, else fine in gilt-stamped dark green publisher's cloth. (Bradbury, p. 187). (1 1/2 by 1 1/8; 38x28mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beauties of the New-England Primer. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24948"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24948</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		48mo. 29pp. On the verso of the title page is a statement explaining that this is an updated version of the traditional New England Primer: the editor has attempted to preserve the parts that are still relevant and publish them in a format appealing to contemporary youth. Illustrated with three woodcuts, a title page vignette, and a pictorial alpbabet accompanied by rhymes. The text includes prayers and hymns, an account of the martyrdom of John Rogers by burning, and a dialogue between Christ, a youth, and the Devil. Bound in green and tan paste-paper wrappers. Apart from some contemporary stitching reinforcing the spine, the primer is in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24948.jpg" width="408" height="500" alt="Beauties of the New-England Primer. " title="Beauties of the New-England Primer. " />

<p>     <b>Beauties of the New-England Primer. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>NY & BaltimoreSamuel Wood & Son(c. 1824)

	<p>48mo. 29pp. On the verso of the title page is a statement explaining that this is an updated version of the traditional New England Primer: the editor has attempted to preserve the parts that are still relevant and publish them in a format appealing to contemporary youth. Illustrated with three woodcuts, a title page vignette, and a pictorial alpbabet accompanied by rhymes. The text includes prayers and hymns, an account of the martyrdom of John Rogers by burning, and a dialogue between Christ, a youth, and the Devil. Bound in green and tan paste-paper wrappers. Apart from some contemporary stitching reinforcing the spine, the primer is in fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	New England Primer, Improved; or, An Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading. Adorned with Cuts. Also, the Assembly of Divines' Catechism. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24947"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24947</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		48mo. 71pp. Illustrated throughout with five woodcuts and two pictorial alphabets: the first has the twenty-four alphabet cuts in compartments, twelve per page, each with the name of the object represented. The other alphabet has six illustrations per page, over four pages, accompanied by couplets. Also with examples of lowercase and uppercase letters, words broken down by the number of syllables, instructive stories and verses, the catechism, and more. Previous owner's inscription to title page, bottom of spine slightly chipped, else a fine copy in decorative paste-paper wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24947.jpg" width="500" height="405" alt="New England Primer, Improved; or, An Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading. Adorned with Cuts. Also, the Assembly of Divines&#39; Catechism. " title="New England Primer, Improved; or, An Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading. Adorned with Cuts. Also, the Assembly of Divines&#39; Catechism. " />

<p>     <b>New England Primer, Improved; or, An Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading. Adorned with Cuts. Also, the Assembly of Divines' Catechism. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Norwich, CTRussell Hubbard1816

	<p>48mo. 71pp. Illustrated throughout with five woodcuts and two pictorial alphabets: the first has the twenty-four alphabet cuts in compartments, twelve per page, each with the name of the object represented. The other alphabet has six illustrations per page, over four pages, accompanied by couplets. Also with examples of lowercase and uppercase letters, words broken down by the number of syllables, instructive stories and verses, the catechism, and more. Previous owner's inscription to title page, bottom of spine slightly chipped, else a fine copy in decorative paste-paper wrappers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton.  - (Norton, Caroline)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24946"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24946</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. With portraits of Napoleon, Marie Taglioni, Princess Marie of Hesse, Sheridan Knowles, and the author/artist herself, Mrs. Caroline Norton, as well as a view of Caernarvon Castle. All are celebrated in verse by Mrs. Norton. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, and the Royal Household. The pages were all engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Slight rubbing to extremities, else fine in pink wrappers gilt-stamped with the design of a vase filled with fruit. With the matching slipcase. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2660). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24946.jpg" width="500" height="379" alt="English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. " title="English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. " />

<p>     <b>English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. </b><br/>
     (Norton, Caroline)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSchloss, Albert(1840)

	<p>64pp. With portraits of Napoleon, Marie Taglioni, Princess Marie of Hesse, Sheridan Knowles, and the author/artist herself, Mrs. Caroline Norton, as well as a view of Caernarvon Castle. All are celebrated in verse by Mrs. Norton. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, and the Royal Household. The pages were all engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Slight rubbing to extremities, else fine in pink wrappers gilt-stamped with the design of a vase filled with fruit. With the matching slipcase. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2660). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Schloss's English Bijou Almanac for 1842. Poetically Illustrated by the Hon. Mrs. Norton.  - Norton, Caroline
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24945"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24945</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. With portraits of Charles Dickens, Mlle. Rachel, the Princess Royal, Ellen Tree, John Murray, and Herr Standigl. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, the Royal Household, etc. The pages were all engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Bound in brown wrappers with a gilt acorn design to the covers, in a matching slipcase. Light wear to extremities, else near fine. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2661). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24945.jpg" width="500" height="418" alt="[Almanac] Schloss&#39;s English Bijou Almanac for 1842. Poetically Illustrated by the Hon. Mrs. Norton. " title="[Almanac] Schloss&#39;s English Bijou Almanac for 1842. Poetically Illustrated by the Hon. Mrs. Norton. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Schloss's English Bijou Almanac for 1842. Poetically Illustrated by the Hon. Mrs. Norton. </b><br/>
     Norton, Caroline<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonAlbert Schloss(1841)

	<p>64pp. With portraits of Charles Dickens, Mlle. Rachel, the Princess Royal, Ellen Tree, John Murray, and Herr Standigl. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, the Royal Household, etc. The pages were all engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Bound in brown wrappers with a gilt acorn design to the covers, in a matching slipcase. Light wear to extremities, else near fine. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2661). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Le Conseiller des Graces Dedié aux Dames Année 1817.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24944"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24944</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. A French almanac containing a series of songs about courtship accompanied by tiny, detailed engravings in black & white. Following the songs are calendars for each month and a list of holidays for the year. Bound in green morocco with decorative gilt borders and a flower gilt-stamped to the center of each cover. Slightest rubbing to extremities, part of an adhesive label inside front cover, else near fine. A.e.g. (Welsh 2008). (1 1/8 by 3/4; 30x20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24944.jpg" width="360" height="500" alt="[Almanac] Le Conseiller des Graces Dedi&eacute; aux Dames Ann&eacute;e 1817. " title="[Almanac] Le Conseiller des Graces Dedi&eacute; aux Dames Ann&eacute;e 1817. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Le Conseiller des Graces Dedié aux Dames Année 1817. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisMarcilly(1816)

	<p>64pp. A French almanac containing a series of songs about courtship accompanied by tiny, detailed engravings in black & white. Following the songs are calendars for each month and a list of holidays for the year. Bound in green morocco with decorative gilt borders and a flower gilt-stamped to the center of each cover. Slightest rubbing to extremities, part of an adhesive label inside front cover, else near fine. A.e.g. (Welsh 2008). (1 1/8 by 3/4; 30x20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Etrennes Lyriques Pour L'Année 1816.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24943"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24943</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. A miniature French almanac with a collection of eight songs, each illustrated with a tiny but clear full-page engraving in black & white. After the songs is a section of rhyming aphorisms for ladies, "Devises pour les Demoiselles," followed by another for gentlemen. This almanac concludes with monthly calendars and a list of holidays. Text block slightly shaken, else fine in gilt-decorated red morocco with a key design at the center of the covers. A.e.g. (1 1/8 by 3/4; 30 by 20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24943.jpg" width="500" height="447" alt="[Almanac] Etrennes Lyriques Pour L&#39;Ann&eacute;e 1816. " title="[Almanac] Etrennes Lyriques Pour L&#39;Ann&eacute;e 1816. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Etrennes Lyriques Pour L'Année 1816. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisJanet(1815)

	<p>64pp. A miniature French almanac with a collection of eight songs, each illustrated with a tiny but clear full-page engraving in black & white. After the songs is a section of rhyming aphorisms for ladies, "Devises pour les Demoiselles," followed by another for gentlemen. This almanac concludes with monthly calendars and a list of holidays. Text block slightly shaken, else fine in gilt-decorated red morocco with a key design at the center of the covers. A.e.g. (1 1/8 by 3/4; 30 by 20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David] Koran.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24940"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24940</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(824)pp. From the collection of Hannah Rabinowitz, with her miniature bookplate to the front paste-down. Printed entirely in Arabic and representing one of the most famous of all David Bryce publications, these Korans were distributed to Muslim Ottoman soldiers fighting for the allies during World War I. Bondy describes the Koran as an "almost legendary title published by Bryce." Printed on thin tissue paper, with minute headers and ornaments throughout. A fine copy of distinguished provenance, re-bound in red morocco with gilt decoration to the spine, and in a matching red morocco slipcase. (Bondy 111; See Spielmann 281; See Bromer/Edison, p. 87). (1 by 3/4; 25x20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24940.jpg" width="500" height="456" alt="[Bryce, David] Koran. " title="[Bryce, David] Koran. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David] Koran. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(GlasgowDavid Brycec. 1900)

	<p>(824)pp. From the collection of Hannah Rabinowitz, with her miniature bookplate to the front paste-down. Printed entirely in Arabic and representing one of the most famous of all David Bryce publications, these Korans were distributed to Muslim Ottoman soldiers fighting for the allies during World War I. Bondy describes the Koran as an "almost legendary title published by Bryce." Printed on thin tissue paper, with minute headers and ornaments throughout. A fine copy of distinguished provenance, re-bound in red morocco with gilt decoration to the spine, and in a matching red morocco slipcase. (Bondy 111; See Spielmann 281; See Bromer/Edison, p. 87). (1 by 3/4; 25x20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mite.  - Robinson, Ernest A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24928"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24928</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		38pp. Decorated with eight illustrations, seven of which are full-page. Published as "a curiosity," this book was the smallest in the world to be printed from movable type until Galileo from the Bros. Salmin in Padua. At the time of publication of Bondy's Miniature Books, it was still considered to be the smallest English book thus printed. The text contains articles on various curiosities and trivial facts. This copy bears a printed presentation leaf to John Stirling, who served as Chief Constable for Grimsby. The apparent occasion was the opening of the Queen Mary Hostel in 1925. A very fine copy in a variant deluxe binding of full red leather, ornately titled in gilt. All edges red. Housed in the original miniature envelope with Robinson's printed return address in the upper left corner, and with John Stirling's name in holograph. (13/16 by 11/16; 21x18mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24928.jpg" width="500" height="248" alt="Mite. " title="Mite. " />

<p>     <b>Mite. </b><br/>
     Robinson, Ernest A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grimsby, EnglandRobinson, Ernest A.1891

	<p>38pp. Decorated with eight illustrations, seven of which are full-page. Published as "a curiosity," this book was the smallest in the world to be printed from movable type until Galileo from the Bros. Salmin in Padua. At the time of publication of Bondy's Miniature Books, it was still considered to be the smallest English book thus printed. The text contains articles on various curiosities and trivial facts. This copy bears a printed presentation leaf to John Stirling, who served as Chief Constable for Grimsby. The apparent occasion was the opening of the Queen Mary Hostel in 1925. A very fine copy in a variant deluxe binding of full red leather, ornately titled in gilt. All edges red. Housed in the original miniature envelope with Robinson's printed return address in the upper left corner, and with John Stirling's name in holograph. (13/16 by 11/16; 21x18mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of Surimono with Books & Scrolls. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24926"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24926</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(16)ff. A collection of sixteen surimono depicting scenes that include books and scrolls, dating mostly from the early part of the 19th century. Surimono are Japanese woodblock prints in miniature. They were made in small numbers and generally not sold by art publishers, unlike their more commercialized companions, ukiyo-e woodblock prints. Most surimono contain poetry with images surrounding the poems. They were distributed among members of a literary club called ren, which practiced the art of writing poetry generally under the instruction of a known master. Most surimono were distributed among members of the club as good wishes for the New Year, which begins in late February in Japan. The poetry itself is of secondary importance, as its meaning would only be known among the members of the poetry circle. It is the illustrations, often heightened with mica, silver, and embossing, that bring such beauty to these normally small square prints. The coming of spring was often represented with plum blossoms and other flowering trees and brilliant colors. The imagery often depicts animals of the zodiac, beautiful women, flowering trees, or still lifes. Books and scrolls are sometimes included, but are not common. To our knowledge, a collection of surimono focused on books and scrolls has never been gathered together. For the last twenty years, we have accumulated sixteen surimono which contain literary images, along with the more traditional illustrations found in this genre. The artists included are Yashima Gakutei (1786-1868), Toyota Hokkei (1780-1858), Utagawa Kunisada (1786-1865), Yanagawa Shigenobu II (1787-1832), Ryuryukyo Shinsai (1764-1820), and Suga Shoho (1790-1852). The artists of two of the surimono are anonymous. One illustration by Yanagawa Shigenobu II, the pupil, and later son-in-law, of the master Hokusai, depicts a courtesan tuning a samisen while sitting in front of a book of poetry. A cat sits by her side, and cherry blossoms are behind her. Patterns on the hem of her kimono, her hair ornaments, and her calligraphy brush are heightened with metallic silver ink, and her instrument and inkwell have decoration in gold. In another surimono by Yashima Gakutei, perhaps the most prolific of all surimono artists, the poetess Murasaki Shikibu sits next to her writing desk among stacks of books. The border around the image and the moon overhead are printed in silver, and her colorful kimono is partially patterned in silver. The largest surimono in the collection depicts pages from a famous illustrated book, Hykanunin isshu, a collection of one hundred poems by one hundred famous poets. Other surimono in the collection depict still lifes with books and writing instruments, and poets accompanied by animals of the zodiac. The prints range in size from 12 by 17 inches to 5 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches and are in fine condition. The longest is in a panorama format, measuring 22 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches. Together with a group of four reference books about surimono; details available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24926.jpg" width="438" height="500" alt="Collection of Surimono with Books &amp; Scrolls. " title="Collection of Surimono with Books &amp; Scrolls. " />

<p>     <b>Collection of Surimono with Books & Scrolls. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Japanc. 1800-1850

	<p>(16)ff. A collection of sixteen surimono depicting scenes that include books and scrolls, dating mostly from the early part of the 19th century. Surimono are Japanese woodblock prints in miniature. They were made in small numbers and generally not sold by art publishers, unlike their more commercialized companions, ukiyo-e woodblock prints. Most surimono contain poetry with images surrounding the poems. They were distributed among members of a literary club called ren, which practiced the art of writing poetry generally under the instruction of a known master. Most surimono were distributed among members of the club as good wishes for the New Year, which begins in late February in Japan. The poetry itself is of secondary importance, as its meaning would only be known among the members of the poetry circle. It is the illustrations, often heightened with mica, silver, and embossing, that bring such beauty to these normally small square prints. The coming of spring was often represented with plum blossoms and other flowering trees and brilliant colors. The imagery often depicts animals of the zodiac, beautiful women, flowering trees, or still lifes. Books and scrolls are sometimes included, but are not common. To our knowledge, a collection of surimono focused on books and scrolls has never been gathered together. For the last twenty years, we have accumulated sixteen surimono which contain literary images, along with the more traditional illustrations found in this genre. The artists included are Yashima Gakutei (1786-1868), Toyota Hokkei (1780-1858), Utagawa Kunisada (1786-1865), Yanagawa Shigenobu II (1787-1832), Ryuryukyo Shinsai (1764-1820), and Suga Shoho (1790-1852). The artists of two of the surimono are anonymous. One illustration by Yanagawa Shigenobu II, the pupil, and later son-in-law, of the master Hokusai, depicts a courtesan tuning a samisen while sitting in front of a book of poetry. A cat sits by her side, and cherry blossoms are behind her. Patterns on the hem of her kimono, her hair ornaments, and her calligraphy brush are heightened with metallic silver ink, and her instrument and inkwell have decoration in gold. In another surimono by Yashima Gakutei, perhaps the most prolific of all surimono artists, the poetess Murasaki Shikibu sits next to her writing desk among stacks of books. The border around the image and the moon overhead are printed in silver, and her colorful kimono is partially patterned in silver. The largest surimono in the collection depicts pages from a famous illustrated book, Hykanunin isshu, a collection of one hundred poems by one hundred famous poets. Other surimono in the collection depict still lifes with books and writing instruments, and poets accompanied by animals of the zodiac. The prints range in size from 12 by 17 inches to 5 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches and are in fine condition. The longest is in a panorama format, measuring 22 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches. Together with a group of four reference books about surimono; details available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $46,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kyôchûzan (Mountains of the Heart). 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24908"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24908</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. (19)ff. A Japanese book of color woodblock prints by Kameda Bôsai (1754-1826), one of the leading painters of the Nanga or Bunjinga (literati) schools of painting. The seventeen full-page illustrations, five of which extend across the page spread, are landscapes depicting mountainous terrain, comprised of strong, black calligraphic lines with soft colors. Each includes descriptive text printed along the margins and the artist's stamp in red. The images are simple but poetic, expressing the artist's love of the natural world, with descriptions that translate as: "The refreshing sound of a mountain waterfall," "The intoxicating effect of river and mountains," "Solitary fisher on a wintry river," and "Jeweled mountains like sapphires and water like emerald," among others. With a preface and two closing notes. Working during the Edo period, Bôsai was recognized for his paintings, calligraphy, and book illustrations. In her book Block Printing and Book Illustration in Japan, Louise Norton Brown describes Kyôchûzan as "The most charming book produced by the Japanese Impressionistic School." The colophon, which is adhered to the inside of the back cover, has different lettering and paper than the rest of the book. It is dated 1809, in contradiction to the dates stated in the preface and postscripts; according to scholars of Bôsai, this was most likely the result of careless pasting by the bookbinder. Stab-bound in gray-green wrappers with a printed yellow label to the front cover. Covers and one spot on the spine show some light rubbing and wear, else a fine copy. Protected in a blue cloth chemise that closes with bone clasps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24908.jpg" width="500" height="385" alt="Ky&ocirc;ch&ucirc;zan (Mountains of the Heart). " title="Ky&ocirc;ch&ucirc;zan (Mountains of the Heart). " />

<p>     <b>Kyôchûzan (Mountains of the Heart). </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>(JapanSûzan Shobô1816)

	<p>Small quarto. (19)ff. A Japanese book of color woodblock prints by Kameda Bôsai (1754-1826), one of the leading painters of the Nanga or Bunjinga (literati) schools of painting. The seventeen full-page illustrations, five of which extend across the page spread, are landscapes depicting mountainous terrain, comprised of strong, black calligraphic lines with soft colors. Each includes descriptive text printed along the margins and the artist's stamp in red. The images are simple but poetic, expressing the artist's love of the natural world, with descriptions that translate as: "The refreshing sound of a mountain waterfall," "The intoxicating effect of river and mountains," "Solitary fisher on a wintry river," and "Jeweled mountains like sapphires and water like emerald," among others. With a preface and two closing notes. Working during the Edo period, Bôsai was recognized for his paintings, calligraphy, and book illustrations. In her book Block Printing and Book Illustration in Japan, Louise Norton Brown describes Kyôchûzan as "The most charming book produced by the Japanese Impressionistic School." The colophon, which is adhered to the inside of the back cover, has different lettering and paper than the rest of the book. It is dated 1809, in contradiction to the dates stated in the preface and postscripts; according to scholars of Bôsai, this was most likely the result of careless pasting by the bookbinder. Stab-bound in gray-green wrappers with a printed yellow label to the front cover. Covers and one spot on the spine show some light rubbing and wear, else a fine copy. Protected in a blue cloth chemise that closes with bone clasps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Robinson Crusoe.  - Very, Lydia L
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24905"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24905</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. (16)pp. A shaped book illustrated throughout by chromolithography, with the illustrations surrounding the central text of poetry by Lydia L. Very. This title was part of the "Doll Series" of shaped books published by Prang, and were "among the first publications of L. Prang & Company." McClinton writes that these books are "some of the most interesting and fascinating items Prang published," going on to say that "today these books are valuable items for the collector of children's books." Light wrinkling to covers, else fine in shaped pictorial wrappers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24905.jpg" width="192" height="500" alt="Robinson Crusoe. " title="Robinson Crusoe. " />

<p>     <b>Robinson Crusoe. </b><br/>
     Very, Lydia L<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(BostonPrang, L., & Co.c. 1864)

	<p>12mo. (16)pp. A shaped book illustrated throughout by chromolithography, with the illustrations surrounding the central text of poetry by Lydia L. Very. This title was part of the "Doll Series" of shaped books published by Prang, and were "among the first publications of L. Prang & Company." McClinton writes that these books are "some of the most interesting and fascinating items Prang published," going on to say that "today these books are valuable items for the collector of children's books." Light wrinkling to covers, else fine in shaped pictorial wrappers. </p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Photograph Album. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24898"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24898</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16pp. Contains sixteen original miniature albumen photographic portraits, each of which measure 1 by 3/4 of an inch. The pages of the album are double thick and form mats into which the photographs have been placed. These portraits appear to be mainly of a family, with one very notable exception: on page 11, there is a profile portrait of Hans Christian Andersen. This is a miniature version of the photograph taken of Anderson by Hansen, Schou & Weller in 1869, and it shows the author of "The Little Mermaid" in three-quarter profile facing left. Although quite shy by nature, Andersen was also one of the most photographed Danes of his era, appearing in 150 images, mostly profile portraits. The appearance of his image in this tiny album of family images suggests this may have belonged to a patron, or to one of the many unattainable women with whom he fell in love. Bound in varnished wood boards backed with a leather spine, which has been renewed. Decorative metal fore-edge clasp. Inner hinges expertly repaired. Fine overall. A.e.g. (1 15/16 by 1 3/4; 50x45mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24898.jpg" width="485" height="500" alt="Photograph Album. " title="Photograph Album. " />

<p>     <b>Photograph Album. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Denmarkc. 1870

	<p>16pp. Contains sixteen original miniature albumen photographic portraits, each of which measure 1 by 3/4 of an inch. The pages of the album are double thick and form mats into which the photographs have been placed. These portraits appear to be mainly of a family, with one very notable exception: on page 11, there is a profile portrait of Hans Christian Andersen. This is a miniature version of the photograph taken of Anderson by Hansen, Schou & Weller in 1869, and it shows the author of "The Little Mermaid" in three-quarter profile facing left. Although quite shy by nature, Andersen was also one of the most photographed Danes of his era, appearing in 150 images, mostly profile portraits. The appearance of his image in this tiny album of family images suggests this may have belonged to a patron, or to one of the many unattainable women with whom he fell in love. Bound in varnished wood boards backed with a leather spine, which has been renewed. Decorative metal fore-edge clasp. Inner hinges expertly repaired. Fine overall. A.e.g. (1 15/16 by 1 3/4; 50x45mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Little Red Riding Hood.  - (Perrault, Charles)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24892"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24892</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. (22)pp. A shaped book in the form of Little Red Riding Hood and the wolf, printed in red, black, and tan, and with hand-coloring in green on both covers. Each leaf is printed on one side, and each printed page has a half-page color illustration and decorative pictorial borders around the edges in black. This book is similar to the version published by Prang, but the ending of the story is much more sinister: Red Riding Hood is devoured by the wolf, who then falls asleep. Her father comes along too late to save her, but he slays the sleeping wolf. The Dean version is also much rarer than the Prang: only one institutional copy is recorded. Fine in stiff paper covers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24892.jpg" width="251" height="500" alt="Little Red Riding Hood. " title="Little Red Riding Hood. " />

<p>     <b>Little Red Riding Hood. </b><br/>
     (Perrault, Charles)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonDean and Sonc. 1865

	<p>16mo. (22)pp. A shaped book in the form of Little Red Riding Hood and the wolf, printed in red, black, and tan, and with hand-coloring in green on both covers. Each leaf is printed on one side, and each printed page has a half-page color illustration and decorative pictorial borders around the edges in black. This book is similar to the version published by Prang, but the ending of the story is much more sinister: Red Riding Hood is devoured by the wolf, who then falls asleep. Her father comes along too late to save her, but he slays the sleeping wolf. The Dean version is also much rarer than the Prang: only one institutional copy is recorded. Fine in stiff paper covers. </p>
        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Story for the Fourth of July. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24762"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24762</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		48mo. Illustrated throughout with full-page black & white engravings and smaller vignettes. This near-miniature chapbook contains a tale about American colonization and independence, told to a young audience in order to explain the significance of the July Fourth holiday. Fine in printed buff wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24762.jpg" width="339" height="500" alt="Story for the Fourth of July. " title="Story for the Fourth of July. " />

<p>     <b>Story for the Fourth of July. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>NYKiggins & Kellogg(c. 1850)

	<p>48mo. Illustrated throughout with full-page black & white engravings and smaller vignettes. This near-miniature chapbook contains a tale about American colonization and independence, told to a young audience in order to explain the significance of the July Fourth holiday. Fine in printed buff wrappers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Trinity Hospital in Mile End; An Object Lesson in National History.  - Ashbee, C. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24749"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24749</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 36pp. First edition. Illustrated with thirteen plates, several of which are fold-outs. The book was created in an attempt to prevent the demolition of the seventeenth-century Trinity Hospital; in the end, the campaign was successful and the building was saved. Ashbee's text explains the historic and architectural significance of the building. The illustrations depict architectural details, and two of the plates have hand-colored illustrations of stained glass window designs. Others show a map of the grounds, an aerial view, elevation drawings, and depictions of statues. Charles Robert Ashbee, an architect, designer, and the founder of the Essex House Press, founded the Guild & School of Handcraft 1888 in order to protect the status of craftsmen and to promote a high standard of work. This book shows the attention to design, type, and detail that would characterize the work of the Essex House Press. Bound in tan wrappers with yapped edges, printed with Ashbee's flower insignia to the front cover. Edges of covers show some slight fraying, as usual, else a fine copy of a fragile book. An early and uncommon work by Ashbee. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24749.jpg" width="500" height="346" alt="The Trinity Hospital in Mile End; An Object Lesson in National History. " title="The Trinity Hospital in Mile End; An Object Lesson in National History. " />

<p>     <b>The Trinity Hospital in Mile End; An Object Lesson in National History. </b><br/>
     Ashbee, C. R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGuild & School of Handcraft, Essex House1896

	<p>Quarto. 36pp. First edition. Illustrated with thirteen plates, several of which are fold-outs. The book was created in an attempt to prevent the demolition of the seventeenth-century Trinity Hospital; in the end, the campaign was successful and the building was saved. Ashbee's text explains the historic and architectural significance of the building. The illustrations depict architectural details, and two of the plates have hand-colored illustrations of stained glass window designs. Others show a map of the grounds, an aerial view, elevation drawings, and depictions of statues. Charles Robert Ashbee, an architect, designer, and the founder of the Essex House Press, founded the Guild & School of Handcraft 1888 in order to protect the status of craftsmen and to promote a high standard of work. This book shows the attention to design, type, and detail that would characterize the work of the Essex House Press. Bound in tan wrappers with yapped edges, printed with Ashbee's flower insignia to the front cover. Edges of covers show some slight fraying, as usual, else a fine copy of a fragile book. An early and uncommon work by Ashbee.</p>
        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Le Petit Magicien, ou Receuil d'Expériences Tirées de la Magic Blanche et des Amusemens (sic) des Sciences. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24742"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24742</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. 90pp. With frontispiece and forty illustrations from engravings. Contains detailed explanations for performing a variety of magic tricks, including passing a ring through a stick, number divination, the "oeuf dansant," and many others. Rare with only three copies recorded in institutions, two of which are in the United States. Scattered light foxing, else a fine, crisp copy in a contemporary binding of full mottled calf with gilt tooling to spine, which has a small split to outer front hinge near spine head. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24742.jpg" width="500" height="456" alt="Le Petit Magicien, ou Receuil d&#39;Exp&eacute;riences Tir&eacute;es de la Magic Blanche et des Amusemens (sic) des Sciences. " title="Le Petit Magicien, ou Receuil d&#39;Exp&eacute;riences Tir&eacute;es de la Magic Blanche et des Amusemens (sic) des Sciences. " />

<p>     <b>Le Petit Magicien, ou Receuil d'Expériences Tirées de la Magic Blanche et des Amusemens (sic) des Sciences. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisDelaruen.d. (c. 1820)

	<p>12mo. 90pp. With frontispiece and forty illustrations from engravings. Contains detailed explanations for performing a variety of magic tricks, including passing a ring through a stick, number divination, the "oeuf dansant," and many others. Rare with only three copies recorded in institutions, two of which are in the United States. Scattered light foxing, else a fine, crisp copy in a contemporary binding of full mottled calf with gilt tooling to spine, which has a small split to outer front hinge near spine head.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Letter, Signed.  - Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24731"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24731</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(3)pp., rectos only. Dated July 15, 1889, from Clemens to his daughter, Clara, signed "Papa," about a train disaster in Virginia. An update about the wreck arrived in a letter while Clemens was dining with his friend, Charles Dudley Warner, a fellow American writer. Clemens's vivid description of the event brings alive the immediacy of the disaster. He writes, "... that late accident still grows & grows. There had been a washout; several hundred feet of the road were gone; two hours after midnight that sleeping-car train dashed in to that vacant space in a pouring rain, & mingled its wreckage with the chaos of rocks, weeds, rails & freshet-rubbish contributed by the washout; the crushed passengers woke up & wailed out in that rainy thick darkness; then the cheerful car-stove came to their help; & gave them light, & burnt them up." He goes on to describe how a young girl (Miss Patty Carrington) was killed in the fire, and how the girl's adoptive mother, Mrs. Judge Thompson, who survived the crash, lost all of her clothing and baggage containing two centuries-worth of family heirlooms as well. The accident to which he refers happened on July 2, 1889, on the Norfolk & Western Railroad line near Thaxton, VA. It was the most serious accident in the railroad's history: seventeen people were killed and many more were injured. Clemens closes the letter on a lighter note, describing a piece by Beethoven performed by his neice: "the one where, all along & all along, half a dozen of the bass notes keep rolling back down stairs a little way — only to the first landing; & get up again & roll down again & are the darling of the piece & the charm of it." He signs the letter, "Goodbye dear heart — write me again. Papa. P.S. I don't mean this letter as an answer to your letter, it is merely a response." With the original envelope addressed to Clara in Elmira, NY, where Clemens and his family kept a summer home. A dramatic and historical letter that captures Clemens's instinct for storytelling. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24731.jpg" width="335" height="500" alt="Autograph Letter, Signed. " title="Autograph Letter, Signed. " />

<p>     <b>Autograph Letter, Signed. </b><br/>
     Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Hartford)N.p.1889

	<p>(3)pp., rectos only. Dated July 15, 1889, from Clemens to his daughter, Clara, signed "Papa," about a train disaster in Virginia. An update about the wreck arrived in a letter while Clemens was dining with his friend, Charles Dudley Warner, a fellow American writer. Clemens's vivid description of the event brings alive the immediacy of the disaster. He writes, "... that late accident still grows & grows. There had been a washout; several hundred feet of the road were gone; two hours after midnight that sleeping-car train dashed in to that vacant space in a pouring rain, & mingled its wreckage with the chaos of rocks, weeds, rails & freshet-rubbish contributed by the washout; the crushed passengers woke up & wailed out in that rainy thick darkness; then the cheerful car-stove came to their help; & gave them light, & burnt them up." He goes on to describe how a young girl (Miss Patty Carrington) was killed in the fire, and how the girl's adoptive mother, Mrs. Judge Thompson, who survived the crash, lost all of her clothing and baggage containing two centuries-worth of family heirlooms as well. The accident to which he refers happened on July 2, 1889, on the Norfolk & Western Railroad line near Thaxton, VA. It was the most serious accident in the railroad's history: seventeen people were killed and many more were injured. Clemens closes the letter on a lighter note, describing a piece by Beethoven performed by his neice: "the one where, all along & all along, half a dozen of the bass notes keep rolling back down stairs a little way — only to the first landing; & get up again & roll down again & are the darling of the piece & the charm of it." He signs the letter, "Goodbye dear heart — write me again. Papa. P.S. I don't mean this letter as an answer to your letter, it is merely a response." With the original envelope addressed to Clara in Elmira, NY, where Clemens and his family kept a summer home. A dramatic and historical letter that captures Clemens's instinct for storytelling. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gentle Art of Making Enemies.  - Whistler, James McNeill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24673"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24673</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 292pp. One of 250 copies, signed in pen by the artist James McNeill Whistler with his butterfly insignia. A memoir of, and response to, Whistler's libel suit against John Ruskin, who infamously described Whistler's work as "flinging a pot of paint in the public's face." Included are excerpts from Whistler's correspondence and the trial transcript. Bound in gilt-stamped light brown paper-covered boards, with a brown cloth spine. Some edgewear to covers, endpapers lightly toned, slight splits starting to front hinge and between pp. 192-193, else about fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24673.jpg" width="500" height="367" alt="The Gentle Art of Making Enemies. " title="The Gentle Art of Making Enemies. " />

<p>     <b>The Gentle Art of Making Enemies. </b><br/>
     Whistler, James McNeill<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(LondonWilliam Heinemann1890)

	<p>Small quarto. 292pp. One of 250 copies, signed in pen by the artist James McNeill Whistler with his butterfly insignia. A memoir of, and response to, Whistler's libel suit against John Ruskin, who infamously described Whistler's work as "flinging a pot of paint in the public's face." Included are excerpts from Whistler's correspondence and the trial transcript. Bound in gilt-stamped light brown paper-covered boards, with a brown cloth spine. Some edgewear to covers, endpapers lightly toned, slight splits starting to front hinge and between pp. 192-193, else about fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph verse and photograph.  - Carlyle, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24640"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24640</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Autograph quotation signed by Thomas Carlyle, matted together with an albumen print carte de visite of the Scottish writer. The verse is from Shakespeare's Winter's Tale, Act IV, Scene 3, reading" Jog on, jog on the foot path-way, / And merrily hent the stile-a; / A merry heart goes all the day, / A sad one tires in a mile-a." Carlyle changed the last line slightly from Shakespeare's original text, which read: "Your sad tires in a mile-a." Below the verse is the author's signature and the date: "Chelsea, 12 April, 1847." The verse measures approximately 3 1/4 by 6 inches; the entire mat measures 14 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches. In fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24640.jpg" width="500" height="293" alt="Autograph verse and photograph. " title="Autograph verse and photograph. " />

<p>     <b>Autograph verse and photograph. </b><br/>
     Carlyle, Thomas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chelsea1847

	<p>Autograph quotation signed by Thomas Carlyle, matted together with an albumen print carte de visite of the Scottish writer. The verse is from Shakespeare's Winter's Tale, Act IV, Scene 3, reading" Jog on, jog on the foot path-way, / And merrily hent the stile-a; / A merry heart goes all the day, / A sad one tires in a mile-a." Carlyle changed the last line slightly from Shakespeare's original text, which read: "Your sad tires in a mile-a." Below the verse is the author's signature and the date: "Chelsea, 12 April, 1847." The verse measures approximately 3 1/4 by 6 inches; the entire mat measures 14 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches. In fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Scenes from the Winter's Tale.  - Shakespeare, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24624"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24624</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (24)ff. Illuminated by Owen Jones and Henry Warren, and drawn on stone by Albert Warren. Contains forty-eight chromolithographed plates in rich colors, heightened with lavish use of gold. On twenty four pages are lines from Shakespeare's play The Winter's Tale, drawn in red and black Roman capitals against a gold ground, and framed by bands of classical ornament. Each passage is illustrated on the facing page, in as many as thirteen subtly-differentiated colors plus gold, within a matching frame. Jones, an influential figure in Victorian design, supervised the decoration of the Great Exhibition of 1851 and the Crystal Palace of 1852, designed wallpaper, and published his "Grammar of Ornament" in 1856. His talent is demonstrated here in twenty-four different decorative borders, and in the classical costumes, furniture, and settings. A brilliant copy in the publisher's light-brown cloth, blocked in gold, brown, and orange after a design by Jones. The book is also notable in that it features a caoutchouc binding -- an early form of single leaf adhesive binding, so named after a variety of rubber plant. Because it did not remain flexible over time, few serviceable examples remain, as they tended to fall apart. This copy is complete, and has naturally been recased, with new pastedowns added. Occasional faint scattered foxing to margins, some light "ghosts" showing through from images to text pages, slight wear to extremities, and a small dark spot to rear board, else fine. A superb example of chromolithography. Small book label to front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24624.jpg" width="500" height="401" alt="Scenes from the Winter&#39;s Tale. " title="Scenes from the Winter&#39;s Tale. " />

<p>     <b>Scenes from the Winter's Tale. </b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonDay & Son(1866)

	<p>Quarto. (24)ff. Illuminated by Owen Jones and Henry Warren, and drawn on stone by Albert Warren. Contains forty-eight chromolithographed plates in rich colors, heightened with lavish use of gold. On twenty four pages are lines from Shakespeare's play The Winter's Tale, drawn in red and black Roman capitals against a gold ground, and framed by bands of classical ornament. Each passage is illustrated on the facing page, in as many as thirteen subtly-differentiated colors plus gold, within a matching frame. Jones, an influential figure in Victorian design, supervised the decoration of the Great Exhibition of 1851 and the Crystal Palace of 1852, designed wallpaper, and published his "Grammar of Ornament" in 1856. His talent is demonstrated here in twenty-four different decorative borders, and in the classical costumes, furniture, and settings. A brilliant copy in the publisher's light-brown cloth, blocked in gold, brown, and orange after a design by Jones. The book is also notable in that it features a caoutchouc binding -- an early form of single leaf adhesive binding, so named after a variety of rubber plant. Because it did not remain flexible over time, few serviceable examples remain, as they tended to fall apart. This copy is complete, and has naturally been recased, with new pastedowns added. Occasional faint scattered foxing to margins, some light "ghosts" showing through from images to text pages, slight wear to extremities, and a small dark spot to rear board, else fine. A superb example of chromolithography. Small book label to front pastedown.</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Chapbook]. The Snow-Drop; A Collection of Nursery Rhymes by Authors of Original Poems.  - (Anonymous)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24604"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24604</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. 24pp. A chapbook illustrated throughout with a title-page vignette, a full-page frontispiece depicting two girls who have put aside their playthings in order to read with their teacher, and five additional full-page wood engravings illustrating the rhymes. These nursery rhymes provide lessons about being industrious, obedient, and kind. Part of the series of Babcock's Moral, Instructive and Amusing Toy Books. In green wrappers printed with a pictorial border to the front cover and a list of books published by Babcock on the rear cover. Some light soiling and wear to covers, a few scattered spots of foxing to interior, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24604.jpg" width="500" height="304" alt="[Chapbook]. The Snow-Drop; A Collection of Nursery Rhymes by Authors of Original Poems. " title="[Chapbook]. The Snow-Drop; A Collection of Nursery Rhymes by Authors of Original Poems. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Chapbook]. The Snow-Drop; A Collection of Nursery Rhymes by Authors of Original Poems. </b><br/>
     (Anonymous)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenS. Babcock(c. 1840)

	<p>24mo. 24pp. A chapbook illustrated throughout with a title-page vignette, a full-page frontispiece depicting two girls who have put aside their playthings in order to read with their teacher, and five additional full-page wood engravings illustrating the rhymes. These nursery rhymes provide lessons about being industrious, obedient, and kind. Part of the series of Babcock's Moral, Instructive and Amusing Toy Books. In green wrappers printed with a pictorial border to the front cover and a list of books published by Babcock on the rear cover. Some light soiling and wear to covers, a few scattered spots of foxing to interior, else fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Chapbook]. Mary Richmond; A Day in the Life of a Spoiled Child.  - (Anonymous)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24597"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24597</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. 24pp. Illustrated with sixteen large wood engravings, including a full-page frontispiece depicting Mary Richmond's family. The story of a young girl who has been spoiled by her indulgent nurse-maid, and whose parents seek to rid her of her tantrums, ill temper, and bad behavior. In blue wrappers printed with a pictorial border and an engraved vignette at the center of the front cover. On the rear cover is a list of books by the publisher. Light scattered foxing to contents, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24597.jpg" width="339" height="500" alt="[Chapbook]. Mary Richmond; A Day in the Life of a Spoiled Child. " title="[Chapbook]. Mary Richmond; A Day in the Life of a Spoiled Child. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Chapbook]. Mary Richmond; A Day in the Life of a Spoiled Child. </b><br/>
     (Anonymous)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenS. Babcock(1841)

	<p>24mo. 24pp. Illustrated with sixteen large wood engravings, including a full-page frontispiece depicting Mary Richmond's family. The story of a young girl who has been spoiled by her indulgent nurse-maid, and whose parents seek to rid her of her tantrums, ill temper, and bad behavior. In blue wrappers printed with a pictorial border and an engraved vignette at the center of the front cover. On the rear cover is a list of books by the publisher. Light scattered foxing to contents, else fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poetic Gift: Containing Barbauld's Hymns in Verse.  - Barbauld, (Anna Laetitia)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24590"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24590</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. 24pp. Illustrated throughout with engraved vignettes and a full-page frontispiece of a mother reading with her two children. Mrs. Barbauld's famous prose hymns have been reinterpreted in verse form by Mary Belson. Part of Babcock's "Moral, Instructive and Amusing Toy Books" series. Some light, scattered foxing, contemporary owner's inscription inside front cover, else fine in pictorial green wrappers printed with a list of recent books by the publisher on the rear cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24590.jpg" width="329" height="500" alt="Poetic Gift: Containing Barbauld&#39;s Hymns in Verse. " title="Poetic Gift: Containing Barbauld&#39;s Hymns in Verse. " />

<p>     <b>Poetic Gift: Containing Barbauld's Hymns in Verse. </b><br/>
     Barbauld, (Anna Laetitia)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenS. Babcock(1841)

	<p>24mo. 24pp. Illustrated throughout with engraved vignettes and a full-page frontispiece of a mother reading with her two children. Mrs. Barbauld's famous prose hymns have been reinterpreted in verse form by Mary Belson. Part of Babcock's "Moral, Instructive and Amusing Toy Books" series. Some light, scattered foxing, contemporary owner's inscription inside front cover, else fine in pictorial green wrappers printed with a list of recent books by the publisher on the rear cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Chapbook]. Barbauld's Hymns, in Prose, for Children; Calculated to Impress the Infant Mind with Early Devotion.  - Barbauld, Mrs. (Anna Laetitia)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24589"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24589</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. 36pp. A chapbook illustrated with thirteen wood engravings, including a full-page frontispiece of a mother reading with two children and a title-page vignette. A collection of Mrs. Barbauld's hymns interpreted in prose form. Barbauld was a poet and the author of several children's books. She ran a boarding school with her husband, a minister, for several years and drew on this experience in creating educational and devotional works for children. Some slight chipping to paper covering the spine and some light foxing to contents, else fine in tan pictorial paper-covered boards. On the rear cover is a list of "Juvenile Books, embellished with elegant engravings" by the publisher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24589.jpg" width="500" height="321" alt="[Chapbook]. Barbauld&#39;s Hymns, in Prose, for Children; Calculated to Impress the Infant Mind with Early Devotion. " title="[Chapbook]. Barbauld&#39;s Hymns, in Prose, for Children; Calculated to Impress the Infant Mind with Early Devotion. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Chapbook]. Barbauld's Hymns, in Prose, for Children; Calculated to Impress the Infant Mind with Early Devotion. </b><br/>
     Barbauld, Mrs. (Anna Laetitia)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenS. Babcock1834

	<p>24mo. 36pp. A chapbook illustrated with thirteen wood engravings, including a full-page frontispiece of a mother reading with two children and a title-page vignette. A collection of Mrs. Barbauld's hymns interpreted in prose form. Barbauld was a poet and the author of several children's books. She ran a boarding school with her husband, a minister, for several years and drew on this experience in creating educational and devotional works for children. Some slight chipping to paper covering the spine and some light foxing to contents, else fine in tan pictorial paper-covered boards. On the rear cover is a list of "Juvenile Books, embellished with elegant engravings" by the publisher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Chapbook]. Select and Amusing Anecdotes of Animals.  - (Anonymous)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24588"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24588</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. 24pp. Illustrated with eight full-page wood engravings of animals, including lions, a tiger, and a bear, as well as a title-page vignette of a horse. Each illustration is accompanied by tales of encounters with these animals and sensational stories. Bound in illustrated yellow wrappers with a vignette of an elephant inside a border depicting scenes of children at play, and a list of books by the publisher on the rear cover. Some faint foxing to contents, else very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24588.jpg" width="450" height="296" alt="[Chapbook]. Select and Amusing Anecdotes of Animals. " title="[Chapbook]. Select and Amusing Anecdotes of Animals. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Chapbook]. Select and Amusing Anecdotes of Animals. </b><br/>
     (Anonymous)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenS. Babcock(1841)

	<p>24mo. 24pp. Illustrated with eight full-page wood engravings of animals, including lions, a tiger, and a bear, as well as a title-page vignette of a horse. Each illustration is accompanied by tales of encounters with these animals and sensational stories. Bound in illustrated yellow wrappers with a vignette of an elephant inside a border depicting scenes of children at play, and a list of books by the publisher on the rear cover. Some faint foxing to contents, else very fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Chapbook]. The Sun-Flower; or Poetical Blossoms.  - (Elliott, Mary)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24587"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24587</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. 16pp. A chapbook containing a collection of moral poems for children attributed to Mary Elliott. Illustrated with seven full-page woodcuts adjacent to the poems and a title-page vignette of a boy gardening. Bound in illustrated yellow wrappers with a vignette of girls tending to flowers on the front cover and a verse describing the chapbook's intent below: "Like as the Sun-Flower spreads its leaves / To meet the Sun's bright rays, / The youthful mind with warmth receives/ The moral Truth conveys." The rear cover bears an advertisement for "Babcock's Moral, Instructive, and Entertaining Toy Books." Some light spotting to wrappers, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24587.jpg" width="500" height="305" alt="[Chapbook]. The Sun-Flower; or Poetical Blossoms. " title="[Chapbook]. The Sun-Flower; or Poetical Blossoms. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Chapbook]. The Sun-Flower; or Poetical Blossoms. </b><br/>
     (Elliott, Mary)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenS. Babcock(c. 1840)

	<p>32mo. 16pp. A chapbook containing a collection of moral poems for children attributed to Mary Elliott. Illustrated with seven full-page woodcuts adjacent to the poems and a title-page vignette of a boy gardening. Bound in illustrated yellow wrappers with a vignette of girls tending to flowers on the front cover and a verse describing the chapbook's intent below: "Like as the Sun-Flower spreads its leaves / To meet the Sun's bright rays, / The youthful mind with warmth receives/ The moral Truth conveys." The rear cover bears an advertisement for "Babcock's Moral, Instructive, and Entertaining Toy Books." Some light spotting to wrappers, else fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Chapbook]. The Little Sisters; or Emma and Caroline.  - (Anonymous)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24586"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24586</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64mo. 16pp. A near-miniature chapbook illustrated with nine woodcuts, including a frontispiece of Emma, the older sister, giving her baby sister a flower, and a title-page vignette of girls jumping rope. A tale about learning to share, and to be patient and kind to one's younger siblings. On the final page is a poem about respecting the Sabbath day. Bound in printed buff wrappers with an advertisement for Babcock on the rear cover. Some light soiling to the wrappers, faint spotting to margins of pages, and a short closed tear to page fifteen, else about fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24586.jpg" width="500" height="463" alt="[Chapbook]. The Little Sisters; or Emma and Caroline. " title="[Chapbook]. The Little Sisters; or Emma and Caroline. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Chapbook]. The Little Sisters; or Emma and Caroline. </b><br/>
     (Anonymous)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenSidney Babcock(c. 1840)

	<p>64mo. 16pp. A near-miniature chapbook illustrated with nine woodcuts, including a frontispiece of Emma, the older sister, giving her baby sister a flower, and a title-page vignette of girls jumping rope. A tale about learning to share, and to be patient and kind to one's younger siblings. On the final page is a poem about respecting the Sabbath day. Bound in printed buff wrappers with an advertisement for Babcock on the rear cover. Some light soiling to the wrappers, faint spotting to margins of pages, and a short closed tear to page fifteen, else about fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Harlequin and Mother Goose: Or The Golden Egg. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24578"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24578</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1ff. Framed engraved writing sheet with a mirror over the blank area in the center usually reserved for examples of penmanship. The mirror is near-contemporary to the writing sheet, and together they create an attractive piece that perhaps could have served as decoration in a child's room. The ten hand-colored illustrations bordering the mirror depict the pantomime of Harlequin and Mother Goose or, the Golden Egg, featuring the characters of the Harlequinade. This popular and very successful comic pantomime by Thomas John Dibdin debuted in London in December, 1806, with famed comic actor Joseph Grimaldi in the role of the clown. The writing sheet is entirely intact and unmarked: the silvering of the mirror was painted onto the inside of the frame glass and is not adhered to the paper. The date printed at the bottom of the sheet is March 25, 1807, and the print is numbered 88 in the lower left corner. These ornamented writing sheets also known as writing blanks, "school pieces," or "Christmas pieces," were used to encourage good penmanship in children. The blank space was filled in with a sampler of a child's best penmanship, and the completed page was often given as a gift from children to their parents. Laurie & Whittle were best known as London publishers of maps and atlases, but the firm also published prints and some juvenile items. Slight toning to the paper, else fine. This writing sheet is a remarkable survival and an unusual, creative presentation of a piece of juvenile ephemera. In a black and gold frame, which shows some rubbing to the corners. Writing sheet measures 16 by 14 inches, in a 20 by 18-inch frame. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24578.jpg" width="413" height="500" alt="Harlequin and Mother Goose: Or The Golden Egg. " title="Harlequin and Mother Goose: Or The Golden Egg. " />

<p>     <b>Harlequin and Mother Goose: Or The Golden Egg. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLaurie & Whittle1807

	<p>1ff. Framed engraved writing sheet with a mirror over the blank area in the center usually reserved for examples of penmanship. The mirror is near-contemporary to the writing sheet, and together they create an attractive piece that perhaps could have served as decoration in a child's room. The ten hand-colored illustrations bordering the mirror depict the pantomime of Harlequin and Mother Goose or, the Golden Egg, featuring the characters of the Harlequinade. This popular and very successful comic pantomime by Thomas John Dibdin debuted in London in December, 1806, with famed comic actor Joseph Grimaldi in the role of the clown. The writing sheet is entirely intact and unmarked: the silvering of the mirror was painted onto the inside of the frame glass and is not adhered to the paper. The date printed at the bottom of the sheet is March 25, 1807, and the print is numbered 88 in the lower left corner. These ornamented writing sheets also known as writing blanks, "school pieces," or "Christmas pieces," were used to encourage good penmanship in children. The blank space was filled in with a sampler of a child's best penmanship, and the completed page was often given as a gift from children to their parents. Laurie & Whittle were best known as London publishers of maps and atlases, but the firm also published prints and some juvenile items. Slight toning to the paper, else fine. This writing sheet is a remarkable survival and an unusual, creative presentation of a piece of juvenile ephemera. In a black and gold frame, which shows some rubbing to the corners. Writing sheet measures 16 by 14 inches, in a 20 by 18-inch frame.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliography of Eighteenth Century Art and Illustrated Books: Being a Guide to Collectors of Illustrated Works in English and French of the Period.  - Lewine, J .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24551"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24551</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. xv, 615pp. One of 1,000 copies. With thirty-five plates, giving specimens of the work of the artists of the time. Half maroon leather over maroon cloth, with five raised bands and gilt stamping to spine. A good copy, with scuffs to the covers and corners, split at front joint, and first endpaper and first leaf detached. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24551.jpg" width="500" height="379" alt="Bibliography of Eighteenth Century Art and Illustrated Books: Being a Guide to Collectors of Illustrated Works in English and French of the Period. " title="Bibliography of Eighteenth Century Art and Illustrated Books: Being a Guide to Collectors of Illustrated Works in English and French of the Period. " />

<p>     <b>Bibliography of Eighteenth Century Art and Illustrated Books: Being a Guide to Collectors of Illustrated Works in English and French of the Period. </b><br/>
     Lewine, J .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSampson Low, Marston & Company1898

	<p>Quarto. xv, 615pp. One of 1,000 copies. With thirty-five plates, giving specimens of the work of the artists of the time. Half maroon leather over maroon cloth, with five raised bands and gilt stamping to spine. A good copy, with scuffs to the covers and corners, split at front joint, and first endpaper and first leaf detached. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Early Illustrated Books.  - Pollard, Alfred W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24542"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24542</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xvi, 256pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white. A nice copy in gilt-stamped burgundy cloth, which is faded at the spine and edges. Booksellers' label to inner rear board. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24542.jpg" width="320" height="450" alt="Early Illustrated Books. " title="Early Illustrated Books. " />

<p>     <b>Early Illustrated Books. </b><br/>
     Pollard, Alfred W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonKegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd.1893

	<p>Octavo. xvi, 256pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white. A nice copy in gilt-stamped burgundy cloth, which is faded at the spine and edges. Booksellers' label to inner rear board.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Reliure de Luxe: Le Livre et l'Amateur.  - Derôme, L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24490"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24490</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large quarto. 246, 5pp. Illustrated throughout, with black & white and tinted plates. Bound in full leather, stamped in gilt, with gilt decorations to turn-ins, and marbled endpapers. Rear board detached, wear to joints, and some loss at head of spine; otherwise good and tight. Bookplate.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24490.jpg" width="500" height="409" alt="La Reliure de Luxe: Le Livre et l&#39;Amateur. " title="La Reliure de Luxe: Le Livre et l&#39;Amateur. " />

<p>     <b>La Reliure de Luxe: Le Livre et l'Amateur. </b><br/>
     Derôme, L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisÉdouard Rouveyre1888

	<p>Large quarto. 246, 5pp. Illustrated throughout, with black & white and tinted plates. Bound in full leather, stamped in gilt, with gilt decorations to turn-ins, and marbled endpapers. Rear board detached, wear to joints, and some loss at head of spine; otherwise good and tight. Bookplate.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aucassin and Nicolette.  - Anonymous
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24472"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24472</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A near-miniature English translation of this medieval French story. Bound in full leather by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, with gilt decorations on the spine, board edges, and turn-ins, and five raised bands. T.e.g. Spine and rear board faded irregularly where another book sat, edges lightly worn, and offsetting onto endpapers, otherwise near fine. (3 7/8 by 2 11/16; 97x68mm).    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24472.jpg" width="354" height="500" alt="Aucassin and Nicolette. " title="Aucassin and Nicolette. " />

<p>     <b>Aucassin and Nicolette. </b><br/>
     Anonymous<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSiegle Hill & Co.n.d.

	<p>A near-miniature English translation of this medieval French story. Bound in full leather by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, with gilt decorations on the spine, board edges, and turn-ins, and five raised bands. T.e.g. Spine and rear board faded irregularly where another book sat, edges lightly worn, and offsetting onto endpapers, otherwise near fine. (3 7/8 by 2 11/16; 97x68mm).   </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Classiques en Miniature.  - Molière, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24471"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24471</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		26 volumes. A travelling set of the highspots of French literature and learning. Contains: 8 volumes of the works of Molière, 2 volumes of the works of Boileau, 2 volumes of the works of Fénèlon, 7 volumes of the works of Voltaire, 2 volumes of the works of Voltaire, and one volume each of works by Destouches, Racine, Regnard, Montesquieu, and Cresset. Uniformly bound in gilt-stamped leather, with volumes by each author in a different color. Spines faded, otherwise fine. Housed in a wooden box. (3 7/8 by 2 1/2; 98x65mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24471.jpg" width="500" height="423" alt="Classiques en Miniature. " title="Classiques en Miniature. " />

<p>     <b>Classiques en Miniature. </b><br/>
     Molière, et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisDufour et Compagnie, Libraires1824-1832

	<p>26 volumes. A travelling set of the highspots of French literature and learning. Contains: 8 volumes of the works of Molière, 2 volumes of the works of Boileau, 2 volumes of the works of Fénèlon, 7 volumes of the works of Voltaire, 2 volumes of the works of Voltaire, and one volume each of works by Destouches, Racine, Regnard, Montesquieu, and Cresset. Uniformly bound in gilt-stamped leather, with volumes by each author in a different color. Spines faded, otherwise fine. Housed in a wooden box. (3 7/8 by 2 1/2; 98x65mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

