<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Americana; PRIVATE PRESS-AM; PRIVATE PRESS-20; ILLUSTRATED-AMERI Books at Bromer Booksellers</title>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/categoryrss/Americana; PRIVATE PRESS-AM; PRIVATE PRESS-20; ILLUSTRATED-AMERI.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/category/Americana; PRIVATE PRESS-AM; PRIVATE PRESS-20; ILLUSTRATED-AMERI"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T05:26:11Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bromer Booksellers]]></name>
   <email>orders@bromer.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address.  - Lincoln, Abraham; Calvin Coolidge; George Washington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24979"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24979</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		141; 129; 142pp. These scarce little tomes were initially published as an exercise of the Training Division of the Kingsport Press. Bondy makes special note of the complicated process by which they were printed, saying that "it is of interest to note the printing history of these marvels of superior miniature book production." This many-step process included setting full-sized type, photo-reducing the printed sheets, and creating zinc linecuts, which were then used to make the nickel electrotype plates from which the books were printed. The final, miniature-sized pages were folded on two very small machines specially designed by workers at the Press. The three books are bound in gilt-stamped leathers of various colors. A.e.g. A fine set, hard to find together. (Bondy 144; Spielmann 103, 297, 508; Welsh 4409, 2023; see photograph, Bromer/Edison, p. 159). (7/8 by 5/8; 22x16mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24979.jpg" width="500" height="246" alt="[Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address. " title="[Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address. </b><br/>
     Lincoln, Abraham; Calvin Coolidge; George Washington<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kingsport, TNKingsport Press1929; 1930; 1932

	<p>141; 129; 142pp. These scarce little tomes were initially published as an exercise of the Training Division of the Kingsport Press. Bondy makes special note of the complicated process by which they were printed, saying that "it is of interest to note the printing history of these marvels of superior miniature book production." This many-step process included setting full-sized type, photo-reducing the printed sheets, and creating zinc linecuts, which were then used to make the nickel electrotype plates from which the books were printed. The final, miniature-sized pages were folded on two very small machines specially designed by workers at the Press. The three books are bound in gilt-stamped leathers of various colors. A.e.g. A fine set, hard to find together. (Bondy 144; Spielmann 103, 297, 508; Welsh 4409, 2023; see photograph, Bromer/Edison, p. 159). (7/8 by 5/8; 22x16mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Declaration of Independence. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24864"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24864</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		52pp. One of 1000 copies. The American Revolution Bicentennial edition. Very fine in full blue morocco, with the Seal of the United States stamped in gilt on the front cover. A.e.g. (See photograph in Bromer and Edison, p. 158). (2 9/16 by 1 7/8; 65x47mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24864.jpg" width="374" height="500" alt="The Declaration of Independence. " title="The Declaration of Independence. " />

<p>     <b>The Declaration of Independence. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>WorcesterAchille J. St. Onge1976

	<p>52pp. One of 1000 copies. The American Revolution Bicentennial edition. Very fine in full blue morocco, with the Seal of the United States stamped in gilt on the front cover. A.e.g. (See photograph in Bromer and Edison, p. 158). (2 9/16 by 1 7/8; 65x47mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Kingsport Press]. Washington, His Farewell Address.  - Washington, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24716"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24716</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(viii), 142pp. The final and scarcest of three presidential miniatures published by the apprentices at the Kingsport Press, the others having Lincoln and Coolidge as their subjects. Printed on the occasion of the bicentennial of Washington's birth. Very fine in full dark blue leather with gilt-stamped shooting stars and a large "GW" in the center. A.e.g. (Bradbury, p. 115). (7/8 by 5/8; 22x16mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24716.jpg" width="366" height="500" alt="[Kingsport Press]. Washington, His Farewell Address. " title="[Kingsport Press]. Washington, His Farewell Address. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Kingsport Press]. Washington, His Farewell Address. </b><br/>
     Washington, George<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kingsport, TNKingsport Press1932

	<p>(viii), 142pp. The final and scarcest of three presidential miniatures published by the apprentices at the Kingsport Press, the others having Lincoln and Coolidge as their subjects. Printed on the occasion of the bicentennial of Washington's birth. Very fine in full dark blue leather with gilt-stamped shooting stars and a large "GW" in the center. A.e.g. (Bradbury, p. 115). (7/8 by 5/8; 22x16mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	We the People: Two Hundred Years of the Constitution.  - Bellas, R.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24448"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24448</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		20pp. One of 250 copies. With three U.S. stamps tipped in, including one as the frontispiece. Fine in gilt-stamped blue cloth. Bookplate. (Bradbury p. 327). (2 1/2 by 1 15/16; 64x50mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24448.jpg" width="500" height="402" alt="We the People: Two Hundred Years of the Constitution. " title="We the People: Two Hundred Years of the Constitution. " />

<p>     <b>We the People: Two Hundred Years of the Constitution. </b><br/>
     Bellas, R.C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BaltimoreXavier Press1987

	<p>20pp. One of 250 copies. With three U.S. stamps tipped in, including one as the frontispiece. Fine in gilt-stamped blue cloth. Bookplate. (Bradbury p. 327). (2 1/2 by 1 15/16; 64x50mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mother of Exiles.  - Bellas, R. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24447"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24447</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32pp. One of 250 copies printed by Francis X. Harrigan. The story of the Statue of Liberty, with a frontispiece portrait of the lady and a postage stamp depicting F. A. Bartholdi, the statue's sculptor. Mint in gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Bookplate. (Bradbury p. 327). (2 11/16 by 1 15/16; 69x49mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24447.jpg" width="333" height="500" alt="Mother of Exiles. " title="Mother of Exiles. " />

<p>     <b>Mother of Exiles. </b><br/>
     Bellas, R. C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BaltimoreXavier Press1986

	<p>32pp. One of 250 copies printed by Francis X. Harrigan. The story of the Statue of Liberty, with a frontispiece portrait of the lady and a postage stamp depicting F. A. Bartholdi, the statue's sculptor. Mint in gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Bookplate. (Bradbury p. 327). (2 11/16 by 1 15/16; 69x49mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Paul Revere's Ride: A Deposition. The Personal Account of His Famous Ride.  - Revere, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24396"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24396</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		36pp. First edition, first issue, with the extra sheet after the frontispiece laid in. One of 1,000 copies. With a black and white frontispiece portrait of Paul Revere, which is a reproduction of the painting by John Singleton Copley at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston. Introduction by Esther Forbes. Fine in full brown calf with gilt lettering to the front cover as well as an illustration of Revere on his horse, tooled in blind. A.e.g. Bookplate. (see Bromer and Edison, pp. 156-158). (2 5/8 by 1 7/8; 67x47mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24396.jpg" width="369" height="500" alt="Paul Revere&#39;s Ride: A Deposition. The Personal Account of His Famous Ride. " title="Paul Revere&#39;s Ride: A Deposition. The Personal Account of His Famous Ride. " />

<p>     <b>Paul Revere's Ride: A Deposition. The Personal Account of His Famous Ride. </b><br/>
     Revere, Paul<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WorcesterSt. Onge, Achille J.1963

	<p>36pp. First edition, first issue, with the extra sheet after the frontispiece laid in. One of 1,000 copies. With a black and white frontispiece portrait of Paul Revere, which is a reproduction of the painting by John Singleton Copley at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston. Introduction by Esther Forbes. Fine in full brown calf with gilt lettering to the front cover as well as an illustration of Revere on his horse, tooled in blind. A.e.g. Bookplate. (see Bromer and Edison, pp. 156-158). (2 5/8 by 1 7/8; 67x47mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Papermaking in Pioneer America.  - Hunter, Dard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24348"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24348</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv, 178pp., + 11pp. of plates. First edition. The history of papermaking in America during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, with a checklist of papermakers following the text. In quarter-cloth and terracotta boards. Small chip to the cloth at the bottom of the spine, a thin stripe of fading to front cover, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24348.jpg" width="343" height="500" alt="Papermaking in Pioneer America. " title="Papermaking in Pioneer America. " />

<p>     <b>Papermaking in Pioneer America. </b><br/>
     Hunter, Dard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaUniversity of Pennsylvania1952

	<p>xiv, 178pp., + 11pp. of plates. First edition. The history of papermaking in America during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, with a checklist of papermakers following the text. In quarter-cloth and terracotta boards. Small chip to the cloth at the bottom of the spine, a thin stripe of fading to front cover, else fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Renno's Raiders.  - Weygand, James Lamar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24089"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24089</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(23)pp. One of approximately 100 copies. An account of an infamous train robbery that took place in Seymour, Indiana, in 1866. Includes one hand-colored illustration of a steam train, a frontispiece, also depicting a steam train, and an interior illustration of two men on horseback, which is repeated throughout. Subtitled "The Contemporary Newspaper Accounts of the World's First Train Robbery." A fine copy, in orange pictorial boards, of Weygand's second miniature book. (2 5/8 by 1 13/16; 67x42mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24089.jpg" width="500" height="458" alt="Renno&#39;s Raiders. " title="Renno&#39;s Raiders. " />

<p>     <b>Renno's Raiders. </b><br/>
     Weygand, James Lamar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nappanee, INPress of the Indiana Kid1966

	<p>(23)pp. One of approximately 100 copies. An account of an infamous train robbery that took place in Seymour, Indiana, in 1866. Includes one hand-colored illustration of a steam train, a frontispiece, also depicting a steam train, and an interior illustration of two men on horseback, which is repeated throughout. Subtitled "The Contemporary Newspaper Accounts of the World's First Train Robbery." A fine copy, in orange pictorial boards, of Weygand's second miniature book. (2 5/8 by 1 13/16; 67x42mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Star Spangled Banner (and its Antecedents).  - Conneen, Jane W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23373"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23373</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 75 copies. A historical exploration of the flags flown in America, from the earliest Union Jack brought by the first colonists to the present-day stars and stripes. Illustrated with hand-colored examples of the flags. A fine copy in star-spangled blue cloth, with striped red endpapers. Housed within a blue-painted wooden box with a star-shaped cutout on the lid. (Book measures 2 1/16 by 2 3/4; 52x68mm). (Bradbury p.136). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23373.jpg" width="500" height="394" alt="The Star Spangled Banner (and its Antecedents). " title="The Star Spangled Banner (and its Antecedents). " />

<p>     <b>The Star Spangled Banner (and its Antecedents). </b><br/>
     Conneen, Jane W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Bath, PALittle Farm Press1999)

	<p>One of 75 copies. A historical exploration of the flags flown in America, from the earliest Union Jack brought by the first colonists to the present-day stars and stripes. Illustrated with hand-colored examples of the flags. A fine copy in star-spangled blue cloth, with striped red endpapers. Housed within a blue-painted wooden box with a star-shaped cutout on the lid. (Book measures 2 1/16 by 2 3/4; 52x68mm). (Bradbury p.136).</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Last Will of the Elder John White, One of the First Settlers of Hartford, Connecticut, and also a Narrative of his Life as a Colonist.  - White, Elder John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23275"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23275</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		66pp. One of an edition of 64 copies. John White came from England to Cambridge, Mass. in 1632, whence he led 100 men women and children, 160 head of cattle, and one lady borne on a litter "thro' a hideous and trackless wilderness to Hartford...with no guide but their compass, no cover but the heavens." Extremely fine copy in brown calf with raised bands to spine and gilt title on front. In plain dust wrapper and original cardboard box with printed label; slight damage to the box lid. (Welsh 7118; MBC II p.6). (2 1/2 by 1 1/2; 63x38mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23275.jpg" width="267" height="400" alt="Last Will of the Elder John White, One of the First Settlers of Hartford, Connecticut, and also a Narrative of his Life as a Colonist. " title="Last Will of the Elder John White, One of the First Settlers of Hartford, Connecticut, and also a Narrative of his Life as a Colonist. " />

<p>     <b>Last Will of the Elder John White, One of the First Settlers of Hartford, Connecticut, and also a Narrative of his Life as a Colonist. </b><br/>
     White, Elder John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Collingswood, N. J.William Lewis Washburn1933

	<p>66pp. One of an edition of 64 copies. John White came from England to Cambridge, Mass. in 1632, whence he led 100 men women and children, 160 head of cattle, and one lady borne on a litter "thro' a hideous and trackless wilderness to Hartford...with no guide but their compass, no cover but the heavens." Extremely fine copy in brown calf with raised bands to spine and gilt title on front. In plain dust wrapper and original cardboard box with printed label; slight damage to the box lid. (Welsh 7118; MBC II p.6). (2 1/2 by 1 1/2; 63x38mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	3 Antique Replicas: "Americana" Doll Patterns. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23203"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23203</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An uncut rectangle of cloth printed with three replicas of large, antique doll patterns, measuring 18 by 24 inches. The dolls are elaborately costumed in fancy nineteenth-century dresses with puffed sleeves and full skirts: one wears a dress with a tiered skirt trimmed with lace, a lace collar, and a floral headpiece. Another wears a solid blue dress with fabric crossed over the bodice, a simple beaded necklace, and a yellow bow in her hair. The patterns are printed in blue, yellow, black, and reddish-brown. Instructions for assembly are also printed on the sheet. The pieces are meant to be cut out, sewn together, and stuffed to create dolls that will stand up on their own. Previous owner's name is written in pen in the top margin, and the cloth has been stapled to a card backing. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23203.jpg" width="500" height="364" alt="3 Antique Replicas: &quot;Americana&quot; Doll Patterns. " title="3 Antique Replicas: &quot;Americana&quot; Doll Patterns. " />

<p>     <b>3 Antique Replicas: "Americana" Doll Patterns. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>NYShackman1967

	<p>An uncut rectangle of cloth printed with three replicas of large, antique doll patterns, measuring 18 by 24 inches. The dolls are elaborately costumed in fancy nineteenth-century dresses with puffed sleeves and full skirts: one wears a dress with a tiered skirt trimmed with lace, a lace collar, and a floral headpiece. Another wears a solid blue dress with fabric crossed over the bodice, a simple beaded necklace, and a yellow bow in her hair. The patterns are printed in blue, yellow, black, and reddish-brown. Instructions for assembly are also printed on the sheet. The pieces are meant to be cut out, sewn together, and stuffed to create dolls that will stand up on their own. Previous owner's name is written in pen in the top margin, and the cloth has been stapled to a card backing. Very fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cambridge Press Title-Pages 1640-1665: A Pictorial Representation of the Work Done in the First Printing Office in British North America.  - Kimber, Sidney A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/21595"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-21595</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 123pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white reproductions of title-pages. In full gray cloth with brown lettering to front cover and spine, and printed salmon-colored dust jacket. Boards slightly bowed, dust jacket a bit sunned at spine and with small piece torn from the spine head and small closed tear at the foot. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/21595.jpg" width="500" height="382" alt="Cambridge Press Title-Pages 1640-1665: A Pictorial Representation of the Work Done in the First Printing Office in British North America. " title="Cambridge Press Title-Pages 1640-1665: A Pictorial Representation of the Work Done in the First Printing Office in British North America. " />

<p>     <b>Cambridge Press Title-Pages 1640-1665: A Pictorial Representation of the Work Done in the First Printing Office in British North America. </b><br/>
     Kimber, Sidney A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Takoma Park, MDWalter L. Kimber(1954)

	<p>Small quarto. 123pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white reproductions of title-pages. In full gray cloth with brown lettering to front cover and spine, and printed salmon-colored dust jacket. Boards slightly bowed, dust jacket a bit sunned at spine and with small piece torn from the spine head and small closed tear at the foot. A good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Willow Dale Press 1879: With Notes on the History of the Amateur Press in California.  - Bliss, Carey S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20762"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20762</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 19pp. From an edition of 132 copies, this is one of ten copies with four original issues of the Willow Dale Press inserted into an envelope affixed to the inside of the back cover. Contains several black and white illustrations. A brief history the California amateur press craze of the 1800s, focusing on the Willow Dale Press, which was issued by a young brother and sister team and featured amateur but charming material including poetry, articles, announcements, and jokes. In quarter black cloth with gilt lettering to spine and illustrated paper boards. Faint scuff to cloth on back cover, else very fine. Includes affixed envelope containing four specimens from the Press.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20762.jpg" width="404" height="500" alt="The Willow Dale Press 1879: With Notes on the History of the Amateur Press in California. " title="The Willow Dale Press 1879: With Notes on the History of the Amateur Press in California. " />

<p>     <b>The Willow Dale Press 1879: With Notes on the History of the Amateur Press in California. </b><br/>
     Bliss, Carey S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Los AngelesDawson's Book Shop1975

	<p>Octavo. 19pp. From an edition of 132 copies, this is one of ten copies with four original issues of the Willow Dale Press inserted into an envelope affixed to the inside of the back cover. Contains several black and white illustrations. A brief history the California amateur press craze of the 1800s, focusing on the Willow Dale Press, which was issued by a young brother and sister team and featured amateur but charming material including poetry, articles, announcements, and jokes. In quarter black cloth with gilt lettering to spine and illustrated paper boards. Faint scuff to cloth on back cover, else very fine. Includes affixed envelope containing four specimens from the Press.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Afoot and Alone: A Walk from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route.  - Powers, Stephen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20719"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20719</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. xxxv, 368 pp. One of 300 numbered copies. Illustrated with engravings by True W. Williams and others. A reprint of the author's account of his coast-to-coast trek, originally published by Columbian Book Company in 1884. Includes a fold-out map of the U.S. showing Powers's route from Raleigh, NC, to San Francisco, as well as a reproduction of the title page to the original book. Powers spent ten months walking, making what became the last transcontinental foot journey before the railroads connected the two coasts. Along the way, he collected stories and observations about everyday Southerners and the struggles they faced. Fine in full cloth with gilt stamping to spine. Prospectus and other publisher ephemera laid in, including reproduction of an ad for the original book.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20719.jpg" width="221" height="500" alt="Afoot and Alone: A Walk from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route. " title="Afoot and Alone: A Walk from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route. " />

<p>     <b>Afoot and Alone: A Walk from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route. </b><br/>
     Powers, Stephen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AustinBook Club of Texas1995

	<p>Small quarto. xxxv, 368 pp. One of 300 numbered copies. Illustrated with engravings by True W. Williams and others. A reprint of the author's account of his coast-to-coast trek, originally published by Columbian Book Company in 1884. Includes a fold-out map of the U.S. showing Powers's route from Raleigh, NC, to San Francisco, as well as a reproduction of the title page to the original book. Powers spent ten months walking, making what became the last transcontinental foot journey before the railroads connected the two coasts. Along the way, he collected stories and observations about everyday Southerners and the struggles they faced. Fine in full cloth with gilt stamping to spine. Prospectus and other publisher ephemera laid in, including reproduction of an ad for the original book.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE NEW YORK TIMES. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20592"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20592</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(8) ff. A photo-reduced reproduction of The Times. Fine. (2 3/16 by 1 7/16; 55x36mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20592.jpg" width="337" height="500" alt="THE NEW YORK TIMES. " title="THE NEW YORK TIMES. " />

<p>     <b>THE NEW YORK TIMES. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>N.p.n.d

	<p>(8) ff. A photo-reduced reproduction of The Times. Fine. (2 3/16 by 1 7/16; 55x36mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CHICAGO DAILY TRIBUNE. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20589"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20589</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(8) ff. A photo-reduced reproduction of the Daily Tribune, which is a separate publication from Chicago's main daily, the Chicago Tribune. Fine. (2 1/8 by 1 5/8; 55x40mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20589.jpg" width="384" height="500" alt="CHICAGO DAILY TRIBUNE. " title="CHICAGO DAILY TRIBUNE. " />

<p>     <b>CHICAGO DAILY TRIBUNE. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>N.p.n.d

	<p>(8) ff. A photo-reduced reproduction of the Daily Tribune, which is a separate publication from Chicago's main daily, the Chicago Tribune. Fine. (2 1/8 by 1 5/8; 55x40mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	DAILY RACING FORM. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20587"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20587</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(4) ff. A photo-reduced reproduction, with news of the day on the cover and horse race information inside. Fine. (1 5/8 by 1 1/16; 41x27mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20587.jpg" width="335" height="500" alt="DAILY RACING FORM. " title="DAILY RACING FORM. " />

<p>     <b>DAILY RACING FORM. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>N.p.n.d

	<p>(4) ff. A photo-reduced reproduction, with news of the day on the cover and horse race information inside. Fine. (1 5/8 by 1 1/16; 41x27mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE PLAIN DEALER. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20586"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20586</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(8) ff. A photo-reduced reproduction of Cleveland's major daily. Fine. (1 7/8 by 1 1/4; 48x31mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20586.jpg" width="350" height="500" alt="THE PLAIN DEALER. " title="THE PLAIN DEALER. " />

<p>     <b>THE PLAIN DEALER. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>N.p.n.d

	<p>(8) ff. A photo-reduced reproduction of Cleveland's major daily. Fine. (1 7/8 by 1 1/4; 48x31mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Petit Oiseau Press]. The Mayflower Compact.  - Bradford, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20498"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20498</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		7pp. Although the limitation is not printed in the book, this is one of 100 copies. Doris Welsh's second book, published before she began to use the "Petit Oiseau" imprint. Illustrated with a drawing of the Mayflower as the frontispiece. Bound in purple cloth-backed decorated boards. Very fine. With the signature of Haddon E. Klingberg, author of "When Life Calls Out to Us," a chronicle of Holocaust survivor Viktor Frankl. (Bradbury, p. 178). (2 1/8 by 1 7/8; 53x48mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20498.jpg" width="456" height="500" alt="[Petit Oiseau Press]. The Mayflower Compact. " title="[Petit Oiseau Press]. The Mayflower Compact. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Petit Oiseau Press]. The Mayflower Compact. </b><br/>
     Bradford, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoPetit Oiseau Press1954

	<p>7pp. Although the limitation is not printed in the book, this is one of 100 copies. Doris Welsh's second book, published before she began to use the "Petit Oiseau" imprint. Illustrated with a drawing of the Mayflower as the frontispiece. Bound in purple cloth-backed decorated boards. Very fine. With the signature of Haddon E. Klingberg, author of "When Life Calls Out to Us," a chronicle of Holocaust survivor Viktor Frankl. (Bradbury, p. 178). (2 1/8 by 1 7/8; 53x48mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	F.D.R. Gettysburg Speech. Delivered May 30, 1934. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20030"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20030</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(29)pp. One of 200 copies designed by Norman W. Forgue, printed in blue and black with printer's devices. Very fine in blue leather with gilt-stamping. (1 1/4 by 1; 31x25mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20030.jpg" width="220" height="249" alt="F.D.R. Gettysburg Speech. Delivered May 30, 1934. " title="F.D.R. Gettysburg Speech. Delivered May 30, 1934. " />

<p>     <b>F.D.R. Gettysburg Speech. Delivered May 30, 1934. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoBlack Cat Press(1967)

	<p>(29)pp. One of 200 copies designed by Norman W. Forgue, printed in blue and black with printer's devices. Very fine in blue leather with gilt-stamping. (1 1/4 by 1; 31x25mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Testaments of Faith Issued in the Bi-Centennial Year, 1776-1976. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20026"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20026</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(30)pp. Limited to 249 copies. Printed in red and black. Very fine in maroon leather with single gilt rule border and titling on the front. (1 1/4 by 1; 31x25mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20026.jpg" width="431" height="500" alt="Testaments of Faith Issued in the Bi-Centennial Year, 1776-1976. " title="Testaments of Faith Issued in the Bi-Centennial Year, 1776-1976. " />

<p>     <b>Testaments of Faith Issued in the Bi-Centennial Year, 1776-1976. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Skokie, ILBlack Cat Press(1976)

	<p>(30)pp. Limited to 249 copies. Printed in red and black. Very fine in maroon leather with single gilt rule border and titling on the front. (1 1/4 by 1; 31x25mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	13 California Towns from the Original Drawings.  - Bancroft, Eleanor A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/19731"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-19731</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong folio. (62)pp. One of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Illustrated with thirteen drawings in black and white by Henry Miller. Introduction by Edith M. Coulter and Eleanor A. Bancroft. Fine in cloth-backed patterned boards, with a plain dust wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/19731.jpg" width="500" height="329" alt="13 California Towns from the Original Drawings. " title="13 California Towns from the Original Drawings. " />

<p>     <b>13 California Towns from the Original Drawings. </b><br/>
     Bancroft, Eleanor A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoBook Club of California1947

	<p>Oblong folio. (62)pp. One of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Illustrated with thirteen drawings in black and white by Henry Miller. Introduction by Edith M. Coulter and Eleanor A. Bancroft. Fine in cloth-backed patterned boards, with a plain dust wrapper. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jack Gannon, Jack of All Trades and Master of One.  - Lewis, Oscar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/19685"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-19685</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong octavo. One of 300 copies printed as a keepsake for the Joint Meeting of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs. A very fine copy bound in boards with addenda. Together with "Gannon Addenda", printed by Arion in 1998 in an edition of 350 copies, in wrappers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/19685.jpg" width="500" height="380" alt="Jack Gannon, Jack of All Trades and Master of One. " title="Jack Gannon, Jack of All Trades and Master of One. " />

<p>     <b>Jack Gannon, Jack of All Trades and Master of One. </b><br/>
     Lewis, Oscar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(San Francisco)Arion Press1986

	<p>Oblong octavo. One of 300 copies printed as a keepsake for the Joint Meeting of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs. A very fine copy bound in boards with addenda. Together with "Gannon Addenda", printed by Arion in 1998 in an edition of 350 copies, in wrappers. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Letter of Christopher Columbus concerning his first voyage to the New World.  - Columbus, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/19531"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-19531</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. (viii), (22) pp. One of 250 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Translated into English  and with a foreword by Donald B. Clark. llustrated with four contemporary wood engravings redrawn by Donald McKay. A near fine copy in blue boards with an orange and gilt roundel and linen spine. Faint wear to spine tips and a small water stain to the top of the rear board. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/19531.jpg" width="274" height="400" alt="The Letter of Christopher Columbus concerning his first voyage to the New World. " title="The Letter of Christopher Columbus concerning his first voyage to the New World. " />

<p>     <b>The Letter of Christopher Columbus concerning his first voyage to the New World. </b><br/>
     Columbus, Christopher<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(San FranciscoBook Club of California1924)

	<p>Octavo. (viii), (22) pp. One of 250 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Translated into English  and with a foreword by Donald B. Clark. llustrated with four contemporary wood engravings redrawn by Donald McKay. A near fine copy in blue boards with an orange and gilt roundel and linen spine. Faint wear to spine tips and a small water stain to the top of the rear board.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Donner Miscellany. 41 Diaries and Documents.  - Hall, Carroll D. (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/19232"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-19232</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. (98)pp. One of 350 copies. Designed and printed by Lewis and Dorothy Allen. Illustrated with five halftones. An early Allen Press title, this marks their third consecutive commission from the Book Club of California. A near fine copy in cloth backed patterned boards. Prospectus laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/19232.jpg" width="366" height="500" alt="Donner Miscellany. 41 Diaries and Documents. " title="Donner Miscellany. 41 Diaries and Documents. " />

<p>     <b>Donner Miscellany. 41 Diaries and Documents. </b><br/>
     Hall, Carroll D. (ed)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoAllen Press1947

	<p>Octavo. (98)pp. One of 350 copies. Designed and printed by Lewis and Dorothy Allen. Illustrated with five halftones. An early Allen Press title, this marks their third consecutive commission from the Book Club of California. A near fine copy in cloth backed patterned boards. Prospectus laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mark Twain: San Francisco Correspondent. Selections From His Letters To the Territorial Enterprise: 1865-1866.  - Smith, Henry Nash
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/18700"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-18700</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 117 pp. First edition. One of 400 copies printed at the Allen Press. Illustrated with facsimiles of two portraits and a lithograph. Outer margins and section titles printed in red. A collection of reports on the events of nearby San Franciso put together by Twain's brother, which exhibits the famous author as American writer, journalist, and humorist. In printed boards with white buckram spine.  Shows some light soiling near bottom edges of pastedowns and shelfback, else a fine copy. Prospectus laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/18700.jpg" width="500" height="369" alt="Mark Twain: San Francisco Correspondent. Selections From His Letters To the Territorial Enterprise: 1865-1866. " title="Mark Twain: San Francisco Correspondent. Selections From His Letters To the Territorial Enterprise: 1865-1866. " />

<p>     <b>Mark Twain: San Francisco Correspondent. Selections From His Letters To the Territorial Enterprise: 1865-1866. </b><br/>
     Smith, Henry Nash<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoBook Club of California1957

	<p>Quarto. 117 pp. First edition. One of 400 copies printed at the Allen Press. Illustrated with facsimiles of two portraits and a lithograph. Outer margins and section titles printed in red. A collection of reports on the events of nearby San Franciso put together by Twain's brother, which exhibits the famous author as American writer, journalist, and humorist. In printed boards with white buckram spine.  Shows some light soiling near bottom edges of pastedowns and shelfback, else a fine copy. Prospectus laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Last Will of the Elder John White, One of the First Settlers of Hartford, Connecticut, and also a Narrative of his Life as a Colonist.  - White, Elder John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/15786"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-15786</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		65 pp. One of 64 copies. John White came from England to Cambridge, Massachusetts, in 1632, and led settlers "thro' a hideous and trackless wilderness to Hartford. They had no guide but their compass .  .  . no cover but the heavens." The caravan included 100 men, women, and children, 160 head of cattle, and one lady borne on a litter. Fine in brown calf with raised bands to spine and gilt title on front. (Welsh 7118; MBC II p.6). (2 1/2 by 1 1/2; 63x38mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/15786.jpg" width="334" height="500" alt="Last Will of the Elder John White, One of the First Settlers of Hartford, Connecticut, and also a Narrative of his Life as a Colonist. " title="Last Will of the Elder John White, One of the First Settlers of Hartford, Connecticut, and also a Narrative of his Life as a Colonist. " />

<p>     <b>Last Will of the Elder John White, One of the First Settlers of Hartford, Connecticut, and also a Narrative of his Life as a Colonist. </b><br/>
     White, Elder John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Collingswood, NJWashburn, William Lewis1933

	<p>65 pp. One of 64 copies. John White came from England to Cambridge, Massachusetts, in 1632, and led settlers "thro' a hideous and trackless wilderness to Hartford. They had no guide but their compass .  .  . no cover but the heavens." The caravan included 100 men, women, and children, 160 head of cattle, and one lady borne on a litter. Fine in brown calf with raised bands to spine and gilt title on front. (Welsh 7118; MBC II p.6). (2 1/2 by 1 1/2; 63x38mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mother of Exiles, by R.C. Bellas. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/13782"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-13782</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32pp. One of 250 copies. The story of the Statue of Liberty. Mint in dark green cloth boards with gilt picture. (2 11/16 by 1 15/16; 69x49mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/13782.jpg" width="376" height="500" alt="Mother of Exiles, by R.C. Bellas. " title="Mother of Exiles, by R.C. Bellas. " />

<p>     <b>Mother of Exiles, by R.C. Bellas. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>BaltimoreXavier Press1986

	<p>32pp. One of 250 copies. The story of the Statue of Liberty. Mint in dark green cloth boards with gilt picture. (2 11/16 by 1 15/16; 69x49mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lovejoy. Excerpts from a Memoir.  A Commentary and Etchings by Bruce Chandler with an Epilogue by Anthony Lewis.  - Lovejoy, Rev. Elijah Parish
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/13458"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-13458</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. 33pp., unbound, as issued. Of an edition of 115 copies, this is one of fifteen printed on handmade paper, with an extra etching laid-in, and signed by Chandler and Lewis. Illustrated with eight etchings by Chandler, one of which is a double-page fold-out. Elijah Parish Lovejoy was an Abolitionist minister and printer from Albion, Maine who, in the words of John Quincy Adams, was "the first American Martyr to the Freedom of the Press & the Freedom of the Slave." Chandler's handsome book draws from the memoir written by Lovejoy's brothers after his murder at the hands of a mob in Illinois in 1837. Bruce Chandler has been printing at the Heron Press for the past twenty years. His work has been exhibited throughout the Northeast, and is in collections as far afield as the British Museum and the Bodleian Library. This book is not only beautiful but, as Lewis' epilogue points out, has great significance in our time. Fine in a blue cloth chemise with matching morocco-backed blue clamshell box.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/13458.jpg" width="385" height="488" alt="Lovejoy. Excerpts from a Memoir.  A Commentary and Etchings by Bruce Chandler with an Epilogue by Anthony Lewis. " title="Lovejoy. Excerpts from a Memoir.  A Commentary and Etchings by Bruce Chandler with an Epilogue by Anthony Lewis. " />

<p>     <b>Lovejoy. Excerpts from a Memoir.  A Commentary and Etchings by Bruce Chandler with an Epilogue by Anthony Lewis. </b><br/>
     Lovejoy, Rev. Elijah Parish<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHeron Press1989

	<p>Folio. 33pp., unbound, as issued. Of an edition of 115 copies, this is one of fifteen printed on handmade paper, with an extra etching laid-in, and signed by Chandler and Lewis. Illustrated with eight etchings by Chandler, one of which is a double-page fold-out. Elijah Parish Lovejoy was an Abolitionist minister and printer from Albion, Maine who, in the words of John Quincy Adams, was "the first American Martyr to the Freedom of the Press & the Freedom of the Slave." Chandler's handsome book draws from the memoir written by Lovejoy's brothers after his murder at the hands of a mob in Illinois in 1837. Bruce Chandler has been printing at the Heron Press for the past twenty years. His work has been exhibited throughout the Northeast, and is in collections as far afield as the British Museum and the Bodleian Library. This book is not only beautiful but, as Lewis' epilogue points out, has great significance in our time. Fine in a blue cloth chemise with matching morocco-backed blue clamshell box. </p>
        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

