<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Fables; original art; ILLUSTRATED-RUSSIAN; ILLUSTRATED-20; Child Books at Bromer Booksellers</title>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/categoryrss/Fables; original art; ILLUSTRATED-RUSSIAN; ILLUSTRATED-20; Child.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/category/Fables; original art; ILLUSTRATED-RUSSIAN; ILLUSTRATED-20; Child"/>
 <updated>2013-06-20T08:44:11Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bromer Booksellers]]></name>
   <email>orders@bromer.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Sky Traveler.  - Wade, Blanche
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24881"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24881</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		46pp. One of 200 copies. With seven hand-colored illustrations by Albertine Weelan depicting butterflies, fireflies, and other winged creatures. Printed on Maidstone handmade paper and bound in publisher's blue cloth, with black lettering to the front cover and spine. A fine copy. (2 5/16 by 2; 59x50mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24881.jpg" width="500" height="373" alt="The Sky Traveler. " title="The Sky Traveler. " />

<p>     <b>The Sky Traveler. </b><br/>
     Wade, Blanche<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tilton, NHHillside Press1977

	<p>46pp. One of 200 copies. With seven hand-colored illustrations by Albertine Weelan depicting butterflies, fireflies, and other winged creatures. Printed on Maidstone handmade paper and bound in publisher's blue cloth, with black lettering to the front cover and spine. A fine copy. (2 5/16 by 2; 59x50mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Hillside Press]. Jim Wolf and the Cats.  - Twain, Mark (Samuel Clemens)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24842"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24842</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		39pp. One of 225 copies. The 1898 version of the text, written for Clemens' autobiography. A very fine copy in pictorial cloth binding. (Bradbury, p. 96). (2 3/8 by 1 15/16; 60x49mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24842.jpg" width="423" height="500" alt="[Hillside Press]. Jim Wolf and the Cats. " title="[Hillside Press]. Jim Wolf and the Cats. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Hillside Press]. Jim Wolf and the Cats. </b><br/>
     Twain, Mark (Samuel Clemens)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BuffaloHillside Press1979

	<p>39pp. One of 225 copies. The 1898 version of the text, written for Clemens' autobiography. A very fine copy in pictorial cloth binding. (Bradbury, p. 96). (2 3/8 by 1 15/16; 60x49mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bewick's Select Fables.  - (Aesop)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24774"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24774</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 50pp. One of 375 copies. A collection of Aesop's fables with engraved illustrations of the original woodcuts by Thomas Bewick. An extremely fine copy in blue cloth with a yellow illustrated dust wraper. (2 1/4 by 2; 59x51mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24774.jpg" width="449" height="500" alt="Bewick&#39;s Select Fables. " title="Bewick&#39;s Select Fables. " />

<p>     <b>Bewick's Select Fables. </b><br/>
     (Aesop)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Franklin, NHHillside Press1965

	<p>xvi, 50pp. One of 375 copies. A collection of Aesop's fables with engraved illustrations of the original woodcuts by Thomas Bewick. An extremely fine copy in blue cloth with a yellow illustrated dust wraper. (2 1/4 by 2; 59x51mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable.  - Evans, Ivor H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24591"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24591</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. Centenary Edition revised by Ivor H. Evans. Fine in gilt-stamped red cloth, with near fine dust jacket that shows minor sunning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24591.jpg" width="318" height="500" alt="Brewer&#39;s Dictionary of Phrase and Fable. " title="Brewer&#39;s Dictionary of Phrase and Fable. " />

<p>     <b>Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable. </b><br/>
     Evans, Ivor H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row, Publishers(1970)

	<p>Small quarto. Centenary Edition revised by Ivor H. Evans. Fine in gilt-stamped red cloth, with near fine dust jacket that shows minor sunning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fabularum Aesopiarum Libri Quinque.  - Phaedrus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/16605"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-16605</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. (60)pp., 462pp., (90)pp., (110)pp. First and only edition. Engraved frontispiece and 103 illustrations. This is the first illustrated Phaedrus edition published in the Netherlands. Phaedrus is recognized as the first writer to retell entire books of Aesop's Greek prose fables in Latin iambic meter. Hobbes describes Phaedrus's fables as "succinct" and "polished," combining topical anecdotes with satire. The text is followed by an Index Vocabulorum and an Index Rerum & Verborum. In a handsome eighteenth-century green morocco binding, with raised bands, gilt panels and title on spine, gilt turn-ins, and marbled endpapers. Slight wear to extremities, spine shows some darkening, and slight toning to margins of first few pages, else fine, A.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/16605.jpg" width="500" height="388" alt="Fabularum Aesopiarum Libri Quinque. " title="Fabularum Aesopiarum Libri Quinque. " />

<p>     <b>Fabularum Aesopiarum Libri Quinque. </b><br/>
     Phaedrus<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AmsterdamJohannes Jansson1667

	<p>Octavo. (60)pp., 462pp., (90)pp., (110)pp. First and only edition. Engraved frontispiece and 103 illustrations. This is the first illustrated Phaedrus edition published in the Netherlands. Phaedrus is recognized as the first writer to retell entire books of Aesop's Greek prose fables in Latin iambic meter. Hobbes describes Phaedrus's fables as "succinct" and "polished," combining topical anecdotes with satire. The text is followed by an Index Vocabulorum and an Index Rerum & Verborum. In a handsome eighteenth-century green morocco binding, with raised bands, gilt panels and title on spine, gilt turn-ins, and marbled endpapers. Slight wear to extremities, spine shows some darkening, and slight toning to margins of first few pages, else fine, A.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Les Fables D'Ésope, mises en françois, avec le sens moral en quatre vers, & des figures à chaque fable.  - Aesop
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/16529"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-16529</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. c, 314pp. A new edition, according to the title page, revised and expanded to include a lengthy, illustrated biography of Aesop by Planudes. With a large woodcut portrait of the author and numerous woodcuts throughout illustrating scenes from the fables. This version of Aesop's fables is intended for and dedicated to young people. Mended tears on a few pages and ownership inscription on front endpaper, else a very nice copy in speckled calf, richly gilt to spine. All edges red. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/16529.jpg" width="458" height="374" alt="Les Fables D&#39;&Eacute;sope, mises en fran&ccedil;ois, avec le sens moral en quatre vers, &amp; des figures &agrave; chaque fable. " title="Les Fables D&#39;&Eacute;sope, mises en fran&ccedil;ois, avec le sens moral en quatre vers, &amp; des figures &agrave; chaque fable. " />

<p>     <b>Les Fables D'Ésope, mises en françois, avec le sens moral en quatre vers, & des figures à chaque fable. </b><br/>
     Aesop<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>RouenRichard Lallemant1771

	<p>Octavo. c, 314pp. A new edition, according to the title page, revised and expanded to include a lengthy, illustrated biography of Aesop by Planudes. With a large woodcut portrait of the author and numerous woodcuts throughout illustrating scenes from the fables. This version of Aesop's fables is intended for and dedicated to young people. Mended tears on a few pages and ownership inscription on front endpaper, else a very nice copy in speckled calf, richly gilt to spine. All edges red.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Original Drawings for The Fox and the Stork.  - La Fontaine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/15929"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-15929</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Six pen-and-ink drawings colored with watercolor, with an expressionistic look, each measuring 7 3/4 by 6 1/2 inches. These delicate, stylized illustrations are tinted with shades of orange, purple, and green. The first drawing has the title and illustrator's name, Ausbrey, below it in Russian. The images recount La Fontaine's fable of getting one's just deserts: the fox exasperates the stork by offering her food in a plate, which, with his long beak, the stork cannot eat. However, the stork retaliates by offering the fox a drink from a narrow, long-necked vessel. Attractive and unique illustrations for a book never published. Two have paperclip marks to edge, else fine, mounted without adhesive in a paper portfolio. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/15929.jpg" width="413" height="500" alt="Original Drawings for The Fox and the Stork. " title="Original Drawings for The Fox and the Stork. " />

<p>     <b>Original Drawings for The Fox and the Stork. </b><br/>
     La Fontaine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Moscow1929)

	<p>Six pen-and-ink drawings colored with watercolor, with an expressionistic look, each measuring 7 3/4 by 6 1/2 inches. These delicate, stylized illustrations are tinted with shades of orange, purple, and green. The first drawing has the title and illustrator's name, Ausbrey, below it in Russian. The images recount La Fontaine's fable of getting one's just deserts: the fox exasperates the stork by offering her food in a plate, which, with his long beak, the stork cannot eat. However, the stork retaliates by offering the fox a drink from a narrow, long-necked vessel. Attractive and unique illustrations for a book never published. Two have paperclip marks to edge, else fine, mounted without adhesive in a paper portfolio.</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fables de La Fontaine, ornées de figures.  - La Fontaine, Jean de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/15869"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-15869</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. lvi, 494pp., + (24)ff. Includes the author's preface, his Life of Aesop, and his dedication "ad usum delphini." ("Je me sers des animaux pour instruire les hommes.") Contains 48 engraved illustrations on 24 plates. Internally very clean, but with paper flaw to p.xxix, with small text loss. Light rubbing to extremities of later, half-morocco binding, else fine. Edges speckled. (Rochambeau 405). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/15869.jpg" width="286" height="500" alt="Fables de La Fontaine, orn&eacute;es de figures. " title="Fables de La Fontaine, orn&eacute;es de figures. " />

<p>     <b>Fables de La Fontaine, ornées de figures. </b><br/>
     La Fontaine, Jean de<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Parischez Corbet Aine1830

	<p>Octavo. lvi, 494pp., + (24)ff. Includes the author's preface, his Life of Aesop, and his dedication "ad usum delphini." ("Je me sers des animaux pour instruire les hommes.") Contains 48 engraved illustrations on 24 plates. Internally very clean, but with paper flaw to p.xxix, with small text loss. Light rubbing to extremities of later, half-morocco binding, else fine. Edges speckled. (Rochambeau 405).</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fables de la Fontaine.  - La Fontaine, Jean de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/15866"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-15866</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 127pp., +(16)ff. One of sixteen copies, with a signed original gouache for one of the sixteen color plates by Neziere, opposite p.63. Highly colored and caricature-like in style, the painting illustrates "L'Ane et le Petit Chien (The Little Dog and the Donkey)." Additionally, each text page is illustrated in black and white. Raymond de la Neziere's work was featured in many of the popular magazines of his era, and it is often viewed as a precursor to French comics. He began working as a book illustrator in 1892. Neziere's illustrations are recognized for their humorous and expressive style, and his characters are often anthropomorphic animals. Unbound, as issued, with panels of pictorial wrapper covers. Protected in a cloth-backed marbled portfolio. Light foxing to a few sheets, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/15866.jpg" width="411" height="274" alt="Fables de la Fontaine. " title="Fables de la Fontaine. " />

<p>     <b>Fables de la Fontaine. </b><br/>
     La Fontaine, Jean de<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ToursMaison Alfred Mame et Fils(c. 1920)

	<p>Quarto. 127pp., +(16)ff. One of sixteen copies, with a signed original gouache for one of the sixteen color plates by Neziere, opposite p.63. Highly colored and caricature-like in style, the painting illustrates "L'Ane et le Petit Chien (The Little Dog and the Donkey)." Additionally, each text page is illustrated in black and white. Raymond de la Neziere's work was featured in many of the popular magazines of his era, and it is often viewed as a precursor to French comics. He began working as a book illustrator in 1892. Neziere's illustrations are recognized for their humorous and expressive style, and his characters are often anthropomorphic animals. Unbound, as issued, with panels of pictorial wrapper covers. Protected in a cloth-backed marbled portfolio. Light foxing to a few sheets, else fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"The Dog and the Crocodile"  - Frasconi, Antonio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/15521"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-15521</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut measuring 21 by 14 1/2 inches. One of 250 copies, signed and dated by Antonio Frasconi, an artist born in Uruguay and known for his distinctive woodcuts and numerous illustrated books for children. In this depiction of Aesop's fable, a hungry, curvaceous crocodile tempts a dog to linger by the Nile. Included as number five of Frasconi's 1950 portfolio of fifteen woodcuts, Some Well Known Fables. Nine of these illustrations were later used in the book Known Fables, published by the Spiral Press. Printed and "spoon-rubbed" by the artist himself. Fine in a mat, with the original label from the Print Club of Cleveland and an offprint from their catalog. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/15521.jpg" width="375" height="500" alt="&quot;The Dog and the Crocodile&quot; " title="&quot;The Dog and the Crocodile&quot; " />

<p>     <b>"The Dog and the Crocodile" </b><br/>
     Frasconi, Antonio<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Print Club of Cleveland1950

	<p>Woodcut measuring 21 by 14 1/2 inches. One of 250 copies, signed and dated by Antonio Frasconi, an artist born in Uruguay and known for his distinctive woodcuts and numerous illustrated books for children. In this depiction of Aesop's fable, a hungry, curvaceous crocodile tempts a dog to linger by the Nile. Included as number five of Frasconi's 1950 portfolio of fifteen woodcuts, Some Well Known Fables. Nine of these illustrations were later used in the book Known Fables, published by the Spiral Press. Printed and "spoon-rubbed" by the artist himself. Fine in a mat, with the original label from the Print Club of Cleveland and an offprint from their catalog.</p>
        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

