<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New 20th century Books at Bromer Booksellers</title>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/categoryrss/20th century.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/category/20th century"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T01:46:01Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bromer Booksellers]]></name>
   <email>orders@bromer.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Undine.  - Motte Fouque, Baron de la
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25068"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25068</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 136pp. First edition. One of 1,000 copies signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham. With fifteen tipped-in color plates on heavier tan paper and thirty line drawings. An early German romance translated into English, in which Undine, the beautiful water spirit, marries the Knight Huldbrand in order to capture his soul. In publisher's full vellum pictorially stamped in gilt. Ribbon ties laid in, faint spotting to covers and slight darkening to spine, and typical offsetting to preliminary and final leaves and the pages following the plates. Near fine overall. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25068.jpg" width="344" height="500" alt="Undine. " title="Undine. " />

<p>     <b>Undine. </b><br/>
     Motte Fouque, Baron de la<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHeinemann1909

	<p>Quarto. 136pp. First edition. One of 1,000 copies signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham. With fifteen tipped-in color plates on heavier tan paper and thirty line drawings. An early German romance translated into English, in which Undine, the beautiful water spirit, marries the Knight Huldbrand in order to capture his soul. In publisher's full vellum pictorially stamped in gilt. Ribbon ties laid in, faint spotting to covers and slight darkening to spine, and typical offsetting to preliminary and final leaves and the pages following the plates. Near fine overall. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer.  - Angelo, Valenti
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25065"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25065</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. 100pp. Signed by Valenti Angelo. One of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. Decorated and hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo. With contributions by Sherwood Anderson, Oscar Lewis, Robert Grabhorn, and others, and with a bibliographical checklist. Lavishly illustrated with examples from Angelo's books and broadsides. Prospectus and invitation to an Open House at the press laid in. Fine in orange boards backed in red cloth, with a plain dustwrapper that has a few chips to the bottom edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25065.jpg" width="326" height="500" alt="Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer. " title="Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer. " />

<p>     <b>Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer. </b><br/>
     Angelo, Valenti<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoBook Club of California1976

	<p>Folio. 100pp. Signed by Valenti Angelo. One of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. Decorated and hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo. With contributions by Sherwood Anderson, Oscar Lewis, Robert Grabhorn, and others, and with a bibliographical checklist. Lavishly illustrated with examples from Angelo's books and broadsides. Prospectus and invitation to an Open House at the press laid in. Fine in orange boards backed in red cloth, with a plain dustwrapper that has a few chips to the bottom edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arthur Rackham. A List of Books Illustrated by Him.  - Coykendall, Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25064"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25064</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 22pp. One of 175 copies. With an inscription and sketch from the art dealer Martin Birnbaum to Mrs. Edward J. Pearson, a noted collector of Rackham. Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed by William Edwin Rudge. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Arthur Rackham and several small vignettes. Fine in gilt-titled cream paper-covered boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25064.jpg" width="310" height="500" alt="Arthur Rackham. A List of Books Illustrated by Him. " title="Arthur Rackham. A List of Books Illustrated by Him. " />

<p>     <b>Arthur Rackham. A List of Books Illustrated by Him. </b><br/>
     Coykendall, Frederick<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>N.p.Privately Printed1922

	<p>Octavo. 22pp. One of 175 copies. With an inscription and sketch from the art dealer Martin Birnbaum to Mrs. Edward J. Pearson, a noted collector of Rackham. Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed by William Edwin Rudge. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Arthur Rackham and several small vignettes. Fine in gilt-titled cream paper-covered boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dard Hunter. Papermaker. Artist. Printer. 1883-1966.  - Hunter II, Dard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25062"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25062</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. (4)ff., folded. From an edition of 500 copies of this commemorative keepsake, this is one of 50 copies on Dard Hunter's own handmade paper and signed by the author, Dard Hunter II. This copy is additionally inscribed by the author to the front cover. Includes a near full-page wood-engraved portrait of the papermaker by Barry Moser, and signed by the artist in pencil. A very fine copy of this short, but sweet encapsulation of Hunter's achievements. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25062.jpg" width="381" height="500" alt="Dard Hunter. Papermaker. Artist. Printer. 1883-1966. " title="Dard Hunter. Papermaker. Artist. Printer. 1883-1966. " />

<p>     <b>Dard Hunter. Papermaker. Artist. Printer. 1883-1966. </b><br/>
     Hunter II, Dard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Columbus, OHThe Logan Elm Press & Paper Mill1983)

	<p>Small quarto. (4)ff., folded. From an edition of 500 copies of this commemorative keepsake, this is one of 50 copies on Dard Hunter's own handmade paper and signed by the author, Dard Hunter II. This copy is additionally inscribed by the author to the front cover. Includes a near full-page wood-engraved portrait of the papermaker by Barry Moser, and signed by the artist in pencil. A very fine copy of this short, but sweet encapsulation of Hunter's achievements.</p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Midsummer-Night's Dream.  - Shakespeare, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25061"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25061</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (iv), 134pp. One of 1000 copies signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham. Illustrated with forty tipped-in colored plates and thirty line drawings. With a signed one-page autograph letter from Rackham laid in, dated Nov. 21, 1931, accompanied by the original envelope. In the letter, which is addressed to the collector Mrs. Edward J. Pearson in New York, Rackham writes, "I have not succeeded in finding the missing drawing for the Midsummer Night's Dream, so I enclose a cheque for $50." At the end, Rackham mentions that his manuscript book for the Midsummer Night's Dream has just been sent to the New York Library: in 1929, he was commissioned by the library to create a series of watercolors, different from those  in the 1908 edition, accompanied by manuscript text. Ribbon ties lacking, spine slightly soiled, else about fine in full vellum, pictorially stamped in gilt. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25061.jpg" width="347" height="500" alt="A Midsummer-Night&#39;s Dream. " title="A Midsummer-Night&#39;s Dream. " />

<p>     <b>A Midsummer-Night's Dream. </b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHeinemann1908

	<p>Quarto. (iv), 134pp. One of 1000 copies signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham. Illustrated with forty tipped-in colored plates and thirty line drawings. With a signed one-page autograph letter from Rackham laid in, dated Nov. 21, 1931, accompanied by the original envelope. In the letter, which is addressed to the collector Mrs. Edward J. Pearson in New York, Rackham writes, "I have not succeeded in finding the missing drawing for the Midsummer Night's Dream, so I enclose a cheque for $50." At the end, Rackham mentions that his manuscript book for the Midsummer Night's Dream has just been sent to the New York Library: in 1929, he was commissioned by the library to create a series of watercolors, different from those  in the 1908 edition, accompanied by manuscript text. Ribbon ties lacking, spine slightly soiled, else about fine in full vellum, pictorially stamped in gilt. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rip Van Winkle.  - Irving, Washington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25060"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25060</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. viii, 58pp., + 51ff. plates One of 250 copies signed by the artist. One of Arthur Rackham's scarcest and most lavishly illustrated books. Contains a frontispiece and fifty color plates tipped onto heavy brown paper, one of them spread over two pages, as well as black & white pictorial title and tailpiece. Rackham is at his best here, populating the Catskill mountains with all manner of weird and wonderful beings. Bound in vellum stamped in gilt with a picture of Rackham's Rip, his beard wildly twisted among brambles. Detached ribbon ties laid in, covers slightly bowed, some foxing to endpapers and faintest foxing to some of the tissue guards, else fine. Housed in a custom-made chemise and a box backed in gilt-stamped green morocco, which shows some wear. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25060.jpg" width="455" height="500" alt="Rip Van Winkle. " title="Rip Van Winkle. " />

<p>     <b>Rip Van Winkle. </b><br/>
     Irving, Washington<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWilliam Heinemann1905

	<p>Quarto. viii, 58pp., + 51ff. plates One of 250 copies signed by the artist. One of Arthur Rackham's scarcest and most lavishly illustrated books. Contains a frontispiece and fifty color plates tipped onto heavy brown paper, one of them spread over two pages, as well as black & white pictorial title and tailpiece. Rackham is at his best here, populating the Catskill mountains with all manner of weird and wonderful beings. Bound in vellum stamped in gilt with a picture of Rackham's Rip, his beard wildly twisted among brambles. Detached ribbon ties laid in, covers slightly bowed, some foxing to endpapers and faintest foxing to some of the tissue guards, else fine. Housed in a custom-made chemise and a box backed in gilt-stamped green morocco, which shows some wear. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $5,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Wonder Book.  - Hawthorne, Nathaniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25059"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25059</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. viii, 207pp. One of 600 copies signed by Arthur Rackham. With twenty-four color plates, sixteen of which are tipped-in with titled tissue guards, and twenty line drawings. A beautifully illustrated collection of six Greek myths re-told for an audience of children. Some soiling to boards, spine lightly sunned, extremities slightly bumped, with a small tear to cloth at foot of spine, mild split before and after one signature where plates were inserted, else about fine in gilt-stamped white cloth. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25059.jpg" width="379" height="500" alt="A Wonder Book. " title="A Wonder Book. " />

<p>     <b>A Wonder Book. </b><br/>
     Hawthorne, Nathaniel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHodder & Stoughton(1922)

	<p>Quarto. viii, 207pp. One of 600 copies signed by Arthur Rackham. With twenty-four color plates, sixteen of which are tipped-in with titled tissue guards, and twenty line drawings. A beautifully illustrated collection of six Greek myths re-told for an audience of children. Some soiling to boards, spine lightly sunned, extremities slightly bumped, with a small tear to cloth at foot of spine, mild split before and after one signature where plates were inserted, else about fine in gilt-stamped white cloth. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Vicar of Wakefield.  - Goldsmith, Oliver
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25058"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25058</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 232pp. From an edition of 775 copies signed by Arthur Rackham, this is one of 575 copies that comprised the English issue. Illustrated with twelve full-page color plates and twenty-two black & white drawings. A fine copy in gilt-stamped vellum with only light toning to page edges, endpapers, and board edges. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25058.jpg" width="352" height="500" alt="The Vicar of Wakefield. " title="The Vicar of Wakefield. " />

<p>     <b>The Vicar of Wakefield. </b><br/>
     Goldsmith, Oliver<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHarrap(1929)

	<p>Quarto. 232pp. From an edition of 775 copies signed by Arthur Rackham, this is one of 575 copies that comprised the English issue. Illustrated with twelve full-page color plates and twenty-two black & white drawings. A fine copy in gilt-stamped vellum with only light toning to page edges, endpapers, and board edges. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Compleat Angler, or the Contemplative Man's Recreation.  - Walton, Izaak
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25057"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25057</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. 224pp. First edition. One of 775 copies signed by the artist, Arthur Rackham. Illustrated with twelve color plates and numerous line drawings, as well as silhouette endpapers celebrating the joys of fishing. Very slight soiling to binding; otherwise, a fine, unopened copy in gilt-decorated vellum. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25057.jpg" width="355" height="500" alt="The Compleat Angler, or the Contemplative Man&#39;s Recreation. " title="The Compleat Angler, or the Contemplative Man&#39;s Recreation. " />

<p>     <b>The Compleat Angler, or the Contemplative Man's Recreation. </b><br/>
     Walton, Izaak<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHarrap(1931)

	<p>Large octavo. 224pp. First edition. One of 775 copies signed by the artist, Arthur Rackham. Illustrated with twelve color plates and numerous line drawings, as well as silhouette endpapers celebrating the joys of fishing. Very slight soiling to binding; otherwise, a fine, unopened copy in gilt-decorated vellum. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aventures D'Alice Au Pays Des Marveilles.  - Carroll, Lewis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25056"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25056</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 168pp., plus 12ff. plates. One of 20 copies on Japon. The limited, French edition of Arthur Rackham's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated with thirteen large tipped-in color plates and many black & white drawings, which offer Rackham's distinctive, new interpretation of scenes made famous in Tenniel's classic illustrations, such as Alice's encounter with the caterpillar, the Caucus Race, and the Mad Tea Party. Hudson describes Rackham's undertaking as "the most controversial of his career," but concludes that, "He has certainly made the greatest impression of all Tenniel's multitude of successors." Bound in gilt-stamped vellum bearing the title and a design of the Gryphon and Mock Turtle on the front cover. Slightest soiling to covers and toning to spine, else a fine copy. In a tan cloth slipcase. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25056.jpg" width="363" height="500" alt="Aventures D&#39;Alice Au Pays Des Marveilles. " title="Aventures D&#39;Alice Au Pays Des Marveilles. " />

<p>     <b>Aventures D'Alice Au Pays Des Marveilles. </b><br/>
     Carroll, Lewis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisHachette1907

	<p>Quarto. 168pp., plus 12ff. plates. One of 20 copies on Japon. The limited, French edition of Arthur Rackham's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated with thirteen large tipped-in color plates and many black & white drawings, which offer Rackham's distinctive, new interpretation of scenes made famous in Tenniel's classic illustrations, such as Alice's encounter with the caterpillar, the Caucus Race, and the Mad Tea Party. Hudson describes Rackham's undertaking as "the most controversial of his career," but concludes that, "He has certainly made the greatest impression of all Tenniel's multitude of successors." Bound in gilt-stamped vellum bearing the title and a design of the Gryphon and Mock Turtle on the front cover. Slightest soiling to covers and toning to spine, else a fine copy. In a tan cloth slipcase. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of Handcrafted Paper.  - Goto, Seikichiro
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25050"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25050</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (92)ff. One of 290 copies. Contains numerous tipped-in color woodcut illustrations, including a fold-out  depicting each of the steps in the papermaking process, and samples of paper from Japan, China, Korea, and Nepal. Providing a chronicle of a disappearing art, the author notes that the number of papermaking households in Japan diminished from 2,669 in 1904 to twenty in 1963. Text in English and Japanese. Stab-sewn into unusual red-lacquered paper wrappers with an all-over relief design of birds and branches. Title stamped in gilt. Extremely fine, housed in a folding cloth box with bamboo clasps, and in the original publisher's box.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25050.jpg" width="500" height="439" alt="A Book of Handcrafted Paper. " title="A Book of Handcrafted Paper. " />

<p>     <b>A Book of Handcrafted Paper. </b><br/>
     Goto, Seikichiro<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoKodansha1984

	<p>Quarto. (92)ff. One of 290 copies. Contains numerous tipped-in color woodcut illustrations, including a fold-out  depicting each of the steps in the papermaking process, and samples of paper from Japan, China, Korea, and Nepal. Providing a chronicle of a disappearing art, the author notes that the number of papermaking households in Japan diminished from 2,669 in 1904 to twenty in 1963. Text in English and Japanese. Stab-sewn into unusual red-lacquered paper wrappers with an all-over relief design of birds and branches. Title stamped in gilt. Extremely fine, housed in a folding cloth box with bamboo clasps, and in the original publisher's box. </p>
        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tosa Washi (Handmade Papers of Tosa, Kochi Prefecture).  - (Morita, Kosei)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25049"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25049</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two quarto volumes. xvi, 106, (8)pp; 5pp, 150ff. One of 500 copies. The first volume is illustrated with eight pages of color photographs, and with additional black & white photographs depicting the papermaking process throughout the text. The second volume contains 150 samples of Tosa handmade papers, elegantly mounted in mats. The paper samples are accompanied by descriptions in both Japanese and English, and although the text of the first volume is primarily in Japanese, an Introduction, an outline of the history of Tosa washi, and a description of the process of making Tosa paper, accompanied by a chart, are provided in English. Tosais a province within Kochi Prefecture in Japan, and their  handmade papers are known for their softness and strength. The wide, creative variety of handmade papers made in the Prefecture is well documented in this book. Stab-bound in brown wrappers, and housed together in a blue paper-covered chemise and the original shipping carton. Faintest foxing to the printed paper labels on the front covers of the first volume and chemise, else a fine set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25049.jpg" width="343" height="500" alt="Tosa Washi (Handmade Papers of Tosa, Kochi Prefecture). " title="Tosa Washi (Handmade Papers of Tosa, Kochi Prefecture). " />

<p>     <b>Tosa Washi (Handmade Papers of Tosa, Kochi Prefecture). </b><br/>
     (Morita, Kosei)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>KyotoN.P.1990

	<p>Two quarto volumes. xvi, 106, (8)pp; 5pp, 150ff. One of 500 copies. The first volume is illustrated with eight pages of color photographs, and with additional black & white photographs depicting the papermaking process throughout the text. The second volume contains 150 samples of Tosa handmade papers, elegantly mounted in mats. The paper samples are accompanied by descriptions in both Japanese and English, and although the text of the first volume is primarily in Japanese, an Introduction, an outline of the history of Tosa washi, and a description of the process of making Tosa paper, accompanied by a chart, are provided in English. Tosais a province within Kochi Prefecture in Japan, and their  handmade papers are known for their softness and strength. The wide, creative variety of handmade papers made in the Prefecture is well documented in this book. Stab-bound in brown wrappers, and housed together in a blue paper-covered chemise and the original shipping carton. Faintest foxing to the printed paper labels on the front covers of the first volume and chemise, else a fine set.</p>
        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ecchusan Kami Tekagami.  - Uemura, Rokuro & Keisuke Yoshida
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25048"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25048</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (4), (27)ff. One of 250 copies. Illustrated with three fold-out maps, one of which is printed in color, and two black & white plates. A collection of fifty-six specimens of Japanese handmade papers made in the Toyama Prefecture. The papers range from translucent to opaque, and some are dyed or incorporate fragments of natural materials to add texture. The samples are followed by text in Japanese describing the papermaking history of Toyama Prefecture, which has been home to several of Japan's major centers of papermaking. Stab-bound in pink wrappers that match some of the paper samples included in the book, and housed in a matching chemise with bone closures. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25048.jpg" width="300" height="500" alt="Ecchusan Kami Tekagami. " title="Ecchusan Kami Tekagami. " />

<p>     <b>Ecchusan Kami Tekagami. </b><br/>
     Uemura, Rokuro & Keisuke Yoshida<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>KyotoWashi Kenkyuakai1954

	<p>Quarto. (4), (27)ff. One of 250 copies. Illustrated with three fold-out maps, one of which is printed in color, and two black & white plates. A collection of fifty-six specimens of Japanese handmade papers made in the Toyama Prefecture. The papers range from translucent to opaque, and some are dyed or incorporate fragments of natural materials to add texture. The samples are followed by text in Japanese describing the papermaking history of Toyama Prefecture, which has been home to several of Japan's major centers of papermaking. Stab-bound in pink wrappers that match some of the paper samples included in the book, and housed in a matching chemise with bone closures. A fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hosokawa Shishi. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25047"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25047</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. (64)pp., (60)ff. A collection of sixty full-page samples of handmade Japanese Hosokawa papers, accompanied by a history of the paper illustrated with black & white photographs. Edited by the association of Hosokawa Paper Makers. Hosokawa is a type of paper made from kozo, or mulberry fiber. The samples range from thick cardstock to thin, translucent sheets, and many incorporate fragments of other fibers to create texture and color variation. One of the sheets incorporates metallic strands, and others have been dip-dyed with geometric patterns. Stab-bound in bright purple paper wrappers with a leaf design and the title in orange. The endpapers are also comprised of handmade paper, and the title page is printed on paper embossed with a wood-grain design. Housed in a green paper-covered chemise with wooden closures, and the original printed shipping carton. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25047.jpg" width="312" height="500" alt="Hosokawa Shishi. " title="Hosokawa Shishi. " />

<p>     <b>Hosokawa Shishi. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoYushodo1980

	<p>Small quarto. (64)pp., (60)ff. A collection of sixty full-page samples of handmade Japanese Hosokawa papers, accompanied by a history of the paper illustrated with black & white photographs. Edited by the association of Hosokawa Paper Makers. Hosokawa is a type of paper made from kozo, or mulberry fiber. The samples range from thick cardstock to thin, translucent sheets, and many incorporate fragments of other fibers to create texture and color variation. One of the sheets incorporates metallic strands, and others have been dip-dyed with geometric patterns. Stab-bound in bright purple paper wrappers with a leaf design and the title in orange. The endpapers are also comprised of handmade paper, and the title page is printed on paper embossed with a wood-grain design. Housed in a green paper-covered chemise with wooden closures, and the original printed shipping carton. Very fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wazome Washi.  - Oikawa, Zenzo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25046"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25046</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. (93)ff. One of 250 copies, signed by the author to the front endpaper. Contains 92 tipped-in samples of dyed Japanese hand-made papers in all colors, ranging fom bright yellow and red to earthy shades of brown, green, and tan. One sample of pink paper has some spotting, covers slightly faded at the center, else a fine copy in brown cloth with a red and yellow label to the front cover, and with a plain paper dust wrapper. Housed in a brown cloth chemise with bone closures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25046.jpg" width="324" height="500" alt="Wazome Washi. " title="Wazome Washi. " />

<p>     <b>Wazome Washi. </b><br/>
     Oikawa, Zenzo<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoKogei1948

	<p>Small quarto. (93)ff. One of 250 copies, signed by the author to the front endpaper. Contains 92 tipped-in samples of dyed Japanese hand-made papers in all colors, ranging fom bright yellow and red to earthy shades of brown, green, and tan. One sample of pink paper has some spotting, covers slightly faded at the center, else a fine copy in brown cloth with a red and yellow label to the front cover, and with a plain paper dust wrapper. Housed in a brown cloth chemise with bone closures.</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Doves Press] The Tragedie of Anthony and Cleopatra.  - Shakespeare, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25045"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25045</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 140, (iv)pp. One of 200 copies. Opening initial by Graily Hewitt. Printed in red and black. This is one of four volumes of Shakespeare's plays produced by the Doves Press, each of which preserved the spelling from the First Folio of 1623. Bound in full vellum by the Doves Bindery. Faint spot to upper cover near spine, else a fine, crisp copy. Original sales receipt from the Press laid in, dated October 30, 1912. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25045.jpg" width="348" height="500" alt="[Doves Press] The Tragedie of Anthony and Cleopatra. " title="[Doves Press] The Tragedie of Anthony and Cleopatra. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Doves Press] The Tragedie of Anthony and Cleopatra. </b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(HammersmithDoves Press1912)

	<p>Small quarto. 140, (iv)pp. One of 200 copies. Opening initial by Graily Hewitt. Printed in red and black. This is one of four volumes of Shakespeare's plays produced by the Doves Press, each of which preserved the spelling from the First Folio of 1623. Bound in full vellum by the Doves Bindery. Faint spot to upper cover near spine, else a fine, crisp copy. Original sales receipt from the Press laid in, dated October 30, 1912.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	For Whom the Bell Tolls.  - Hemingway, Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25044"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25044</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. A presentation copy inscribed by Hemingway on the front endpaper to Irma Wyckoff, "with appreciation and affection." Wyckoff was the personal secretary to Hemingway's long-time editor at Scribner's, the legendary Max Perkins. Hemingway's epic novel of the Spanish Civil War was inspired by his own experiences as a journalist during the conflict. For Whom the Bell Tolls is considered one of the writer's best works, and the novel's protagonist, Robert Jordan, is the fully-realized manifestation of Hemingway's ideal hero -- a man who exhibits grace under pressure. A very fine copy in a bright original pictorial dust wrapper, which shows only the slightest wear to the spine ends and corners, one short, closed tear to the bottom edge of the front panel, and a small scratch to the front panel near the spine. Housed in a custom-made red cloth box backed in gilt-titled blue morocco. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25044.jpg" width="427" height="500" alt="For Whom the Bell Tolls. " title="For Whom the Bell Tolls. " />

<p>     <b>For Whom the Bell Tolls. </b><br/>
     Hemingway, Ernest<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYCharles Scribner's Sons1940

	<p>First edition. A presentation copy inscribed by Hemingway on the front endpaper to Irma Wyckoff, "with appreciation and affection." Wyckoff was the personal secretary to Hemingway's long-time editor at Scribner's, the legendary Max Perkins. Hemingway's epic novel of the Spanish Civil War was inspired by his own experiences as a journalist during the conflict. For Whom the Bell Tolls is considered one of the writer's best works, and the novel's protagonist, Robert Jordan, is the fully-realized manifestation of Hemingway's ideal hero -- a man who exhibits grace under pressure. A very fine copy in a bright original pictorial dust wrapper, which shows only the slightest wear to the spine ends and corners, one short, closed tear to the bottom edge of the front panel, and a small scratch to the front panel near the spine. Housed in a custom-made red cloth box backed in gilt-titled blue morocco.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poems of Life.  - Dickinson, Emily
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25043"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25043</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		35pp. One of 125 copies signed by the printers, William and Raquel Ferguson. Handsomely printed on handmade Hayle paper in Bruce Rogers Arrighi and Centaur types. A red initial begins each of the nine selections. The second miniature book to be published by the Bromers, this volume has become quite scarce. Bound by Gray Parrot in vellum-backed red Fabriano paper over boards. Extremely fine. (3/8 by 1 5/8; 60x41mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25043.jpg" width="304" height="500" alt="Poems of Life. " title="Poems of Life. " />

<p>     <b>Poems of Life. </b><br/>
     Dickinson, Emily<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Watertown, MABromer, Anne and David1977

	<p>35pp. One of 125 copies signed by the printers, William and Raquel Ferguson. Handsomely printed on handmade Hayle paper in Bruce Rogers Arrighi and Centaur types. A red initial begins each of the nine selections. The second miniature book to be published by the Bromers, this volume has become quite scarce. Bound by Gray Parrot in vellum-backed red Fabriano paper over boards. Extremely fine. (3/8 by 1 5/8; 60x41mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Arion Press] Venus & Adonis, by William Shakespeare. Together With Sources for the Poem in Ovid's Metamorphoses.  - Shakespeare, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25041"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25041</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 93pp. From an edition of 190, this is one of "a few copies" that were bound in full leather, according to the prospectus. Illustrated with seven nudes, printed in mauve, which are cleverly composed entirely of type foundry ornaments. This is the third book produced by Andrew Hoyem's Press. An elegant volume in mauve morocco, stamped in silver on the lower front cover, with silk doublures and a morocco and silk slipcase. Spine of book slightly sunned, a few scuffs to the front cover, else about fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25041.jpg" width="500" height="372" alt="[Arion Press] Venus &amp; Adonis, by William Shakespeare. Together With Sources for the Poem in Ovid&#39;s Metamorphoses. " title="[Arion Press] Venus &amp; Adonis, by William Shakespeare. Together With Sources for the Poem in Ovid&#39;s Metamorphoses. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Arion Press] Venus & Adonis, by William Shakespeare. Together With Sources for the Poem in Ovid's Metamorphoses. </b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoArion Press1975

	<p>Quarto. 93pp. From an edition of 190, this is one of "a few copies" that were bound in full leather, according to the prospectus. Illustrated with seven nudes, printed in mauve, which are cleverly composed entirely of type foundry ornaments. This is the third book produced by Andrew Hoyem's Press. An elegant volume in mauve morocco, stamped in silver on the lower front cover, with silk doublures and a morocco and silk slipcase. Spine of book slightly sunned, a few scuffs to the front cover, else about fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	W.B. Yeats/Montale.  - Yeats, William Butler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25038"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25038</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 26, (4) pp. From an edition of 130 copies, this is one of 100 ad personam copies. Illustrated with three etchings by noted sculptor Fausto Melotti, each of which is signed in graphite. Contains four poems by Yeats: "Sailing to Byzantium", "The Indian to his love", "When you are old", and "After a long silence". These are followed by translations into Italian by Nobel Laureate Eugenio Montale. According to the colophon, Franco Riva completed the design for this book in August, 1981, but died the following month. The task of printing this edition fell to Martino Mardersteig of the Officina Bodoni, and it was completed five years later. This, then, is Riva's last book, and its straightforward elegance and harmony between text and image is a fitting tribute to one of Italy's finest printers. A fine copy, loose as issued in publisher's blue cloth folding case, which show some faint scuffs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25038.jpg" width="321" height="500" alt="W.B. Yeats/Montale. " title="W.B. Yeats/Montale. " />

<p>     <b>W.B. Yeats/Montale. </b><br/>
     Yeats, William Butler<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Verona)Cento Amici del Libro(1986)

	<p>Quarto. 26, (4) pp. From an edition of 130 copies, this is one of 100 ad personam copies. Illustrated with three etchings by noted sculptor Fausto Melotti, each of which is signed in graphite. Contains four poems by Yeats: "Sailing to Byzantium", "The Indian to his love", "When you are old", and "After a long silence". These are followed by translations into Italian by Nobel Laureate Eugenio Montale. According to the colophon, Franco Riva completed the design for this book in August, 1981, but died the following month. The task of printing this edition fell to Martino Mardersteig of the Officina Bodoni, and it was completed five years later. This, then, is Riva's last book, and its straightforward elegance and harmony between text and image is a fitting tribute to one of Italy's finest printers. A fine copy, loose as issued in publisher's blue cloth folding case, which show some faint scuffs.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing.  - Eshbach, Lloyd Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25036"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25036</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ocavo. First edition. A symposium by acclaimed science fiction writers, including Robert A. Heinlein, A. E. van Vogt, L. Sprague de Camp, and others, edited by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach. In red cloth, with the original dust wrapper. The dust wrapper shows some fraying and chipping to edges, as well as some light rubbing in a few spots, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25036.jpg" width="375" height="500" alt="Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing. " title="Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing. " />

<p>     <b>Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing. </b><br/>
     Eshbach, Lloyd Arthur<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Reading, PAFantasy Press1947

	<p>Ocavo. First edition. A symposium by acclaimed science fiction writers, including Robert A. Heinlein, A. E. van Vogt, L. Sprague de Camp, and others, edited by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach. In red cloth, with the original dust wrapper. The dust wrapper shows some fraying and chipping to edges, as well as some light rubbing in a few spots, else fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Universe Makers: Science Fiction Today.  - Wollheim, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25035"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25035</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. First edition. Spine ends slightly bumped, original dust wrapper is a little frayed to spine ends and shows some light soiling, else a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25035.jpg" width="369" height="500" alt="The Universe Makers: Science Fiction Today. " title="The Universe Makers: Science Fiction Today. " />

<p>     <b>The Universe Makers: Science Fiction Today. </b><br/>
     Wollheim, Donald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NY, Evanston & LondonHarper & Row(1971)

	<p>Octavo. First edition. Spine ends slightly bumped, original dust wrapper is a little frayed to spine ends and shows some light soiling, else a very good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From Utopia to Nightmare.  - Walsh, Chad
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25034"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25034</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. First edition. The first systematic study of dystopian literature. Fine in blue cloth with the original cream-colored dust wrapper, which has only one short closed tear and some light spotting to the rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25034.jpg" width="377" height="500" alt="From Utopia to Nightmare. " title="From Utopia to Nightmare. " />

<p>     <b>From Utopia to Nightmare. </b><br/>
     Walsh, Chad<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeoffrey Bles1962

	<p>Octavo. First edition. The first systematic study of dystopian literature. Fine in blue cloth with the original cream-colored dust wrapper, which has only one short closed tear and some light spotting to the rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Requiem for Astounding.  - Rogers, Alva
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25033"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25033</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. First edition. Spine of dust wrapper toned, with a few chips, else a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25033.jpg" width="303" height="500" alt="A Requiem for Astounding. " title="A Requiem for Astounding. " />

<p>     <b>A Requiem for Astounding. </b><br/>
     Rogers, Alva<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoAdvent1964

	<p>Octavo. First edition. Spine of dust wrapper toned, with a few chips, else a fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jack and the Beanstalk. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25030"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25030</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(6)pp. A colorful chromolithographed panorama telling the story of Jack and the Beanstalk. The illustrations are embossed and the pages are delicately die-cut around the figures. When unfolded, the panorama measures four-and-a-half inches in height by eighteen inches in length. Designed in England and printed in Germany, and with the "Artistic Series" trademark. Two of the hinges have been repaired with tape, one of the delicate leaves of the beanstalk has a slight tear where it joins to the stalk, else about fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25030.jpg" width="500" height="171" alt="Jack and the Beanstalk. " title="Jack and the Beanstalk. " />

<p>     <b>Jack and the Beanstalk. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>London, Paris & NYRaphael Tuck & Son(c. 1901-1910)

	<p>(6)pp. A colorful chromolithographed panorama telling the story of Jack and the Beanstalk. The illustrations are embossed and the pages are delicately die-cut around the figures. When unfolded, the panorama measures four-and-a-half inches in height by eighteen inches in length. Designed in England and printed in Germany, and with the "Artistic Series" trademark. Two of the hinges have been repaired with tape, one of the delicate leaves of the beanstalk has a slight tear where it joins to the stalk, else about fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Our School Treat. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25024"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25024</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(6)pp. A colorful chromolithographed panorama depicting a procession of horse carriages carrying a band a groups of children on an outing. The figures are embossed and the pages have die-cut openings around the trees in the background. When unfolded, the panorama measures three inches in height by twenty-eight inches in length. Designed in England and printed in Germany, and with the "Artistic Series" trademark. Three hinges have been repaired with tape on the back, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25024.jpg" width="500" height="211" alt="Our School Treat. " title="Our School Treat. " />

<p>     <b>Our School Treat. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>London, Paris & NYRaphael Tuck & Sons(c. 1901-1910)

	<p>(6)pp. A colorful chromolithographed panorama depicting a procession of horse carriages carrying a band a groups of children on an outing. The figures are embossed and the pages have die-cut openings around the trees in the background. When unfolded, the panorama measures three inches in height by twenty-eight inches in length. Designed in England and printed in Germany, and with the "Artistic Series" trademark. Three hinges have been repaired with tape on the back, else fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;St. Onge, Achille J.] The Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977.  - Elizabeth II
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25022"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25022</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24pp. One of 1,000 copies. With a color frontispiece portrait of the queen photographed by Peter Grugeon. Spine and top edge of covers lightly sunned, else near fine in blue leather with a lion and a unicorn gilt-stamped on the boards after a design by Sydney M. Cockerell. A.e.g. Bookplate. (2 3/4 by 1 7/8; 68x47mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25022.jpg" width="500" height="499" alt="[St. Onge, Achille J.] The Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977. " title="[St. Onge, Achille J.] The Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;St. Onge, Achille J.] The Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977. </b><br/>
     Elizabeth II<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WorcesterSt. Onge, Achille J.1977

	<p>24pp. One of 1,000 copies. With a color frontispiece portrait of the queen photographed by Peter Grugeon. Spine and top edge of covers lightly sunned, else near fine in blue leather with a lion and a unicorn gilt-stamped on the boards after a design by Sydney M. Cockerell. A.e.g. Bookplate. (2 3/4 by 1 7/8; 68x47mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Juvenile] Tippenny-Tuppenny's Toys.  - Strang, Mrs. Herbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25016"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25016</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(22)ff. A miniature children's book, illustrated throughout in black & white and printed on thick paper. The book is part of a series, The Tipenny-Tupenny Books, about the adventures of the wooden doll Tabitha Jane and her Dolls' House Family. Bound in thick board covers illustrated with the doll house on the front cover and a teddy bear and "golliwog" doll on the rear cover. Slight rubbing and light soiling to extremities, else about fine. (2 3/4 by 2 1/2; 70x64mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25016.jpg" width="406" height="500" alt="[Juvenile] Tippenny-Tuppenny&#39;s Toys. " title="[Juvenile] Tippenny-Tuppenny&#39;s Toys. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Juvenile] Tippenny-Tuppenny's Toys. </b><br/>
     Strang, Mrs. Herbert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHumphrey Milford / Oxford University Press(1935)

	<p>(22)ff. A miniature children's book, illustrated throughout in black & white and printed on thick paper. The book is part of a series, The Tipenny-Tupenny Books, about the adventures of the wooden doll Tabitha Jane and her Dolls' House Family. Bound in thick board covers illustrated with the doll house on the front cover and a teddy bear and "golliwog" doll on the rear cover. Slight rubbing and light soiling to extremities, else about fine. (2 3/4 by 2 1/2; 70x64mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Silver Binding] (Lord's Prayer in Silver Case).  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25013"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25013</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(2)pp. A tiny version of the Lord's Prayer framed within a book-shaped sterling silver locket. On the cover is the design of a cross. In fine condition. (1/2 by 3/8; 14x11mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25013.jpg" width="500" height="348" alt="[Silver Binding] (Lord&#39;s Prayer in Silver Case). " title="[Silver Binding] (Lord&#39;s Prayer in Silver Case). " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Silver Binding] (Lord's Prayer in Silver Case). </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>N.p.N.P.(20th Century)

	<p>(2)pp. A tiny version of the Lord's Prayer framed within a book-shaped sterling silver locket. On the cover is the design of a cross. In fine condition. (1/2 by 3/8; 14x11mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Miniature] Somebody's Luggage / Doctor Marigold.  - Dickens, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25008"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25008</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		229pp. One of 200 copies privately printed at the Waverly Press and issued as a Christmas greeting to customers and friends of the publisher, Williams & Wilkins. Illustrated with a frontispiece. The book contains two chapters from "Somebody's Luggage," by Charles Dickens, and the short story "Doctor Marigold." Bound in red leather with elaborate gilt decoration to both covers and spine. One slight spot of rubbing, else in very fine condition. Housed in a red paper-covered slipcase, which shows some dampstaining and is starting to split along the top edge. A.e.g. (2 3/4 by 2; 70x50mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25008.jpg" width="362" height="500" alt="[Miniature] Somebody&#39;s Luggage / Doctor Marigold. " title="[Miniature] Somebody&#39;s Luggage / Doctor Marigold. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Miniature] Somebody's Luggage / Doctor Marigold. </b><br/>
     Dickens, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BaltimoreWilliams & Wilkins1916

	<p>229pp. One of 200 copies privately printed at the Waverly Press and issued as a Christmas greeting to customers and friends of the publisher, Williams & Wilkins. Illustrated with a frontispiece. The book contains two chapters from "Somebody's Luggage," by Charles Dickens, and the short story "Doctor Marigold." Bound in red leather with elaborate gilt decoration to both covers and spine. One slight spot of rubbing, else in very fine condition. Housed in a red paper-covered slipcase, which shows some dampstaining and is starting to split along the top edge. A.e.g. (2 3/4 by 2; 70x50mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25006"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25006</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		876pp. Printed on India paper and illustrated with black & white plates. Between the Old and New Testaments are the Shakespeare Family records, by W. S. Brassington, a rare feature of this tiny bible. Bound in full leather with the title in gilt on the spine, and with a pocket inside the front cover containing a magnifying glass. Attached to the rear cover is a metal chain that holds the book to a miniature wooden lectern, in accordance with the practice in 16th-century English churches. There is a shelf for storage of the Bible under the lectern. On the bottom of the base is a paper label explaining how the Bible came to be chained. Extremities are slightly rubbed, else both Bible and stand are in very fine condition. The stand measures six inches high. (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x33mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25006.jpg" width="280" height="500" alt="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. " title="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYOxford University Press(1919)

	<p>876pp. Printed on India paper and illustrated with black & white plates. Between the Old and New Testaments are the Shakespeare Family records, by W. S. Brassington, a rare feature of this tiny bible. Bound in full leather with the title in gilt on the spine, and with a pocket inside the front cover containing a magnifying glass. Attached to the rear cover is a metal chain that holds the book to a miniature wooden lectern, in accordance with the practice in 16th-century English churches. There is a shelf for storage of the Bible under the lectern. On the bottom of the base is a paper label explaining how the Bible came to be chained. Extremities are slightly rubbed, else both Bible and stand are in very fine condition. The stand measures six inches high. (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x33mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;D'Ambrosio, Joseph] A Midget Book of Mighty Mental Magic.  - Lenier, Jules
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25005"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25005</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		55pp. One of fifty copies, printed and bound by Joseph D'Ambrosio and signed by the author, Jules Lernier. With a foreword by Thomas M. Blue. Includes instructions for "Seeing with your fingertips," "Feeling another person's thoughts," and "Finding hidden objects blindfolded," by a master of the art. Very fine in a sculpted black cloth binding, with a fitted slipcase resembling a magician's curtained booth. (2 7/8 by 2 7/16; 74x62mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25005.jpg" width="500" height="361" alt="[D&#39;Ambrosio, Joseph] A Midget Book of Mighty Mental Magic. " title="[D&#39;Ambrosio, Joseph] A Midget Book of Mighty Mental Magic. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;D'Ambrosio, Joseph] A Midget Book of Mighty Mental Magic. </b><br/>
     Lenier, Jules<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fullerton, CABaffles Press 1994

	<p>55pp. One of fifty copies, printed and bound by Joseph D'Ambrosio and signed by the author, Jules Lernier. With a foreword by Thomas M. Blue. Includes instructions for "Seeing with your fingertips," "Feeling another person's thoughts," and "Finding hidden objects blindfolded," by a master of the art. Very fine in a sculpted black cloth binding, with a fitted slipcase resembling a magician's curtained booth. (2 7/8 by 2 7/16; 74x62mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;England] Coronation Album.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25002"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25002</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(6)pp. A brass photograph album in the form of a locket, containing six pictures: King Edward VII and Alexandra of Denmark, crowned in 1902, the Prince and Princess who became George V and Queen Mary, and a child who is possibly the future Edward VIII. The final photograph depicts a palace. The front cover is cloisonné in blue enamel, and the rear cover has an embossed design. Photographs show some light wear to margins, else about fine. (3/4 by 5/8; 19x15mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25002.jpg" width="429" height="500" alt="[England] Coronation Album. " title="[England] Coronation Album. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;England] Coronation Album. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Englandc. 1902)

	<p>(6)pp. A brass photograph album in the form of a locket, containing six pictures: King Edward VII and Alexandra of Denmark, crowned in 1902, the Prince and Princess who became George V and Queen Mary, and a child who is possibly the future Edward VIII. The final photograph depicts a palace. The front cover is cloisonné in blue enamel, and the rear cover has an embossed design. Photographs show some light wear to margins, else about fine. (3/4 by 5/8; 19x15mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose.  - Wilde, Oscar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25001"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25001</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		49pp. From an edition of 300 copies, this is one of fifteen state proof copies, specially bound. Published in cooperation with the Cheloniidae Press and illustrated with wood-engravings by Alan James Robinson. Bound by David Bourbeau in full black morocco, with an image on the front cover of a nightingale set against a moon in blind, with a thorned rose of red and green inlays on the back. Signed by Alan James Robinson, accompanied by an extra suite of his engravings, each one also signed by him, housed in a cloth-covered chemise. Extremely fine in a black dropback box with a red leather spine, stamped in gilt. (2 7/8 by 2 1/4; 74x57mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25001.jpg" width="417" height="500" alt="[Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose. " title="[Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose. </b><br/>
     Wilde, Oscar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Hyattsville, MD)Rebecca Press1985

	<p>49pp. From an edition of 300 copies, this is one of fifteen state proof copies, specially bound. Published in cooperation with the Cheloniidae Press and illustrated with wood-engravings by Alan James Robinson. Bound by David Bourbeau in full black morocco, with an image on the front cover of a nightingale set against a moon in blind, with a thorned rose of red and green inlays on the back. Signed by Alan James Robinson, accompanied by an extra suite of his engravings, each one also signed by him, housed in a cloth-covered chemise. Extremely fine in a black dropback box with a red leather spine, stamped in gilt. (2 7/8 by 2 1/4; 74x57mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Miniature] The Facts about the Candidate.  - Andrews, Byron
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24998"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24998</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(224)pp. The smallest book about Teddy Roosevelt, which was used as a promotional piece when he was an incumbent President and Republican candidate for President. One of only a few political campaign items printed in a miniature format. Contains several full-page illustrations by A. J. Clapp. Orange wrappers with slight soiling and creasing to front cover, else a nice copy of a very fragile and highly ephemeral miniature. (2 1/4 by 1 7/8; 58x46mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24998.jpg" width="422" height="500" alt="[Miniature] The Facts about the Candidate. " title="[Miniature] The Facts about the Candidate. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Miniature] The Facts about the Candidate. </b><br/>
     Andrews, Byron<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoSam Stone1904

	<p>(224)pp. The smallest book about Teddy Roosevelt, which was used as a promotional piece when he was an incumbent President and Republican candidate for President. One of only a few political campaign items printed in a miniature format. Contains several full-page illustrations by A. J. Clapp. Orange wrappers with slight soiling and creasing to front cover, else a nice copy of a very fragile and highly ephemeral miniature. (2 1/4 by 1 7/8; 58x46mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Alighieri, Dante] La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri.  - Alighieri, Dante
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24992"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24992</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		435pp. Frontispiece printed in red. The complete text in Italian, with index. This is the first miniature book in the famous "Vade-mecum" series, all of which were printed in 4 1/2-point Diamond type. Very fine and bright in red morocco, with the publisher's intricate, foliated gilt decoration. All edges red. In the original blind-stamped cardboard slipcase. (2 1/2 by 1 7/8; 65x47mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24992.jpg" width="381" height="500" alt="[Alighieri, Dante] La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri. " title="[Alighieri, Dante] La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Alighieri, Dante] La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri. </b><br/>
     Alighieri, Dante<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>FlorenceG. Barbéra1922

	<p>435pp. Frontispiece printed in red. The complete text in Italian, with index. This is the first miniature book in the famous "Vade-mecum" series, all of which were printed in 4 1/2-point Diamond type. Very fine and bright in red morocco, with the publisher's intricate, foliated gilt decoration. All edges red. In the original blind-stamped cardboard slipcase. (2 1/2 by 1 7/8; 65x47mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;England] Life of Edward VII, King of Great Britain and Ireland, and Emperor of India.  - Bulley, Eleanor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24990"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24990</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		149pp. + (1)p. ads. One of the "Midget" series of miniature books published by Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. With portrait frontispiece and fifteen plates. Light soiling to cover, small ownership inscription to front endpaper, else fine in cream boards with red and gold decorative stamp. (Welsh 1505; AAS Sale 95). (3 by 2 5/8; 76x65mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24990.jpg" width="500" height="347" alt="[England] Life of Edward VII, King of Great Britain and Ireland, and Emperor of India. " title="[England] Life of Edward VII, King of Great Britain and Ireland, and Emperor of India. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;England] Life of Edward VII, King of Great Britain and Ireland, and Emperor of India. </b><br/>
     Bulley, Eleanor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWells Gardner, Darton & Co.1901

	<p>149pp. + (1)p. ads. One of the "Midget" series of miniature books published by Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. With portrait frontispiece and fifteen plates. Light soiling to cover, small ownership inscription to front endpaper, else fine in cream boards with red and gold decorative stamp. (Welsh 1505; AAS Sale 95). (3 by 2 5/8; 76x65mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Appointed to be Read in Churches.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24982"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24982</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		876pp. Printed on India paper and illustrated with black & white plates. Between the Old and New Testaments is the Burns family register. Bound in full, intricately blind-stamped leather with the title in gilt on the spine, and with a pocket inside the front cover containing a magnifying glass. Attached to the rear cover is a metal chain that holds the book to a miniature wooden lectern, in accordance with the practice in 16th-century English churches. There is a shelf for storage of the Bible under the lectern. On the bottom of the base is a paper label explaining how the Bible came to be chained, bearing David Bryce's name. Some light rubbing to covers and a slight split between the frontispiece and title page, else in fine condition. This famous Bible is rare with the lectern.  (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x33mm; stand is 5 1/2 inches high). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24982.jpg" width="298" height="500" alt="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Appointed to be Read in Churches. " title="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Appointed to be Read in Churches. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Appointed to be Read in Churches. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edinburgh & LondonNimmo, Hay & Mitchell(1919)

	<p>876pp. Printed on India paper and illustrated with black & white plates. Between the Old and New Testaments is the Burns family register. Bound in full, intricately blind-stamped leather with the title in gilt on the spine, and with a pocket inside the front cover containing a magnifying glass. Attached to the rear cover is a metal chain that holds the book to a miniature wooden lectern, in accordance with the practice in 16th-century English churches. There is a shelf for storage of the Bible under the lectern. On the bottom of the base is a paper label explaining how the Bible came to be chained, bearing David Bryce's name. Some light rubbing to covers and a slight split between the frontispiece and title page, else in fine condition. This famous Bible is rare with the lectern.  (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x33mm; stand is 5 1/2 inches high).</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address.  - Lincoln, Abraham; Calvin Coolidge; George Washington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24979"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24979</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		141; 129; 142pp. These scarce little tomes were initially published as an exercise of the Training Division of the Kingsport Press. Bondy makes special note of the complicated process by which they were printed, saying that "it is of interest to note the printing history of these marvels of superior miniature book production." This many-step process included setting full-sized type, photo-reducing the printed sheets, and creating zinc linecuts, which were then used to make the nickel electrotype plates from which the books were printed. The final, miniature-sized pages were folded on two very small machines specially designed by workers at the Press. The three books are bound in gilt-stamped leathers of various colors. A.e.g. A fine set, hard to find together. (Bondy 144; Spielmann 103, 297, 508; Welsh 4409, 2023; see photograph, Bromer/Edison, p. 159). (7/8 by 5/8; 22x16mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24979.jpg" width="500" height="246" alt="[Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address. " title="[Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address. </b><br/>
     Lincoln, Abraham; Calvin Coolidge; George Washington<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kingsport, TNKingsport Press1929; 1930; 1932

	<p>141; 129; 142pp. These scarce little tomes were initially published as an exercise of the Training Division of the Kingsport Press. Bondy makes special note of the complicated process by which they were printed, saying that "it is of interest to note the printing history of these marvels of superior miniature book production." This many-step process included setting full-sized type, photo-reducing the printed sheets, and creating zinc linecuts, which were then used to make the nickel electrotype plates from which the books were printed. The final, miniature-sized pages were folded on two very small machines specially designed by workers at the Press. The three books are bound in gilt-stamped leathers of various colors. A.e.g. A fine set, hard to find together. (Bondy 144; Spielmann 103, 297, 508; Welsh 4409, 2023; see photograph, Bromer/Edison, p. 159). (7/8 by 5/8; 22x16mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David, in the style of] Koran.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24978"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24978</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Koran in the style of David Bryce's famous miniature book, but with "Printed in Germany" stamped to the first page. The dimensions are the same as Bryce's Koran. Printed on thin tissue paper, with minute headers and ornaments throughout. A fine copy in gilt-stamped red leather, with the same intricate design as the Bryce Koran. A.e.g. (1 by 3/4; 25x20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24978.jpg" width="379" height="500" alt="[Bryce, David, in the style of] Koran. " title="[Bryce, David, in the style of] Koran. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David, in the style of] Koran. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GermanyN.P.20th Century

	<p>A Koran in the style of David Bryce's famous miniature book, but with "Printed in Germany" stamped to the first page. The dimensions are the same as Bryce's Koran. Printed on thin tissue paper, with minute headers and ornaments throughout. A fine copy in gilt-stamped red leather, with the same intricate design as the Bryce Koran. A.e.g. (1 by 3/4; 25x20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;St. Onge, Achille J.] Henry David Thoreau: Quotations from his Writings, selected by Amy W. Smith.  - Thoreau, Henry David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24975"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24975</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		33, (3)pp. One of 750 copies printed at the Merrymount Press. St. Onge's sixth miniature book. Fine in gilt-stamped green cloth. A.e.g. (3 1/8 by 2 3/16; 80x55mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24975.jpg" width="500" height="445" alt="[St. Onge, Achille J.] Henry David Thoreau: Quotations from his Writings, selected by Amy W. Smith. " title="[St. Onge, Achille J.] Henry David Thoreau: Quotations from his Writings, selected by Amy W. Smith. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;St. Onge, Achille J.] Henry David Thoreau: Quotations from his Writings, selected by Amy W. Smith. </b><br/>
     Thoreau, Henry David<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WorcesterSt. Onge, Achille J.1948

	<p>33, (3)pp. One of 750 copies printed at the Merrymount Press. St. Onge's sixth miniature book. Fine in gilt-stamped green cloth. A.e.g. (3 1/8 by 2 3/16; 80x55mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Almanach Pour Porte Monnaie 1907.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24972"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24972</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(26)ff. A French almanac with calendars for each month and the phases of the moon. The endpapers are printed with an Art Nouveau-style pattern in purple and green. Bound in black leather with a hallmarked sterling silver cover featuring a repoussé design depicting a central cartouche tied with a bow and flanked with flowers. At the center of the cartouche is an engraved "S." Slight rubbing to spine ends, contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper, else fine. (1 3/4 by 1 3/8; 46x34mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24972.jpg" width="372" height="500" alt="[Almanac] Almanach Pour Porte Monnaie 1907. " title="[Almanac] Almanach Pour Porte Monnaie 1907. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Almanach Pour Porte Monnaie 1907. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(FranceN.P.1906)

	<p>(26)ff. A French almanac with calendars for each month and the phases of the moon. The endpapers are printed with an Art Nouveau-style pattern in purple and green. Bound in black leather with a hallmarked sterling silver cover featuring a repoussé design depicting a central cartouche tied with a bow and flanked with flowers. At the center of the cartouche is an engraved "S." Slight rubbing to spine ends, contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper, else fine. (1 3/4 by 1 3/8; 46x34mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Challenger, L. G.] Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám.  - Khayyam, Omar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24965"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24965</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(41)pp. A smaller and later facsimile, by L. G. Challenger, of Henry Frowde's Oxford University Press edition of the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. Bound in gilt-stamped maroon leather by Challenger with his initials beneath the gilt coat-of-arms of Great Britain on both covers. Very fine. (1 5/8 by 1 3/16; 41x30mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24965.jpg" width="359" height="500" alt="[Challenger, L. G.] Rub&aacute;iy&aacute;t of Omar Khayy&aacute;m. " title="[Challenger, L. G.] Rub&aacute;iy&aacute;t of Omar Khayy&aacute;m. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Challenger, L. G.] Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. </b><br/>
     Khayyam, Omar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonL. G. Challenger(c. 1965)

	<p>(41)pp. A smaller and later facsimile, by L. G. Challenger, of Henry Frowde's Oxford University Press edition of the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. Bound in gilt-stamped maroon leather by Challenger with his initials beneath the gilt coat-of-arms of Great Britain on both covers. Very fine. (1 5/8 by 1 3/16; 41x30mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lines of the Alphabet in the Sixteenth Century. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24958"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24958</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 79pp. One of 600 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24958.jpg" width="349" height="500" alt="Lines of the Alphabet in the Sixteenth Century. " title="Lines of the Alphabet in the Sixteenth Century. " />

<p>     <b>Lines of the Alphabet in the Sixteenth Century. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonStellar Press & Bodley Head1965

	<p>Small quarto. 79pp. One of 600 copies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Scrambled Eggs Super!  - Dr. Seuss
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24956"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24956</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. The fantastically-illustrated tale of young Peter T. Hooper's travels around the world in search of the perfect eggs for his scrambled concoction, in which he encounters all kinds of rare, strange, and unusual birds. Bound in pictorial glazed paper-covered boards. Slight rubbing to extremities, else fine and bright in the original dust wrapper, which has a few short, closed tears, a crease to the front panel, and some slight wear to the spine ends and corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24956.jpg" width="401" height="500" alt="Scrambled Eggs Super! " title="Scrambled Eggs Super! " />

<p>     <b>Scrambled Eggs Super! </b><br/>
     Dr. Seuss<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYRandom House(1953)

	<p>First edition. The fantastically-illustrated tale of young Peter T. Hooper's travels around the world in search of the perfect eggs for his scrambled concoction, in which he encounters all kinds of rare, strange, and unusual birds. Bound in pictorial glazed paper-covered boards. Slight rubbing to extremities, else fine and bright in the original dust wrapper, which has a few short, closed tears, a crease to the front panel, and some slight wear to the spine ends and corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of Thomas Carlyle's Writings and Ana.  - Dyer, Isaac Watson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24953"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24953</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xii, 587pp. Reprint of the 1928 edition. Slightest rubbing to corners of spine, else fine in gilt-stamped red cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24953.jpg" width="298" height="500" alt="A Bibliography of Thomas Carlyle&#39;s Writings and Ana. " title="A Bibliography of Thomas Carlyle&#39;s Writings and Ana. " />

<p>     <b>A Bibliography of Thomas Carlyle's Writings and Ana. </b><br/>
     Dyer, Isaac Watson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYOctagon Books1968

	<p>Octavo. xii, 587pp. Reprint of the 1928 edition. Slightest rubbing to corners of spine, else fine in gilt-stamped red cloth.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of the Collection of Samuel Butler (of Erewhon) in the Chapin Library Williams College.  - Wilson, Carroll A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24952"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24952</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. vii, 35pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Samuel Butler by Charles Gogin. A catalogue of works by and about Samuel Butler, as well as items of ephemera and some of the author's personal belongings, including his typewriter. Slight split starting between pages 22 and 23, else a near fine copy in blue cloth boards with the original glassine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24952.jpg" width="367" height="500" alt="Catalogue of the Collection of Samuel Butler (of Erewhon) in the Chapin Library Williams College. " title="Catalogue of the Collection of Samuel Butler (of Erewhon) in the Chapin Library Williams College. " />

<p>     <b>Catalogue of the Collection of Samuel Butler (of Erewhon) in the Chapin Library Williams College. </b><br/>
     Wilson, Carroll A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Portland, MESouthworth-Anthoensen Press1945

	<p>Octavo. vii, 35pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Samuel Butler by Charles Gogin. A catalogue of works by and about Samuel Butler, as well as items of ephemera and some of the author's personal belongings, including his typewriter. Slight split starting between pages 22 and 23, else a near fine copy in blue cloth boards with the original glassine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Halcyon Press] Hand and Soul.  - Rossetti, Dante Gabriel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24942"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24942</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. 36pp. One of thirty copies on imperial Japanese paper. Printed in black in a fifteenth-century Roman type thought to be made by Peter Schoeffer, with initials in red by Jan van Krimpen. The text is a short story by Dante Gabriel Rossetti set in early Renaissance Italy, which first appeared in the first issue of the Pre-Raphaelite publication The Germ. Bound in deep blue morocco, gilt-titled to spine, with gilt dentelles inside the covers and marbled endpapers. Spine faded, else fine in a marbled paper-covered slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24942.jpg" width="500" height="386" alt="[Halcyon Press] Hand and Soul. " title="[Halcyon Press] Hand and Soul. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Halcyon Press] Hand and Soul. </b><br/>
     Rossetti, Dante Gabriel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MaastrichtHalcyon Press1928

	<p>16mo. 36pp. One of thirty copies on imperial Japanese paper. Printed in black in a fifteenth-century Roman type thought to be made by Peter Schoeffer, with initials in red by Jan van Krimpen. The text is a short story by Dante Gabriel Rossetti set in early Renaissance Italy, which first appeared in the first issue of the Pre-Raphaelite publication The Germ. Bound in deep blue morocco, gilt-titled to spine, with gilt dentelles inside the covers and marbled endpapers. Spine faded, else fine in a marbled paper-covered slipcase.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Ernst Ludwig Presse] Arien.  - Werfel, Franz
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24941"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24941</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 40, (4)pp. One of 350 copies. Elegantly printed in black and red by the Ernst Ludwig Presse in Darmstadt for the publisher Kurt Wolff. This is the ninth volume in the series "Die Stundenbücher" published by Wolff. A collection of poems by Franz Werfel, the Austrian-Bohemian playwright, poet, and novelist. Bound in dark blue morocco decorated with gilt rules and a geometric design, gilt-titled to spine. In the original slipcase with the publisher's printed label. Corners only slightly rubbed, contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper, else fine. A.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24941.jpg" width="378" height="500" alt="[Ernst Ludwig Presse] Arien. " title="[Ernst Ludwig Presse] Arien. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Ernst Ludwig Presse] Arien. </b><br/>
     Werfel, Franz<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MünchenKurt Wolff1921

	<p>Octavo. 40, (4)pp. One of 350 copies. Elegantly printed in black and red by the Ernst Ludwig Presse in Darmstadt for the publisher Kurt Wolff. This is the ninth volume in the series "Die Stundenbücher" published by Wolff. A collection of poems by Franz Werfel, the Austrian-Bohemian playwright, poet, and novelist. Bound in dark blue morocco decorated with gilt rules and a geometric design, gilt-titled to spine. In the original slipcase with the publisher's printed label. Corners only slightly rubbed, contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper, else fine. A.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	C:O:L:O:N.  - Soll, Ivan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24933"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24933</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. (17)pp. One of 75 copies. With four  illustrations, and endpapers printed with a map design. A playful book that ponders Christopher Columbus's exploration and colonization of the Americas through puns, etymology, and wordplay. The book considers the meanings of Columbus's name when translated into various languages, since the Italian explorer Cristóforo Colombo was also known as Crístobal Colón in Spanish, and then later as Christopher Columbus in English. Designed in collaboration by Ivan Soll and Marta Gomez, who together run the Tiramisu Press. Soll wrote the text and designed the composite illustrations, while Gomez printed and bound the book. Originally inspired by the 500th anniversary of Columbus's arrival, Soll writes in the colophon (or "Colon : phon") that "...the book's completion was delayed further by occurrences of the very phenomenon it discusses -- long voyages of discovery to other continents, explorations of terra incognita." Very fine in dark red paper-covered boards blind-stamped with a globe design, and backed in green raw silk. Housed in a solander case covered with deep red raw silk and lined with handmade paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24933.jpg" width="282" height="500" alt="C:O:L:O:N. " title="C:O:L:O:N. " />

<p>     <b>C:O:L:O:N. </b><br/>
     Soll, Ivan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Madison, WITiramisu Press1995)

	<p>Small quarto. (17)pp. One of 75 copies. With four  illustrations, and endpapers printed with a map design. A playful book that ponders Christopher Columbus's exploration and colonization of the Americas through puns, etymology, and wordplay. The book considers the meanings of Columbus's name when translated into various languages, since the Italian explorer Cristóforo Colombo was also known as Crístobal Colón in Spanish, and then later as Christopher Columbus in English. Designed in collaboration by Ivan Soll and Marta Gomez, who together run the Tiramisu Press. Soll wrote the text and designed the composite illustrations, while Gomez printed and bound the book. Originally inspired by the 500th anniversary of Columbus's arrival, Soll writes in the colophon (or "Colon : phon") that "...the book's completion was delayed further by occurrences of the very phenomenon it discusses -- long voyages of discovery to other continents, explorations of terra incognita." Very fine in dark red paper-covered boards blind-stamped with a globe design, and backed in green raw silk. Housed in a solander case covered with deep red raw silk and lined with handmade paper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

