<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Cats; MINIATURE-2O; MINIATURE-DUTCH; CATS; ILLUSTRATED-20 Books at Bromer Booksellers</title>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/categoryrss/Cats; MINIATURE-2O; MINIATURE-DUTCH; CATS; ILLUSTRATED-20.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/category/Cats; MINIATURE-2O; MINIATURE-DUTCH; CATS; ILLUSTRATED-20"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T10:55:02Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bromer Booksellers]]></name>
   <email>orders@bromer.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Hillside Press]. Jim Wolf and the Cats.  - Twain, Mark (Samuel Clemens)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24842"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24842</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		39pp. One of 225 copies. The 1898 version of the text, written for Clemens' autobiography. A very fine copy in pictorial cloth binding. (Bradbury, p. 96). (2 3/8 by 1 15/16; 60x49mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24842.jpg" width="423" height="500" alt="[Hillside Press]. Jim Wolf and the Cats. " title="[Hillside Press]. Jim Wolf and the Cats. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Hillside Press]. Jim Wolf and the Cats. </b><br/>
     Twain, Mark (Samuel Clemens)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BuffaloHillside Press1979

	<p>39pp. One of 225 copies. The 1898 version of the text, written for Clemens' autobiography. A very fine copy in pictorial cloth binding. (Bradbury, p. 96). (2 3/8 by 1 15/16; 60x49mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On a Favourite Cat.  - Gray, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24355"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24355</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(24)pp., frenchfold. One of 52 copies. A lovely presentation of the classic poem, printed on Japanese paper. With sweetly colored illustrations by Bonnie Baris showing the cat as she is beguiled by the gold (fish) that ultimately leads to her doom. Mint in blue-gray boards, with a paper spine label and marbled endpapers. A handsomely executed miniature book. Bookplate. (Bradbury, p. 324). (2 1/2 by 2; 63x50mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24355.jpg" width="498" height="489" alt="On a Favourite Cat. " title="On a Favourite Cat. " />

<p>     <b>On a Favourite Cat. </b><br/>
     Gray, Thomas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Shaker Heights, OH)Wind & Harlot Press(1991)

	<p>(24)pp., frenchfold. One of 52 copies. A lovely presentation of the classic poem, printed on Japanese paper. With sweetly colored illustrations by Bonnie Baris showing the cat as she is beguiled by the gold (fish) that ultimately leads to her doom. Mint in blue-gray boards, with a paper spine label and marbled endpapers. A handsomely executed miniature book. Bookplate. (Bradbury, p. 324). (2 1/2 by 2; 63x50mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Puss in Boots.  - Logue, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23037"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23037</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (12)pp. First edition. With four full-color, double-page pop-up illustrations by Bayley. This version of Charles Perrault's classic French fairy tale is an adaptation by famed British poet Christopher Logue, who is perhaps best known for his radical contemporary re-interpretation of the Iliad. The pop-ups are full of detail, with multi-level panoramic backgrounds of the English countryside, courtyards, and castles. Fine in pictorial boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23037.jpg" width="500" height="323" alt="Puss in Boots. " title="Puss in Boots. " />

<p>     <b>Puss in Boots. </b><br/>
     Logue, Christopher<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(LondonJonathan Cape1976)

	<p>Quarto. (12)pp. First edition. With four full-color, double-page pop-up illustrations by Bayley. This version of Charles Perrault's classic French fairy tale is an adaptation by famed British poet Christopher Logue, who is perhaps best known for his radical contemporary re-interpretation of the Iliad. The pop-ups are full of detail, with multi-level panoramic backgrounds of the English countryside, courtyards, and castles. Fine in pictorial boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ordinary Cats.  - Jones, Shirley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22308"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22308</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Five folio sheets, plus a 4ff. quarto booklet. From an edition of seventy, this is one of twelve deluxe copies with an extra booklet containing a poem by Shirley Jones, aphorisms about cats selected by Jones, and a lovely miniature oval mezzotint of a curled-up sleeping cat. This is copy number one and has a personal inscription to friends of the artist. Each of the large mezzotints is numbered, titled, dated, and signed in pencil by the artist. Included in the set is a handwritten letter by Jones, on Red Hen Press letterhead paper, to the book's recipients. The five plates measure 15 by 12 inches and feature whimsical portraits of cats set against rich velvet-textured ebony backgrounds. The artist hand-set and printed the text in dark blue-green 24-point Baskerville italic type, on pale cream-colored uncut Rives mould-made paper. Housed in a light turquoise cloth drop-back box, which harmonizes with the type color. Jones, who specializes in mezzotint -- the most complex and time-consuming printmaking process -- has created a stunning set of prints.  A beautiful, affectionate, and highly personal example of artistry, literature, and presentation by one Wales's leading book artists. Prospectus laid-in. Extremely fine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22308.jpg" width="409" height="500" alt="Ordinary Cats. " title="Ordinary Cats. " />

<p>     <b>Ordinary Cats. </b><br/>
     Jones, Shirley<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(LondonRed Hen Press1992)

	<p>Five folio sheets, plus a 4ff. quarto booklet. From an edition of seventy, this is one of twelve deluxe copies with an extra booklet containing a poem by Shirley Jones, aphorisms about cats selected by Jones, and a lovely miniature oval mezzotint of a curled-up sleeping cat. This is copy number one and has a personal inscription to friends of the artist. Each of the large mezzotints is numbered, titled, dated, and signed in pencil by the artist. Included in the set is a handwritten letter by Jones, on Red Hen Press letterhead paper, to the book's recipients. The five plates measure 15 by 12 inches and feature whimsical portraits of cats set against rich velvet-textured ebony backgrounds. The artist hand-set and printed the text in dark blue-green 24-point Baskerville italic type, on pale cream-colored uncut Rives mould-made paper. Housed in a light turquoise cloth drop-back box, which harmonizes with the type color. Jones, who specializes in mezzotint -- the most complex and time-consuming printmaking process -- has created a stunning set of prints.  A beautiful, affectionate, and highly personal example of artistry, literature, and presentation by one Wales's leading book artists. Prospectus laid-in. Extremely fine.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Adlai Stevenson's Veto 1949. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22217"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22217</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(44)pp. From an edition of 250 copies, this is one of thirty copies handcolored by Alice Garman. Signed by Garman. Adlai Stevenson's delightfully amusing reasons for vetoing a bill passed by the Illinois State Legislature that would have required cats to be leashed. "I cannot agree that it should be the declared public policy of Illinois that a cat visiting a neighbor's yard . . . is a public nuisance," Stevenson observes. "It is in the nature of cats to do a certain amount of unescorted roaming." Printed from Garman's calligraphy and illustrated with a number of her drawings depicting playful, impish cats. The illustrations are colored in vibrant shades of pink, green, blue, and violet. Very slight spine lean, else fine in gilt-stamped brown leather. (Bromer and Edison, pp. 160-161). (1 15/16 by 1 13/16; 48x50mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22217.jpg" width="400" height="398" alt="Adlai Stevenson&#39;s Veto 1949. " title="Adlai Stevenson&#39;s Veto 1949. " />

<p>     <b>Adlai Stevenson's Veto 1949. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>(Amsterdam1971)

	<p>(44)pp. From an edition of 250 copies, this is one of thirty copies handcolored by Alice Garman. Signed by Garman. Adlai Stevenson's delightfully amusing reasons for vetoing a bill passed by the Illinois State Legislature that would have required cats to be leashed. "I cannot agree that it should be the declared public policy of Illinois that a cat visiting a neighbor's yard . . . is a public nuisance," Stevenson observes. "It is in the nature of cats to do a certain amount of unescorted roaming." Printed from Garman's calligraphy and illustrated with a number of her drawings depicting playful, impish cats. The illustrations are colored in vibrant shades of pink, green, blue, and violet. Very slight spine lean, else fine in gilt-stamped brown leather. (Bromer and Edison, pp. 160-161). (1 15/16 by 1 13/16; 48x50mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Adlai Stevenson's Veto 1949. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20580"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20580</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(44)ff. One of 250 copies. Stevenson's delightfully amusing reasons for vetoing a bill passed by the Illinois State Legislature that would have required cats to be leashed. Printed from the calligraphy of Alice Garman and illustrated by her. Garman was a renowned artist and the wife of Dr. Horodisch, the distinguished Dutch bookseller. Includes prospectus. Slight bend to the back cover, else fine in gilt-stamped brown leather. (Bromer and Edison, pp. 160-161). (1 15/16 by 1 13/16; 48x50mm.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20580.jpg" width="509" height="259" alt="Adlai Stevenson&#39;s Veto 1949. " title="Adlai Stevenson&#39;s Veto 1949. " />

<p>     <b>Adlai Stevenson's Veto 1949. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>(Amsterdam1971)

	<p>(44)ff. One of 250 copies. Stevenson's delightfully amusing reasons for vetoing a bill passed by the Illinois State Legislature that would have required cats to be leashed. Printed from the calligraphy of Alice Garman and illustrated by her. Garman was a renowned artist and the wife of Dr. Horodisch, the distinguished Dutch bookseller. Includes prospectus. Slight bend to the back cover, else fine in gilt-stamped brown leather. (Bromer and Edison, pp. 160-161). (1 15/16 by 1 13/16; 48x50mm.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Hurley Books]. The Cat as a Musical Instrument, or, The Propagation of the Musical Art Assisted & Advanced by the Feline World.  - Morist, Hugh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/18391"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-18391</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(16)pp. One of 200 copies printed on hand-made paper. An amusing defense of the back-fence serenade. Elegantly printed and fine in blue boards with printed label. (Bradbury, p. 99). (2 3/4 by 2 1/8; 70x54mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/18391.jpg" width="405" height="500" alt="[Hurley Books]. The Cat as a Musical Instrument, or, The Propagation of the Musical Art Assisted &amp; Advanced by the Feline World. " title="[Hurley Books]. The Cat as a Musical Instrument, or, The Propagation of the Musical Art Assisted &amp; Advanced by the Feline World. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Hurley Books]. The Cat as a Musical Instrument, or, The Propagation of the Musical Art Assisted & Advanced by the Feline World. </b><br/>
     Morist, Hugh<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WestmorelandHurley Books1984

	<p>(16)pp. One of 200 copies printed on hand-made paper. An amusing defense of the back-fence serenade. Elegantly printed and fine in blue boards with printed label. (Bradbury, p. 99). (2 3/4 by 2 1/8; 70x54mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Old Pussy, Grave Pussy" 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/18355"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-18355</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4ff. in a single, unopened quire. Printed by James Hayden Wells when he was less than thirteen years of age. Short verse about an encounter between two cats, one older and one in its frisky youth. Light foxing, else fine in plain greenish-gray wrappers. (1 11/16 by 1 5/16; 40x 34mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/18355.jpg" width="500" height="345" alt="&quot;Old Pussy, Grave Pussy&quot; " title="&quot;Old Pussy, Grave Pussy&quot; " />

<p>     <b>"Old Pussy, Grave Pussy" </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>(N.p.)1850-1856

	<p>4ff. in a single, unopened quire. Printed by James Hayden Wells when he was less than thirteen years of age. Short verse about an encounter between two cats, one older and one in its frisky youth. Light foxing, else fine in plain greenish-gray wrappers. (1 11/16 by 1 5/16; 40x 34mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Reclining Cat"  - Jones, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/4515"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-4515</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original copperplate engraving measuring 4 1/2 by 3 1/2 inches. One of twenty copies signed, numbered, and dated by the artist. In 1926, Jones completed a group of four copper engravings, limited to twenty copies each, of which this is one. According to Douglas Cleverdon, apart from some signed artist's proofs, these are the only engravings thus issued. Jones displays a beautifully fluent engraved line in this work. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/4515.jpg" width="401" height="500" alt="&quot;Reclining Cat&quot; " title="&quot;Reclining Cat&quot; " />

<p>     <b>"Reclining Cat" </b><br/>
     Jones, David<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Capel-y-ffin, Wales)1926

	<p>Original copperplate engraving measuring 4 1/2 by 3 1/2 inches. One of twenty copies signed, numbered, and dated by the artist. In 1926, Jones completed a group of four copper engravings, limited to twenty copies each, of which this is one. According to Douglas Cleverdon, apart from some signed artist's proofs, these are the only engravings thus issued. Jones displays a beautifully fluent engraved line in this work. Very fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

