<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Ecat21 Books at Bromer Booksellers</title>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/categoryrss/Ecat21.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/category/Ecat21"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T18:22:33Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bromer Booksellers]]></name>
   <email>orders@bromer.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Spad-Arfvet mitt Lilla Landtbruk.  - Larsson, Carl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24008"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24008</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong folio. (20)pp., + 24ff. plates. A portfolio of large, brightly-colored plates by the Swedish illustrator Carl Larsson. The plates depict life on a farm throughout the seasons, from plowing and sowing the fields to threshing wheat and milking cows. One illustration shows the artist himself painting and chatting with a neighbor leading her cow, and the final plate celebrates harvest-time with a feast. A pictorial title page depicts two children in traditional Swedish dress playing with their dollhouse farm and livestock made from pinecones, and the endpapers are decorated with an Arts & Crafts-style silhouette design of grasses and wheat. The introductory text in Swedish is illustrated with line drawings in black & white. Slight wear to corners and spine ends, front hinge starting, a few small punctures to rear board, else near fine in bright green cloth boards with a bright Art Nouveau design in gilt of a farmer standing in front of his fields and Larsson's blind-stamped monogram on the front cover. The plates are all clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24008.jpg" width="500" height="361" alt="Spad-Arfvet mitt Lilla Landtbruk. " title="Spad-Arfvet mitt Lilla Landtbruk. " />

<p>     <b>Spad-Arfvet mitt Lilla Landtbruk. </b><br/>
     Larsson, Carl<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>StockholmAlbert Bonniers1906

	<p>Oblong folio. (20)pp., + 24ff. plates. A portfolio of large, brightly-colored plates by the Swedish illustrator Carl Larsson. The plates depict life on a farm throughout the seasons, from plowing and sowing the fields to threshing wheat and milking cows. One illustration shows the artist himself painting and chatting with a neighbor leading her cow, and the final plate celebrates harvest-time with a feast. A pictorial title page depicts two children in traditional Swedish dress playing with their dollhouse farm and livestock made from pinecones, and the endpapers are decorated with an Arts & Crafts-style silhouette design of grasses and wheat. The introductory text in Swedish is illustrated with line drawings in black & white. Slight wear to corners and spine ends, front hinge starting, a few small punctures to rear board, else near fine in bright green cloth boards with a bright Art Nouveau design in gilt of a farmer standing in front of his fields and Larsson's blind-stamped monogram on the front cover. The plates are all clean and bright.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bogstaver (Letters).  - Anonymous
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24005"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24005</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. (6)ff. Manuscript alphabet book in Danish with hand-colored illustrations throughout. Written in cursive script, the book opens with lowercase and capital-letter alphabets. These are followed by tables of small, precise, colored drawings of items beginning with each letter of the alphabet, accompanied by descriptions of the items. Other pages have large illustrations at the top which are slightly Neoclassical in style, with lessons related to each written below. In one illustration, titled "Symbol," a burning torch and an arrow tied together with ribbon are described as an ancient Greek symbol of love and friendship. Other illustrations depict musical instruments and a scroll with roses. Fine in modern gray boards with a gilt-titled vellum spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24005.jpg" width="390" height="500" alt="Bogstaver (Letters). " title="Bogstaver (Letters). " />

<p>     <b>Bogstaver (Letters). </b><br/>
     Anonymous<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Denmarkc. 1800)

	<p>Octavo. (6)ff. Manuscript alphabet book in Danish with hand-colored illustrations throughout. Written in cursive script, the book opens with lowercase and capital-letter alphabets. These are followed by tables of small, precise, colored drawings of items beginning with each letter of the alphabet, accompanied by descriptions of the items. Other pages have large illustrations at the top which are slightly Neoclassical in style, with lessons related to each written below. In one illustration, titled "Symbol," a burning torch and an arrow tied together with ribbon are described as an ancient Greek symbol of love and friendship. Other illustrations depict musical instruments and a scroll with roses. Fine in modern gray boards with a gilt-titled vellum spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Fairy Garland. Being Fairy Tales from the Old French.  - Anonymous
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23940"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23940</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 251pp., + 12 plates. One of 1,000 copies signed and numbered by the artist. Illustrated with twelve brightly-colored full-page plates by Dulac, protected by tissue guards. Bound in gilt-accented vellum-backed blue buckram. A near fine copy with some wear to extremities, especially spine ends, spotting and soiling to boards, and scattered foxing to untrimmed page edges. Lacking box. T.e.g.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23940.jpg" width="376" height="500" alt="A Fairy Garland. Being Fairy Tales from the Old French. " title="A Fairy Garland. Being Fairy Tales from the Old French. " />

<p>     <b>A Fairy Garland. Being Fairy Tales from the Old French. </b><br/>
     Anonymous<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCassell & Company, Limited(1928)

	<p>Quarto. 251pp., + 12 plates. One of 1,000 copies signed and numbered by the artist. Illustrated with twelve brightly-colored full-page plates by Dulac, protected by tissue guards. Bound in gilt-accented vellum-backed blue buckram. A near fine copy with some wear to extremities, especially spine ends, spotting and soiling to boards, and scattered foxing to untrimmed page edges. Lacking box. T.e.g. </p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Zsuzsa Bergengóciában.  - Karinthy, Frigyes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23938"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23938</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (26)ff., + 22 plates. One of 500 numbered copies. A Hungarian ABC book with a poetical verse printed in red and black and a color illustration for each of the twenty-two letters in the Hungarian alphabet. The text is that of a fairy tale, and the brightly-colored illustrations reflect the fantastical elements of the story while incorporating elements of Hungarian folk art. Lajos Kozma was a well-known Hungarian Modernist architect, interior and furniture designer, and graphic artist who was interested in Magyar nepmuveszet, or the Hungarian national artistic tradition. He studied folk art in rural areas of Hungary and was influenced by the Wiener Werkstatte, starting the Budapester Werkstatte, the Hungarian version of the workshop, in 1913. Kozma completed the illustrations for this book in 1918, and they strongly reflect traditional Hungarian motifs. Light wear to extremities and owner's inscription to lower corner of title page, else fine in blue paper-covered boards, with gilt decorations to front cover, and a gilt-stamped tan cloth spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23938.jpg" width="648" height="800" alt="Zsuzsa Bergeng&oacute;ci&aacute;ban. " title="Zsuzsa Bergeng&oacute;ci&aacute;ban. " />

<p>     <b>Zsuzsa Bergengóciában. </b><br/>
     Karinthy, Frigyes<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Budapest)Sacelláry1921

	<p>Quarto. (26)ff., + 22 plates. One of 500 numbered copies. A Hungarian ABC book with a poetical verse printed in red and black and a color illustration for each of the twenty-two letters in the Hungarian alphabet. The text is that of a fairy tale, and the brightly-colored illustrations reflect the fantastical elements of the story while incorporating elements of Hungarian folk art. Lajos Kozma was a well-known Hungarian Modernist architect, interior and furniture designer, and graphic artist who was interested in Magyar nepmuveszet, or the Hungarian national artistic tradition. He studied folk art in rural areas of Hungary and was influenced by the Wiener Werkstatte, starting the Budapester Werkstatte, the Hungarian version of the workshop, in 1913. Kozma completed the illustrations for this book in 1918, and they strongly reflect traditional Hungarian motifs. Light wear to extremities and owner's inscription to lower corner of title page, else fine in blue paper-covered boards, with gilt decorations to front cover, and a gilt-stamped tan cloth spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Child's Garden of Verses.  - Stevenson, Robert Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23934"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23934</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xiv, 136pp. First illustrated edition. Charles Robinson's first full book, this edition is illustrated throughout in black & white, including a frontispiece portrait of the author and over 100 drawings showing the influence of Walter Crane, Aubrey Beardsley, and others. Bound in forest green cloth with pictorial gilt to covers and spine. Fine, with only minor wear to extremities and a small bump to bottom of rear board. T.e.g.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23934.jpg" width="800" height="571" alt="A Child&#39;s Garden of Verses. " title="A Child&#39;s Garden of Verses. " />

<p>     <b>A Child's Garden of Verses. </b><br/>
     Stevenson, Robert Louis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1895

	<p>Octavo. xiv, 136pp. First illustrated edition. Charles Robinson's first full book, this edition is illustrated throughout in black & white, including a frontispiece portrait of the author and over 100 drawings showing the influence of Walter Crane, Aubrey Beardsley, and others. Bound in forest green cloth with pictorial gilt to covers and spine. Fine, with only minor wear to extremities and a small bump to bottom of rear board. T.e.g.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Billy Popgun.  - Winter, Milo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23887"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23887</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. x, 60, (2)pp. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies. Illustrated with eight full-page color plates, protected with tissue guards, and twelve half-tone drawings by Milo Winter. This is the first book by Winter, who went on to illustrate popular editions of such works as Gulliver's Travels, Arabian Nights, and Aesop's Fables. He was known for his anthropomorphized, but still anatomically accuate, depictions of animals. This can be seen very well in this story about a boy, his popgun, and his adventures with the animal, insect, and avian inhabitants of his backyard. Bound in publisher's vellum-backed paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt to front cover and spine, with illustrated endpapers. About fine, with light wear to extremities, small amount of scuffing to boards, and slightly darkened spine. T.e.g.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23887.jpg" width="360" height="500" alt="Billy Popgun. " title="Billy Popgun. " />

<p>     <b>Billy Popgun. </b><br/>
     Winter, Milo<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1912

	<p>Quarto. x, 60, (2)pp. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies. Illustrated with eight full-page color plates, protected with tissue guards, and twelve half-tone drawings by Milo Winter. This is the first book by Winter, who went on to illustrate popular editions of such works as Gulliver's Travels, Arabian Nights, and Aesop's Fables. He was known for his anthropomorphized, but still anatomically accuate, depictions of animals. This can be seen very well in this story about a boy, his popgun, and his adventures with the animal, insect, and avian inhabitants of his backyard. Bound in publisher's vellum-backed paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt to front cover and spine, with illustrated endpapers. About fine, with light wear to extremities, small amount of scuffing to boards, and slightly darkened spine. T.e.g.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tatters, the Puppy.  - Wain, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23732"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23732</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. (8)ff. A die-cut shaped book for children in the form of a large-eyed puppy wearing a big blue ribbon. Illustrated throughout by Louis Wain in black and red, depicting the misadventures of Tatters the puppy as he learns how to be a good dog. Wain was best known for his illustrations of cats, but dogs were also one of his favorite subjects, especially early in his career. In illustrated wrappers, which depict both the front and back of the puppy. Slightest wear to spine, else a very fine, fresh copy of a scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23732.jpg" width="292" height="500" alt="Tatters, the Puppy. " title="Tatters, the Puppy. " />

<p>     <b>Tatters, the Puppy. </b><br/>
     Wain, Louis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dundee, London & MontrealValentine & Sons(c. 1915)

	<p>Small quarto. (8)ff. A die-cut shaped book for children in the form of a large-eyed puppy wearing a big blue ribbon. Illustrated throughout by Louis Wain in black and red, depicting the misadventures of Tatters the puppy as he learns how to be a good dog. Wain was best known for his illustrations of cats, but dogs were also one of his favorite subjects, especially early in his career. In illustrated wrappers, which depict both the front and back of the puppy. Slightest wear to spine, else a very fine, fresh copy of a scarce book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Vous les Gosses.  - Quiko
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23676"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23676</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (10)ff. A collection of wise, wry poems for children, brightly illustrated in bold red, blue, green, and yellow by Boucard Moinet. The illustrations depict scenes of children at play: spinning around on a carousel, sailing boats on a pond in the park, and waving at an airplane flying overhead. The author explains in his Preface that when one opens the windows of life at the age of four to have a look around, "vous traduisez tout ce qui vous étonne d'une façon tellement naïve et imprévue," which inevitably confounds adults. These verses attempt to illustrate this view of the world. Bound in white pictorial wrappers, which show some light soiling. Front hinge starting to separate slightly from where it was adhered, else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23676.jpg" width="421" height="500" alt="Vous les Gosses. " title="Vous les Gosses. " />

<p>     <b>Vous les Gosses. </b><br/>
     Quiko<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisMichel Bertrand(1946)

	<p>Quarto. (10)ff. A collection of wise, wry poems for children, brightly illustrated in bold red, blue, green, and yellow by Boucard Moinet. The illustrations depict scenes of children at play: spinning around on a carousel, sailing boats on a pond in the park, and waving at an airplane flying overhead. The author explains in his Preface that when one opens the windows of life at the age of four to have a look around, "vous traduisez tout ce qui vous étonne d'une façon tellement naïve et imprévue," which inevitably confounds adults. These verses attempt to illustrate this view of the world. Bound in white pictorial wrappers, which show some light soiling. Front hinge starting to separate slightly from where it was adhered, else fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Emerald City of Oz.  - Baum, L. Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23664"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23664</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 296pp., + 12ff. plates. First edition, first issue. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with sixteen full-page color plates heightened with metallic emerald ink. In the introduction, Baum describes how he wrote this sixth installment in the Oz series by incorporating many of the imaginative and clever ideas that his young readers had suggested in their letters to him. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn, one plate loose, short marginal tear to one page, ownership inscription in pencil on front endpaper, else near fine in light blue cloth with a large, color pictorial label on the front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23664.jpg" width="403" height="500" alt="The Emerald City of Oz. " title="The Emerald City of Oz. " />

<p>     <b>The Emerald City of Oz. </b><br/>
     Baum, L. Frank<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoReilly & Britton(1910)

	<p>Small quarto. 296pp., + 12ff. plates. First edition, first issue. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with sixteen full-page color plates heightened with metallic emerald ink. In the introduction, Baum describes how he wrote this sixth installment in the Oz series by incorporating many of the imaginative and clever ideas that his young readers had suggested in their letters to him. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn, one plate loose, short marginal tear to one page, ownership inscription in pencil on front endpaper, else near fine in light blue cloth with a large, color pictorial label on the front cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Purple Prince of Oz.  - Thompson, Ruth Plumly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23663"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23663</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 281pp., + 12ff. plates. First edition. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with twelve full-page color plates. In this continuation of L. Frank Baum's Oz stories, written by Ruth Plumly Thompson, a young boy proves that he is worthy to become Prince of Oz through his adventures with the Elegant Elephant Kabumpo. Lacks the dust wrapper, spine ends slightly bumped, else fine in purple cloth with a large pictorial label in color on the front cover. All edges yellow. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23663.jpg" width="422" height="500" alt="The Purple Prince of Oz. " title="The Purple Prince of Oz. " />

<p>     <b>The Purple Prince of Oz. </b><br/>
     Thompson, Ruth Plumly<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoReilly & Lee(1932)

	<p>Small quarto. 281pp., + 12ff. plates. First edition. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with twelve full-page color plates. In this continuation of L. Frank Baum's Oz stories, written by Ruth Plumly Thompson, a young boy proves that he is worthy to become Prince of Oz through his adventures with the Elegant Elephant Kabumpo. Lacks the dust wrapper, spine ends slightly bumped, else fine in purple cloth with a large pictorial label in color on the front cover. All edges yellow.</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph letter, signed.  - Seuss, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/17794"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-17794</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One page, on stationery printed with an illustration of the Cat in the Hat. The content is a response to a request to sign books and to a question about the availability of prints. Signed as both Dr. Seuss and Theodore S. Geisel. With the original envelope, addressed in Geisel's hand and postmarked 20 June, 1984. Note has been folded, else very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/17794.jpg" width="316" height="500" alt="Autograph letter, signed. " title="Autograph letter, signed. " />

<p>     <b>Autograph letter, signed. </b><br/>
     Seuss, Dr.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1984

	<p>One page, on stationery printed with an illustration of the Cat in the Hat. The content is a response to a request to sign books and to a question about the availability of prints. Signed as both Dr. Seuss and Theodore S. Geisel. With the original envelope, addressed in Geisel's hand and postmarked 20 June, 1984. Note has been folded, else very fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

