<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New JUVENILE-20; JUVENILE-AM; ILLUSTRATED-AMERICAN; DISNEY; MOVIES; Books at Bromer Booksellers</title>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/categoryrss/JUVENILE-20; JUVENILE-AM; ILLUSTRATED-AMERICAN; DISNEY; MOVIES;.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/category/JUVENILE-20; JUVENILE-AM; ILLUSTRATED-AMERICAN; DISNEY; MOVIES;"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T05:46:22Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bromer Booksellers]]></name>
   <email>orders@bromer.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aventures D'Alice Au Pays Des Marveilles.  - Carroll, Lewis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25056"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25056</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 168pp., plus 12ff. plates. One of 20 copies on Japon. The limited, French edition of Arthur Rackham's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated with thirteen large tipped-in color plates and many black & white drawings, which offer Rackham's distinctive, new interpretation of scenes made famous in Tenniel's classic illustrations, such as Alice's encounter with the caterpillar, the Caucus Race, and the Mad Tea Party. Hudson describes Rackham's undertaking as "the most controversial of his career," but concludes that, "He has certainly made the greatest impression of all Tenniel's multitude of successors." Bound in gilt-stamped vellum bearing the title and a design of the Gryphon and Mock Turtle on the front cover. Slightest soiling to covers and toning to spine, else a fine copy. In a tan cloth slipcase. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25056.jpg" width="363" height="500" alt="Aventures D&#39;Alice Au Pays Des Marveilles. " title="Aventures D&#39;Alice Au Pays Des Marveilles. " />

<p>     <b>Aventures D'Alice Au Pays Des Marveilles. </b><br/>
     Carroll, Lewis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisHachette1907

	<p>Quarto. 168pp., plus 12ff. plates. One of 20 copies on Japon. The limited, French edition of Arthur Rackham's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated with thirteen large tipped-in color plates and many black & white drawings, which offer Rackham's distinctive, new interpretation of scenes made famous in Tenniel's classic illustrations, such as Alice's encounter with the caterpillar, the Caucus Race, and the Mad Tea Party. Hudson describes Rackham's undertaking as "the most controversial of his career," but concludes that, "He has certainly made the greatest impression of all Tenniel's multitude of successors." Bound in gilt-stamped vellum bearing the title and a design of the Gryphon and Mock Turtle on the front cover. Slightest soiling to covers and toning to spine, else a fine copy. In a tan cloth slipcase. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Merriam, Moore & Co.] The Gem.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25019"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25019</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. From the Tiny Library series. Contains a group of religious and relentlessly improving children's stories, such as "How to be Saved," and "Be Neat." Some light wear to covers and slight discoloration to the gilt decoration on the front cover, else near fine in red publisher's cloth. A.e.g. Bookplate. (Bradbury, p. 156). (2 1/8 by 1 1/2; 55x38mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25019.jpg" width="377" height="500" alt="[Merriam, Moore &amp; Co.] The Gem. " title="[Merriam, Moore &amp; Co.] The Gem. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Merriam, Moore & Co.] The Gem. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Troy, NYMerriam, Moore & Co.(c. 1850)

	<p>64pp. From the Tiny Library series. Contains a group of religious and relentlessly improving children's stories, such as "How to be Saved," and "Be Neat." Some light wear to covers and slight discoloration to the gilt decoration on the front cover, else near fine in red publisher's cloth. A.e.g. Bookplate. (Bradbury, p. 156). (2 1/8 by 1 1/2; 55x38mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Pairault & Cie] Le Petit Poucet.  - Perrault, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25011"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25011</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. Contains four full-page plates. All the titles in this turn-of-the-century miniature series of children's books were illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case Théophile Steinlen, the Art Nouveau artist best known for his iconic poster for Le Chat Noir. Bound in gray printed wrappers, with a glassine dust wrapper and uncut pages. (Gumuchian 4138; Welsh 5525). (1 1/2 by 1 1/8; 39x28mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25011.jpg" width="389" height="500" alt="[Pairault &amp; Cie] Le Petit Poucet. " title="[Pairault &amp; Cie] Le Petit Poucet. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Pairault & Cie] Le Petit Poucet. </b><br/>
     Perrault, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPairault & Cie1895

	<p>64pp. Contains four full-page plates. All the titles in this turn-of-the-century miniature series of children's books were illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case Théophile Steinlen, the Art Nouveau artist best known for his iconic poster for Le Chat Noir. Bound in gray printed wrappers, with a glassine dust wrapper and uncut pages. (Gumuchian 4138; Welsh 5525). (1 1/2 by 1 1/8; 39x28mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose.  - Wilde, Oscar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25001"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25001</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		49pp. From an edition of 300 copies, this is one of fifteen state proof copies, specially bound. Published in cooperation with the Cheloniidae Press and illustrated with wood-engravings by Alan James Robinson. Bound by David Bourbeau in full black morocco, with an image on the front cover of a nightingale set against a moon in blind, with a thorned rose of red and green inlays on the back. Signed by Alan James Robinson, accompanied by an extra suite of his engravings, each one also signed by him, housed in a cloth-covered chemise. Extremely fine in a black dropback box with a red leather spine, stamped in gilt. (2 7/8 by 2 1/4; 74x57mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25001.jpg" width="417" height="500" alt="[Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose. " title="[Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose. </b><br/>
     Wilde, Oscar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Hyattsville, MD)Rebecca Press1985

	<p>49pp. From an edition of 300 copies, this is one of fifteen state proof copies, specially bound. Published in cooperation with the Cheloniidae Press and illustrated with wood-engravings by Alan James Robinson. Bound by David Bourbeau in full black morocco, with an image on the front cover of a nightingale set against a moon in blind, with a thorned rose of red and green inlays on the back. Signed by Alan James Robinson, accompanied by an extra suite of his engravings, each one also signed by him, housed in a cloth-covered chemise. Extremely fine in a black dropback box with a red leather spine, stamped in gilt. (2 7/8 by 2 1/4; 74x57mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Robinson Crusoe.  - Very, Lydia L
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24905"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24905</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. (16)pp. A shaped book illustrated throughout by chromolithography, with the illustrations surrounding the central text of poetry by Lydia L. Very. This title was part of the "Doll Series" of shaped books published by Prang, and were "among the first publications of L. Prang & Company." McClinton writes that these books are "some of the most interesting and fascinating items Prang published," going on to say that "today these books are valuable items for the collector of children's books." Light wrinkling to covers, else fine in shaped pictorial wrappers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24905.jpg" width="192" height="500" alt="Robinson Crusoe. " title="Robinson Crusoe. " />

<p>     <b>Robinson Crusoe. </b><br/>
     Very, Lydia L<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(BostonPrang, L., & Co.c. 1864)

	<p>12mo. (16)pp. A shaped book illustrated throughout by chromolithography, with the illustrations surrounding the central text of poetry by Lydia L. Very. This title was part of the "Doll Series" of shaped books published by Prang, and were "among the first publications of L. Prang & Company." McClinton writes that these books are "some of the most interesting and fascinating items Prang published," going on to say that "today these books are valuable items for the collector of children's books." Light wrinkling to covers, else fine in shaped pictorial wrappers. </p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	3 Pañuelos. Caperucita; Blanca Nieves; la Bella Durmiente.  - Gracian, Alberto (trans)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24286"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24286</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (8)pp, including wrappers. Presumed first printing of this edition. Text, in Spanish, of Little Red Riding Hood, Snow White, and Sleeping Beauty, translated in verse by Alberto Gracian. Each story is illustrated with a color handkerchief, which is pasted onto an uncolored version of the same illustration. The cover text indicates that there are "tres dibujos para iluminar," and there is text below each illustration inviting young readers to color the image using the handkerchief as a guide. All handkerchiefs are present, and the illustrations beneath them remain uncolored. Some toning to upper cover from the printed border on the verso, else a fine copy of an unusual treatment.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24286.jpg" width="377" height="500" alt="3 Pa&ntilde;uelos. Caperucita; Blanca Nieves; la Bella Durmiente. " title="3 Pa&ntilde;uelos. Caperucita; Blanca Nieves; la Bella Durmiente. " />

<p>     <b>3 Pañuelos. Caperucita; Blanca Nieves; la Bella Durmiente. </b><br/>
     Gracian, Alberto (trans)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Spainc. 1930)

	<p>Quarto. (8)pp, including wrappers. Presumed first printing of this edition. Text, in Spanish, of Little Red Riding Hood, Snow White, and Sleeping Beauty, translated in verse by Alberto Gracian. Each story is illustrated with a color handkerchief, which is pasted onto an uncolored version of the same illustration. The cover text indicates that there are "tres dibujos para iluminar," and there is text below each illustration inviting young readers to color the image using the handkerchief as a guide. All handkerchiefs are present, and the illustrations beneath them remain uncolored. Some toning to upper cover from the printed border on the verso, else a fine copy of an unusual treatment. </p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tales from Shakespeare, by Charles & Mary Lamb.  - Shakespeare, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23865"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23865</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. xii, 304pp. One of 750 copies signed by Arthur Rackham. The deluxe edition, printed on large paper. Illustrated with thirteen tipped-in color plates, including the extra plate "Puck," which was only found in the large paper edition. In full gilt-stamped white cloth with four ribbon ties. Slight toning to spine and some faint soiling to boards, some light spotting to endpapers, crease to corner of one plate, else a near fine copy. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23865.jpg" width="318" height="500" alt="Tales from Shakespeare, by Charles &amp; Mary Lamb. " title="Tales from Shakespeare, by Charles &amp; Mary Lamb. " />

<p>     <b>Tales from Shakespeare, by Charles & Mary Lamb. </b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonDent1909

	<p>Quarto. xii, 304pp. One of 750 copies signed by Arthur Rackham. The deluxe edition, printed on large paper. Illustrated with thirteen tipped-in color plates, including the extra plate "Puck," which was only found in the large paper edition. In full gilt-stamped white cloth with four ribbon ties. Slight toning to spine and some faint soiling to boards, some light spotting to endpapers, crease to corner of one plate, else a near fine copy. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cinderella; or the Little Glass Slipper; Versified and Beautifully Illustrated with Figures. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23693"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23693</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. 24pp. First edition. The beloved fairy tale is retold in rhyming quatrains and illustrated with seven hand-colored costumes for the heroine, which include four detachable hats. Cinderella's head can be moved from one costume to the next, in sequence with the story, completing the paper doll figure. In the first illustration, a "meanly attired" Cinderella churns butter while her elegantly-dressed half-sisters are visible in the background. In another, she peeks out the window of her grand coach, which is pulled by four white horses and attended by many footmen. Three of the figures show her attired in ballgowns, and another depicts her flight from the palace missing one glass shoe. The final figure depicts Cinderella and her prince holding hands at the altar on their wedding day. According to Herbert H. Hosmer, Jr., "Almost all collectors of paper dolls and children's books long to acquire examples of the work of S. & J. Fuller of London," which was one of the first publishers of paper dolls to produce sets in series. The figures have been tucked inside the front cover of the accompanying book, which is bound in stiff brown printed wrappers. With the original slipcase, printed with the same text as the book's wrappers, which is worn but complete. Cinderella's head has been repaired, previous owners' signatures to front endpaper, and covers show some wear. This set was described by Gumuchian as "one of the scarcest of this type of book." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23693.jpg" width="500" height="196" alt="Cinderella; or the Little Glass Slipper; Versified and Beautifully Illustrated with Figures. " title="Cinderella; or the Little Glass Slipper; Versified and Beautifully Illustrated with Figures. " />

<p>     <b>Cinderella; or the Little Glass Slipper; Versified and Beautifully Illustrated with Figures. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonFuller, S. & J.1814

	<p>32mo. 24pp. First edition. The beloved fairy tale is retold in rhyming quatrains and illustrated with seven hand-colored costumes for the heroine, which include four detachable hats. Cinderella's head can be moved from one costume to the next, in sequence with the story, completing the paper doll figure. In the first illustration, a "meanly attired" Cinderella churns butter while her elegantly-dressed half-sisters are visible in the background. In another, she peeks out the window of her grand coach, which is pulled by four white horses and attended by many footmen. Three of the figures show her attired in ballgowns, and another depicts her flight from the palace missing one glass shoe. The final figure depicts Cinderella and her prince holding hands at the altar on their wedding day. According to Herbert H. Hosmer, Jr., "Almost all collectors of paper dolls and children's books long to acquire examples of the work of S. & J. Fuller of London," which was one of the first publishers of paper dolls to produce sets in series. The figures have been tucked inside the front cover of the accompanying book, which is bound in stiff brown printed wrappers. With the original slipcase, printed with the same text as the book's wrappers, which is worn but complete. Cinderella's head has been repaired, previous owners' signatures to front endpaper, and covers show some wear. This set was described by Gumuchian as "one of the scarcest of this type of book."</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE TWO BIRTHDAYS. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23691"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23691</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		43, (3)pp. Chapbook illustrated in black & white throughout. Two pages of advertisements at the end. Text block loose from wrappers, front wrapper worn at top corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23691.jpg" width="353" height="500" alt="THE TWO BIRTHDAYS. " title="THE TWO BIRTHDAYS. " />

<p>     <b>THE TWO BIRTHDAYS. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonPrinted for Houlston and Co.c. 1840s

	<p>43, (3)pp. Chapbook illustrated in black & white throughout. Two pages of advertisements at the end. Text block loose from wrappers, front wrapper worn at top corner.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jeg Laver Kartoffeltryk.  - Nielsen, P. Birkedal
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23677"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23677</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (30)pp. First edition. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white. A Danish guide to the craft of printing with carved potatoes, which also includes examples of stories illustrated with potato prints. Instructions show how to carve the stamps, and how to create characters, scenes, and action by combining and re-arranging basic geometric shapes. The stories are comic misadventures clearly intended to capture children's attention: in one, a boy and a rabbit outsmart a devilish troll, and in another, roving thieves meet their demise in various ways. The color illustrations show the full artistic potential of this humble medium: the final page is a Scandinavian landscape, in which three children hold the flags of Norway, Sweden, Denmark. Slight toning to front cover, else fine in illustrated boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23677.jpg" width="413" height="500" alt="Jeg Laver Kartoffeltryk. " title="Jeg Laver Kartoffeltryk. " />

<p>     <b>Jeg Laver Kartoffeltryk. </b><br/>
     Nielsen, P. Birkedal<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Denmark)Skandinavisk Bogforlag(c. 1938)

	<p>Quarto. (30)pp. First edition. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white. A Danish guide to the craft of printing with carved potatoes, which also includes examples of stories illustrated with potato prints. Instructions show how to carve the stamps, and how to create characters, scenes, and action by combining and re-arranging basic geometric shapes. The stories are comic misadventures clearly intended to capture children's attention: in one, a boy and a rabbit outsmart a devilish troll, and in another, roving thieves meet their demise in various ways. The color illustrations show the full artistic potential of this humble medium: the final page is a Scandinavian landscape, in which three children hold the flags of Norway, Sweden, Denmark. Slight toning to front cover, else fine in illustrated boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Vous les Gosses.  - Quiko
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23676"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23676</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (10)ff. A collection of wise, wry poems for children, brightly illustrated in bold red, blue, green, and yellow by Boucard Moinet. The illustrations depict scenes of children at play: spinning around on a carousel, sailing boats on a pond in the park, and waving at an airplane flying overhead. The author explains in his Preface that when one opens the windows of life at the age of four to have a look around, "vous traduisez tout ce qui vous étonne d'une façon tellement naïve et imprévue," which inevitably confounds adults. These verses attempt to illustrate this view of the world. Bound in white pictorial wrappers, which show some light soiling. Front hinge starting to separate slightly from where it was adhered, else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23676.jpg" width="421" height="500" alt="Vous les Gosses. " title="Vous les Gosses. " />

<p>     <b>Vous les Gosses. </b><br/>
     Quiko<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisMichel Bertrand(1946)

	<p>Quarto. (10)ff. A collection of wise, wry poems for children, brightly illustrated in bold red, blue, green, and yellow by Boucard Moinet. The illustrations depict scenes of children at play: spinning around on a carousel, sailing boats on a pond in the park, and waving at an airplane flying overhead. The author explains in his Preface that when one opens the windows of life at the age of four to have a look around, "vous traduisez tout ce qui vous étonne d'une façon tellement naïve et imprévue," which inevitably confounds adults. These verses attempt to illustrate this view of the world. Bound in white pictorial wrappers, which show some light soiling. Front hinge starting to separate slightly from where it was adhered, else fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	My Tiny Alphabet Book. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23667"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23667</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(58)ff. Contains two volumes bound as one: Tiny Alphabet of Animals and Tiny Alphabet of Birds. At the time of its publication, this was the smallest color-plate book ever printed. Each letter is illustrated with a full-page chromolithograph, for a total of 52 color plates. Top edge shows one spot of wear, else a fine copy bound in black leather, with a design of two children holding their ABC books. Gilt titling to front cover. A.e.g. (Bromer and Edison, p. 131; Welsh 5200; Bondy 72; Spielmann 489; American Art Association 13). (1 1/8 by 7/8; 29x22mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23667.jpg" width="225" height="300" alt="My Tiny Alphabet Book. " title="My Tiny Alphabet Book. " />

<p>     <b>My Tiny Alphabet Book. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>GlasgowBryce, David and Son(c. 1900)

	<p>(58)ff. Contains two volumes bound as one: Tiny Alphabet of Animals and Tiny Alphabet of Birds. At the time of its publication, this was the smallest color-plate book ever printed. Each letter is illustrated with a full-page chromolithograph, for a total of 52 color plates. Top edge shows one spot of wear, else a fine copy bound in black leather, with a design of two children holding their ABC books. Gilt titling to front cover. A.e.g. (Bromer and Edison, p. 131; Welsh 5200; Bondy 72; Spielmann 489; American Art Association 13). (1 1/8 by 7/8; 29x22mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Emerald City of Oz.  - Baum, L. Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23664"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23664</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 296pp., + 12ff. plates. First edition, first issue. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with sixteen full-page color plates heightened with metallic emerald ink. In the introduction, Baum describes how he wrote this sixth installment in the Oz series by incorporating many of the imaginative and clever ideas that his young readers had suggested in their letters to him. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn, one plate loose, short marginal tear to one page, ownership inscription in pencil on front endpaper, else near fine in light blue cloth with a large, color pictorial label on the front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23664.jpg" width="403" height="500" alt="The Emerald City of Oz. " title="The Emerald City of Oz. " />

<p>     <b>The Emerald City of Oz. </b><br/>
     Baum, L. Frank<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoReilly & Britton(1910)

	<p>Small quarto. 296pp., + 12ff. plates. First edition, first issue. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with sixteen full-page color plates heightened with metallic emerald ink. In the introduction, Baum describes how he wrote this sixth installment in the Oz series by incorporating many of the imaginative and clever ideas that his young readers had suggested in their letters to him. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn, one plate loose, short marginal tear to one page, ownership inscription in pencil on front endpaper, else near fine in light blue cloth with a large, color pictorial label on the front cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Purple Prince of Oz.  - Thompson, Ruth Plumly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23663"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23663</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 281pp., + 12ff. plates. First edition. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with twelve full-page color plates. In this continuation of L. Frank Baum's Oz stories, written by Ruth Plumly Thompson, a young boy proves that he is worthy to become Prince of Oz through his adventures with the Elegant Elephant Kabumpo. Lacks the dust wrapper, spine ends slightly bumped, else fine in purple cloth with a large pictorial label in color on the front cover. All edges yellow. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23663.jpg" width="422" height="500" alt="The Purple Prince of Oz. " title="The Purple Prince of Oz. " />

<p>     <b>The Purple Prince of Oz. </b><br/>
     Thompson, Ruth Plumly<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoReilly & Lee(1932)

	<p>Small quarto. 281pp., + 12ff. plates. First edition. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with twelve full-page color plates. In this continuation of L. Frank Baum's Oz stories, written by Ruth Plumly Thompson, a young boy proves that he is worthy to become Prince of Oz through his adventures with the Elegant Elephant Kabumpo. Lacks the dust wrapper, spine ends slightly bumped, else fine in purple cloth with a large pictorial label in color on the front cover. All edges yellow.</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Outside Over There.  - Sendak, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23656"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23656</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (20)ff. First edition, signed by Sendak. Each page of this book, which was named a Caldecott Honor book, is fully illustrated in color. Sendak's own story of goblins, kidnapping, and the sea, painted in early nineteenth-century costume. Small bookshop label on rear endpaper, dust wrapper has a few short, closed tears and some wrinkling to edges, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23656.jpg" width="500" height="319" alt="Outside Over There. " title="Outside Over There. " />

<p>     <b>Outside Over There. </b><br/>
     Sendak, Maurice<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYHarper & Row1981

	<p>Quarto. (20)ff. First edition, signed by Sendak. Each page of this book, which was named a Caldecott Honor book, is fully illustrated in color. Sendak's own story of goblins, kidnapping, and the sea, painted in early nineteenth-century costume. Small bookshop label on rear endpaper, dust wrapper has a few short, closed tears and some wrinkling to edges, else fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Speedy in Oz.  - Thompson, Ruth Plumly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23653"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23653</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 298pp., plus 12ff. plates. First edition. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with twelve full-page color plates. In this continuation of L. Frank Baum's Oz stories, written by Ruth Plumly Thompson, Speedy and his companion, a living dinosaur skeleton named Terrybubble, end up on the Island of Umbrellas. Lacks the dust wrapper, spine ends slightly bumped, else fine in tan cloth with a large pictorial label in color. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23653.jpg" width="398" height="500" alt="Speedy in Oz. " title="Speedy in Oz. " />

<p>     <b>Speedy in Oz. </b><br/>
     Thompson, Ruth Plumly<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoReilly & Lee(1934)

	<p>Small quarto. 298pp., plus 12ff. plates. First edition. Illustrated throughout in black & white by John R. Neill, with twelve full-page color plates. In this continuation of L. Frank Baum's Oz stories, written by Ruth Plumly Thompson, Speedy and his companion, a living dinosaur skeleton named Terrybubble, end up on the Island of Umbrellas. Lacks the dust wrapper, spine ends slightly bumped, else fine in tan cloth with a large pictorial label in color.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Limericks.  - Wagner, Betty Jane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23623"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23623</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo. 30pp. Printed in blue ink. A children's language-arts schoolbook with whimsical illustrations throughout by Edward Gorey, collecting limericks by Edward Lear, Ogden Nash, Gorey himself, and many others. In illustrated wrappers, which are slightly toned to margins. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23623.jpg" width="378" height="429" alt="Limericks. " title="Limericks. " />

<p>     <b>Limericks. </b><br/>
     Wagner, Betty Jane<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin(1973)

	<p>Square octavo. 30pp. Printed in blue ink. A children's language-arts schoolbook with whimsical illustrations throughout by Edward Gorey, collecting limericks by Edward Lear, Ogden Nash, Gorey himself, and many others. In illustrated wrappers, which are slightly toned to margins.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Punch and Judy. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23617"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23617</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. (14)ff., 91pp. First American edition. With a hand-colored frontispiece engraving of Mr. Punch, drawn by Cruikshank from the original miniature in the Royal Academy. Preceding the title page are twenty-three hand-colored, sequential illustrations depicting the events of the puppet show, each framed within a stage. Scenes shown include Mr. Punch's encounters with the Hangman, who ends up being hanged himself, and a final fight with the Devil. The accompanying text provides a dialogue of the puppet show, as well as an account its origins and the history of puppet-plays in England. Only two institutional copies recorded. Owners' signatures in pencil to the tops of two preliminary leaves, binding rebacked, expert paper repairs to a few of the plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23617.jpg" width="468" height="500" alt="Punch and Judy. " title="Punch and Judy. " />

<p>     <b>Punch and Judy. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>NYG.G. Sickels1830

	<p>Octavo. (14)ff., 91pp. First American edition. With a hand-colored frontispiece engraving of Mr. Punch, drawn by Cruikshank from the original miniature in the Royal Academy. Preceding the title page are twenty-three hand-colored, sequential illustrations depicting the events of the puppet show, each framed within a stage. Scenes shown include Mr. Punch's encounters with the Hangman, who ends up being hanged himself, and a final fight with the Devil. The accompanying text provides a dialogue of the puppet show, as well as an account its origins and the history of puppet-plays in England. Only two institutional copies recorded. Owners' signatures in pencil to the tops of two preliminary leaves, binding rebacked, expert paper repairs to a few of the plates.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	OLD AGE. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23612"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23612</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. (8)ff. Illustrated with woodcut vignettes, of which the last is an image of a skeleton prostrate in prayer. Welch identifies this as the third edition of this rare, near-miniature chapbook, which is a meditation on the inevitability of physical decay, tempered for a youthful audience with the idea of the immortality of the soul. Minor spotting to edges, contemporary owner's signatures on first and last pages, else a remarkably bright, clean copy in pale peach wrappers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23612.jpg" width="328" height="500" alt="OLD AGE. " title="OLD AGE. " />

<p>     <b>OLD AGE. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>NYSamuel Wood1813

	<p>32mo. (8)ff. Illustrated with woodcut vignettes, of which the last is an image of a skeleton prostrate in prayer. Welch identifies this as the third edition of this rare, near-miniature chapbook, which is a meditation on the inevitability of physical decay, tempered for a youthful audience with the idea of the immortality of the soul. Minor spotting to edges, contemporary owner's signatures on first and last pages, else a remarkably bright, clean copy in pale peach wrappers. </p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Boys: An Alphabet Book Inspired by Sons.  - DeForest, Cathy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23593"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23593</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo. (15)ff., frenchfold. One of 100 copies. This brightly-colored abecedarium is a celebration boys' creative, youthful spirits. Each letter is illustrated and surrounded by phrases and words beginning with the letter: the letter "I" shows a child ice skating with his teddy bear, and the text describes boys as being "imaginative, inquisitive imps." Bound by Sabina Nies using DeForest's collection of children's blue jeans long outgrown: this particular binding utilized a pair of carpenter jeans, which have a ruler and wrench embroidered onto the side tool pocket. The pocket is positioned on the front cover with a small toy racecar stuffed inside. Extremely fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23593.jpg" width="401" height="500" alt="Boys: An Alphabet Book Inspired by Sons. " title="Boys: An Alphabet Book Inspired by Sons. " />

<p>     <b>Boys: An Alphabet Book Inspired by Sons. </b><br/>
     DeForest, Cathy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ashland, ORJubilation Press(2010)

	<p>Square octavo. (15)ff., frenchfold. One of 100 copies. This brightly-colored abecedarium is a celebration boys' creative, youthful spirits. Each letter is illustrated and surrounded by phrases and words beginning with the letter: the letter "I" shows a child ice skating with his teddy bear, and the text describes boys as being "imaginative, inquisitive imps." Bound by Sabina Nies using DeForest's collection of children's blue jeans long outgrown: this particular binding utilized a pair of carpenter jeans, which have a ruler and wrench embroidered onto the side tool pocket. The pocket is positioned on the front cover with a small toy racecar stuffed inside. Extremely fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WINTER. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23552"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23552</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64mo. (16)pp. A near-miniature chapbook illustrated throughout with woodcuts showing wintertime activities, such as chopping wood, sleighing, and sitting by the fire. The title page has a vignette of an old man sitting in front of a bare tree, captioned "Old Age-- The Winter of life." The text, in prose and verse, lists the months of winter and describes the tasks and diversions of the season: "In the long winter evenings, how pleasant for a family to sit by a good fire, and hear the cold wind whistling without." In printed wrappers bearing the title, imprint, and an illustration of a dog on the front cover, and a depiction of a giant on the rear. Contemporary owners' signatures to title and final pages, and an gift note in pencil inside the front cover. Spine ends slightly split, else a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23552.jpg" width="334" height="500" alt="WINTER. " title="WINTER. " />

<p>     <b>WINTER. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>NY/BaltimoreSamuel Wood1818

	<p>64mo. (16)pp. A near-miniature chapbook illustrated throughout with woodcuts showing wintertime activities, such as chopping wood, sleighing, and sitting by the fire. The title page has a vignette of an old man sitting in front of a bare tree, captioned "Old Age-- The Winter of life." The text, in prose and verse, lists the months of winter and describes the tasks and diversions of the season: "In the long winter evenings, how pleasant for a family to sit by a good fire, and hear the cold wind whistling without." In printed wrappers bearing the title, imprint, and an illustration of a dog on the front cover, and a depiction of a giant on the rear. Contemporary owners' signatures to title and final pages, and an gift note in pencil inside the front cover. Spine ends slightly split, else a very nice copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales.  - Andersen, Hans Christian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23543"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23543</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 162pp. One of 350 deluxe copies, signed by the illustrator and with an original drawing by him. In this copy, Hague has drawn an majectic leaping stag on the second endleaf. Illustrated throughout with a frontispiece and many full-color plates for each story. Contains a selection of Andersen's classic tales, from "Thumbelina" to "The Little Mermaid." In blue cloth with a large pictorial label, titled in silver to spine and housed in a slipcase. Slight fading to spine and slipcase, else very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23543.jpg" width="433" height="500" alt="Michael Hague&#39;s Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales. " title="Michael Hague&#39;s Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales. " />

<p>     <b>Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales. </b><br/>
     Andersen, Hans Christian<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYHolt, Rinehart and Winston1981

	<p>Small quarto. 162pp. One of 350 deluxe copies, signed by the illustrator and with an original drawing by him. In this copy, Hague has drawn an majectic leaping stag on the second endleaf. Illustrated throughout with a frontispiece and many full-color plates for each story. Contains a selection of Andersen's classic tales, from "Thumbelina" to "The Little Mermaid." In blue cloth with a large pictorial label, titled in silver to spine and housed in a slipcase. Slight fading to spine and slipcase, else very fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Twinkling Stars. Being the True Account of a Journey Through Starland with Its Many Funny Incidents and Happenings.  - Abdy, Theodosia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23541"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23541</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong quarto. 58pp. First edition. This story in verse is illustrated throughout in black & white by the author. A young girl and her friends take a journey by balloon through Starland, which includes a trip to the moon, where the travellers are put into coops by the Christmas Turkeys, with the intent to fatten them up for Christmas dinner. The illustrations and characters bring to mind the work of Maurice Sendak. In illustrated boards backed in red cloth, which show some light soiling and wear to extremities. Small chip to front endpaper and faintest foxing to margins of a few pages, else a nice copy of an unusual fantasy book for children. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23541.jpg" width="500" height="363" alt="Twinkling Stars. Being the True Account of a Journey Through Starland with Its Many Funny Incidents and Happenings. " title="Twinkling Stars. Being the True Account of a Journey Through Starland with Its Many Funny Incidents and Happenings. " />

<p>     <b>Twinkling Stars. Being the True Account of a Journey Through Starland with Its Many Funny Incidents and Happenings. </b><br/>
     Abdy, Theodosia<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJarrold & Sons(1901)

	<p>Oblong quarto. 58pp. First edition. This story in verse is illustrated throughout in black & white by the author. A young girl and her friends take a journey by balloon through Starland, which includes a trip to the moon, where the travellers are put into coops by the Christmas Turkeys, with the intent to fatten them up for Christmas dinner. The illustrations and characters bring to mind the work of Maurice Sendak. In illustrated boards backed in red cloth, which show some light soiling and wear to extremities. Small chip to front endpaper and faintest foxing to margins of a few pages, else a nice copy of an unusual fantasy book for children.</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The True and Wonderful Story of Paul Gasford, who, when only about four years old was lost in the woods, and by his own remarkable contrivance and wisdom, after four days' travel, got safe to his parents, at Niagara, 40 miles from the place where he was lost. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23500"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23500</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		48mo. 15, (1)pp. Illustrated with nine woodcuts and with vignettes of a boy carrying a backpack and book on the front cover and title page. Two of the cuts have been hand-colored in green, probably by a previous owner. This chapbook tells the survival story of a child left behind by his parents while they were moving from the Bay of Quinté in Ontario to Niagara, recounted by a reporter from the Christian Advocate, a Methodist newspaper from New York. In pale yellow printed wrappers, with publisher's advertisement on the rear cover. Wrappers show faintest soiling, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23500.jpg" width="256" height="400" alt="The True and Wonderful Story of Paul Gasford, who, when only about four years old was lost in the woods, and by his own remarkable contrivance and wisdom, after four days&#39; travel, got safe to his parents, at Niagara, 40 miles from the place where he was lost. " title="The True and Wonderful Story of Paul Gasford, who, when only about four years old was lost in the woods, and by his own remarkable contrivance and wisdom, after four days&#39; travel, got safe to his parents, at Niagara, 40 miles from the place where he was lost. " />

<p>     <b>The True and Wonderful Story of Paul Gasford, who, when only about four years old was lost in the woods, and by his own remarkable contrivance and wisdom, after four days' travel, got safe to his parents, at Niagara, 40 miles from the place where he was lost. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>NYMahlon Day(c. 1825-1833)

	<p>48mo. 15, (1)pp. Illustrated with nine woodcuts and with vignettes of a boy carrying a backpack and book on the front cover and title page. Two of the cuts have been hand-colored in green, probably by a previous owner. This chapbook tells the survival story of a child left behind by his parents while they were moving from the Bay of Quinté in Ontario to Niagara, recounted by a reporter from the Christian Advocate, a Methodist newspaper from New York. In pale yellow printed wrappers, with publisher's advertisement on the rear cover. Wrappers show faintest soiling, else fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pastel drawing of Peter Pan.  - Gould, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23237"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23237</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An original drawing of Peter Pan, in pencil and pastel on gray paper. Together with a manuscript poem written by Gould upon completion of the work. The drawing shows the face of Peter Pan gazing through a thicket of leaves and branches. His "ageless" eyes, as Gould describes them in his poem, are two slightly different earthy shades, hazel-brown and green, which give him an otherworldly appearance. The leaves are delicately colored with yellow pastel and highlighted with white. The color and texture of Peter's hair echoes that of the branches; he is truly part of nature. In the accompanying poem, Gould writes in Peter's voice: "At the wood's heart you will find me, / In each leaf and blade, / Beneath each rock and loam, / In shadows I wait." Signed in the bottom-left corner with Gould's initials. The drawing was commissioned by Anne Bromer when Gould was an emerging Massachusetts-based artist. Gould began his career as a fantasy artist, book designer, and illustrator, and his work has appeared on the covers of many popular fantasy series. In 1991, he left the field of book design to work in the film industry. The drawing measures approximately 16 1/4 by 12 inches, in a wooden frame measuring 19 1/2 by 15 3/4 inches. Later reproduced as a limited-edition poster. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23237.jpg" width="500" height="617" alt="Pastel drawing of Peter Pan. " title="Pastel drawing of Peter Pan. " />

<p>     <b>Pastel drawing of Peter Pan. </b><br/>
     Gould, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1981

	<p>An original drawing of Peter Pan, in pencil and pastel on gray paper. Together with a manuscript poem written by Gould upon completion of the work. The drawing shows the face of Peter Pan gazing through a thicket of leaves and branches. His "ageless" eyes, as Gould describes them in his poem, are two slightly different earthy shades, hazel-brown and green, which give him an otherworldly appearance. The leaves are delicately colored with yellow pastel and highlighted with white. The color and texture of Peter's hair echoes that of the branches; he is truly part of nature. In the accompanying poem, Gould writes in Peter's voice: "At the wood's heart you will find me, / In each leaf and blade, / Beneath each rock and loam, / In shadows I wait." Signed in the bottom-left corner with Gould's initials. The drawing was commissioned by Anne Bromer when Gould was an emerging Massachusetts-based artist. Gould began his career as a fantasy artist, book designer, and illustrator, and his work has appeared on the covers of many popular fantasy series. In 1991, he left the field of book design to work in the film industry. The drawing measures approximately 16 1/4 by 12 inches, in a wooden frame measuring 19 1/2 by 15 3/4 inches. Later reproduced as a limited-edition poster.</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE INSTRUCTIVE HISTORY OF INDUSTRY AND SLOTH. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23217"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23217</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(32)pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece and eight woodcuts framed with decorative borders. A didactic tale demonstrating the importance of being industrious, followed by several riddles and logic problems intended to engage young minds. The text opens and closes with alphabet pages, and the last page bears an advertisement for the publisher I. Cooke & Co. In original decorative paper wrappers with a design of flowers and leaves in green and red. Binding has been expertly and nearly imperceptibly repaired. An uncommonly fine copy of a scarce chapbook. Only two institutional copies recorded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23217.jpg" width="336" height="500" alt="THE INSTRUCTIVE HISTORY OF INDUSTRY AND SLOTH. " title="THE INSTRUCTIVE HISTORY OF INDUSTRY AND SLOTH. " />

<p>     <b>THE INSTRUCTIVE HISTORY OF INDUSTRY AND SLOTH. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenSidney's Press1807

	<p>(32)pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece and eight woodcuts framed with decorative borders. A didactic tale demonstrating the importance of being industrious, followed by several riddles and logic problems intended to engage young minds. The text opens and closes with alphabet pages, and the last page bears an advertisement for the publisher I. Cooke & Co. In original decorative paper wrappers with a design of flowers and leaves in green and red. Binding has been expertly and nearly imperceptibly repaired. An uncommonly fine copy of a scarce chapbook. Only two institutional copies recorded.</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Little Rosy's Travels and Bessie's Country Stories: Two Juvenile Sets with Six Books Each.  - Miller, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23202"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23202</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Twelve 32mo. volumes, comprising two series with six books each. 60-70pp. Two complete sets of juvenile books by Thomas Miller with tales about girls' adventures in the countryside. Each book is illustrated with a frontispiece and three engravings. The first series, Little Rosy's Travels, contains: On the Journey, A Walk and a Drive, The Ducks and Pigs, The Wounded Bird, A Sad Adventure, and The Doctor's Visit. The second series, Little Bessie's Country Stories, contains: The Sheep and Lambs, The Young Donkey, The Little Rabbit Keepers, The Cock of the Walk, the Cows in the Water, and The Young Angler. All twelve books have an additional engraved title page reading "Violet Stories," illustrated with a background illustration of violets. Each of the books has a gift note from "Aunt May" to her niece, Sarah, dated Christmas of the year of publication . All are bound in decoratively-embossed blue-violet cloth, gilt-titled on the spine. Some slight wear to extremities, and a few of the books show some light rubbing and soiling, else fine. These sets are rarely found complete.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23202.jpg" width="500" height="232" alt="Little Rosy&#39;s Travels and Bessie&#39;s Country Stories: Two Juvenile Sets with Six Books Each. " title="Little Rosy&#39;s Travels and Bessie&#39;s Country Stories: Two Juvenile Sets with Six Books Each. " />

<p>     <b>Little Rosy's Travels and Bessie's Country Stories: Two Juvenile Sets with Six Books Each. </b><br/>
     Miller, Thomas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYSheldon1869

	<p>Twelve 32mo. volumes, comprising two series with six books each. 60-70pp. Two complete sets of juvenile books by Thomas Miller with tales about girls' adventures in the countryside. Each book is illustrated with a frontispiece and three engravings. The first series, Little Rosy's Travels, contains: On the Journey, A Walk and a Drive, The Ducks and Pigs, The Wounded Bird, A Sad Adventure, and The Doctor's Visit. The second series, Little Bessie's Country Stories, contains: The Sheep and Lambs, The Young Donkey, The Little Rabbit Keepers, The Cock of the Walk, the Cows in the Water, and The Young Angler. All twelve books have an additional engraved title page reading "Violet Stories," illustrated with a background illustration of violets. Each of the books has a gift note from "Aunt May" to her niece, Sarah, dated Christmas of the year of publication . All are bound in decoratively-embossed blue-violet cloth, gilt-titled on the spine. Some slight wear to extremities, and a few of the books show some light rubbing and soiling, else fine. These sets are rarely found complete. </p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	LITTLE FRANK'S ALMANACK, TO SHOW LITTLE BOYS AND GIRLS THEIR PLAY DAYS. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23195"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23195</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64mo. (2), 14pp. A juvenile almanac, presented as an older brother teaching his younger sister the days of the week and months. Each day of the week is illustrated with engravings of different birds, with a description connecting the bird to the day of the week. Each month has an engraving of its related zodiac symbol with a description below. Written vertically in the margin next to each month is the number of days and a characteristic of that month. Imprint on the wrappers differs slightly from the cover: Concord, Moore's Power Press, & Co., 1836. Very fine in gray pictorial wrappers. (Library of Congress, v.2, p.102). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23195.jpg" width="314" height="500" alt="LITTLE FRANK&#39;S ALMANACK, TO SHOW LITTLE BOYS AND GIRLS THEIR PLAY DAYS. " title="LITTLE FRANK&#39;S ALMANACK, TO SHOW LITTLE BOYS AND GIRLS THEIR PLAY DAYS. " />

<p>     <b>LITTLE FRANK'S ALMANACK, TO SHOW LITTLE BOYS AND GIRLS THEIR PLAY DAYS. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Concord, NHJ. W. Moore1832

	<p>64mo. (2), 14pp. A juvenile almanac, presented as an older brother teaching his younger sister the days of the week and months. Each day of the week is illustrated with engravings of different birds, with a description connecting the bird to the day of the week. Each month has an engraving of its related zodiac symbol with a description below. Written vertically in the margin next to each month is the number of days and a characteristic of that month. Imprint on the wrappers differs slightly from the cover: Concord, Moore's Power Press, & Co., 1836. Very fine in gray pictorial wrappers. (Library of Congress, v.2, p.102).</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Les Prélivres.  - Munari, Bruno
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23191"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23191</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio case containing twelve 12mo. books. One of 555 copies. A special twentieth-anniversary edition of the clever "pre-books" that Munari designed for children before they learn to read. The publishers explain that "In 20 years, the materials and techniques have obviously developed and changed. We have decided, therefore, for this new edition to favour the spirit of the artist rather than make slavish copies." A pocket inside the front flap of the folio contains "Book 0," with directions for use in English and French, and Munari's explanation of his concept. The twelve "prélivres" are housed in individual wooden compartments. The folio is made of stiff corrugated blue paper, embossed on the front with the title and publication information. An elastic cord holds the folio closed. A fine, beautifully-designed new edition of this innovative set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23191.jpg" width="500" height="356" alt="Les Pr&eacute;livres. " title="Les Pr&eacute;livres. " />

<p>     <b>Les Prélivres. </b><br/>
     Munari, Bruno<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MontolivetÉditions de la Fontaine-aux-Loups2000

	<p>Small folio case containing twelve 12mo. books. One of 555 copies. A special twentieth-anniversary edition of the clever "pre-books" that Munari designed for children before they learn to read. The publishers explain that "In 20 years, the materials and techniques have obviously developed and changed. We have decided, therefore, for this new edition to favour the spirit of the artist rather than make slavish copies." A pocket inside the front flap of the folio contains "Book 0," with directions for use in English and French, and Munari's explanation of his concept. The twelve "prélivres" are housed in individual wooden compartments. The folio is made of stiff corrugated blue paper, embossed on the front with the title and publication information. An elastic cord holds the folio closed. A fine, beautifully-designed new edition of this innovative set.</p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Cat in the Hat.  - Seuss, Dr. (Theodor Geisel)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23183"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23183</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. This is the first issue of Dr. Seuss' perennial classic, with unglazed boards, 200/200 price intact on the jacket flap, and no mention of the Beginning Reader Series on the back panel of the jacket. This book marked the birth of the Beginning Readers Series and is comprised of 220 words. It was intended to be easily read by students in first and second grade and to show beginning readers that reading can be fun. The Cat in the Hat's subversive antics have entertained readers for more than fifty years. Slight soiling and scratching to rear panel of dust jacket, some minor wear to dust jacket edges and corners. Top and bottom of spine bumped, slightest rubbing to corners, else a very good copy of this pioneering children's classic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23183.jpg" width="398" height="500" alt="The Cat in the Hat. " title="The Cat in the Hat. " />

<p>     <b>The Cat in the Hat. </b><br/>
     Seuss, Dr. (Theodor Geisel)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYRandom House1957

	<p>First edition. This is the first issue of Dr. Seuss' perennial classic, with unglazed boards, 200/200 price intact on the jacket flap, and no mention of the Beginning Reader Series on the back panel of the jacket. This book marked the birth of the Beginning Readers Series and is comprised of 220 words. It was intended to be easily read by students in first and second grade and to show beginning readers that reading can be fun. The Cat in the Hat's subversive antics have entertained readers for more than fifty years. Slight soiling and scratching to rear panel of dust jacket, some minor wear to dust jacket edges and corners. Top and bottom of spine bumped, slightest rubbing to corners, else a very good copy of this pioneering children's classic.</p>
        <br/>Price: $3,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Original watercolor story panels for Upsidedowntown. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23182"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23182</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Nine brilliant watercolor paintings on paper, each measuring approximately 8 1/2 by 11 inches. Colorful, accomplished set of story panels for what is presumably an unpublished children's book, the unwritten narrative of which follows a group of balloon children as they are sold by a balloon vendor at a county fair, then drift up into "Upsidedowntown." There, they frolic with a dog and go to a candy store. One of them is punctured by some bad nails and then patched up by a kindly doctor balloon. This all takes place with the county fair upside down in the panel. The story ends with a green balloon child in bed, with a child's bedroom upside down above. An especially innovative children's tale told in picture form, without words, by an artist who signs two panels "Alberta." Two panels with tape marks on verso, else fine and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23182.jpg" width="381" height="500" alt="Original watercolor story panels for Upsidedowntown. " title="Original watercolor story panels for Upsidedowntown. " />

<p>     <b>Original watercolor story panels for Upsidedowntown. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>N.p.c. 1949

	<p>Nine brilliant watercolor paintings on paper, each measuring approximately 8 1/2 by 11 inches. Colorful, accomplished set of story panels for what is presumably an unpublished children's book, the unwritten narrative of which follows a group of balloon children as they are sold by a balloon vendor at a county fair, then drift up into "Upsidedowntown." There, they frolic with a dog and go to a candy store. One of them is punctured by some bad nails and then patched up by a kindly doctor balloon. This all takes place with the county fair upside down in the panel. The story ends with a green balloon child in bed, with a child's bedroom upside down above. An especially innovative children's tale told in picture form, without words, by an artist who signs two panels "Alberta." Two panels with tape marks on verso, else fine and bright.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TOMMY TINKER'S STORIES: TOM TUCKER. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23170"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23170</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. (8)pp. A collection of nursery rhymes illustrated with very detailed wood engravings on each page. Bound in white pictorial wrappers with an engraving of a wide-eyed child sitting on a man's knee on the front and a cozy scene of a mother reading to her children on the rear. This is an unusual imprint since chapbooks by Davis, Porter & Coates usually have wrappers printed in color, with an advertisement for the publisher on the inside. Light soiling to wrappers, and a signature inside back wrapper, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23170.jpg" width="326" height="500" alt="TOMMY TINKER&#39;S STORIES: TOM TUCKER. " title="TOMMY TINKER&#39;S STORIES: TOM TUCKER. " />

<p>     <b>TOMMY TINKER'S STORIES: TOM TUCKER. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaDavis, Porter & Coates(c. 1866-1868)

	<p>12mo. (8)pp. A collection of nursery rhymes illustrated with very detailed wood engravings on each page. Bound in white pictorial wrappers with an engraving of a wide-eyed child sitting on a man's knee on the front and a cozy scene of a mother reading to her children on the rear. This is an unusual imprint since chapbooks by Davis, Porter & Coates usually have wrappers printed in color, with an advertisement for the publisher on the inside. Light soiling to wrappers, and a signature inside back wrapper, else fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE ENTERTAINING STORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. TO WHICH IS ADDED, TOM THUMB'S TOY. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23160"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23160</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. 31pp. A collection of stories illustrated with twelve wood engravings. In this cautionary version of Little Red Riding Hood, both the girl and her grandmother are consumed by the cunning wolf. The tales in "Tom Thumb's Toy" warn of the consequences of naughty behavior and extol the virtue of honesty. The chapbook ends with the poem "My Mother." Bound in gray, printed wrappers, with a list of other "penny books" by the publisher on the rear. With the small stamp of "Folklore Society, London" on the front wrapper and first page, else a splendid copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23160.jpg" width="339" height="500" alt="THE ENTERTAINING STORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. TO WHICH IS ADDED, TOM THUMB&#39;S TOY. " title="THE ENTERTAINING STORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. TO WHICH IS ADDED, TOM THUMB&#39;S TOY. " />

<p>     <b>THE ENTERTAINING STORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. TO WHICH IS ADDED, TOM THUMB'S TOY. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>YorkJ. Kendrew(c. 1820)

	<p>24mo. 31pp. A collection of stories illustrated with twelve wood engravings. In this cautionary version of Little Red Riding Hood, both the girl and her grandmother are consumed by the cunning wolf. The tales in "Tom Thumb's Toy" warn of the consequences of naughty behavior and extol the virtue of honesty. The chapbook ends with the poem "My Mother." Bound in gray, printed wrappers, with a list of other "penny books" by the publisher on the rear. With the small stamp of "Folklore Society, London" on the front wrapper and first page, else a splendid copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anno's Counting Book.  - Anno, Mitsumasa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23046"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23046</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small square quarto. (14)ff. First edition, inscribed by Anno. Illustrated throughout with Anno's delicate watercolors, this engaging counting book shows how numbers and mathematics are part of the everyday world around us. A former teacher who has become one of Japan's leading illustrators, Anno believes that all children are mathematicians from birth, in the ways that they observe, compare things, and make sense of their environment. Original dust wrapper has a very small tear, else very fine in illustrated boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23046.jpg" width="500" height="464" alt="Anno&#39;s Counting Book. " title="Anno&#39;s Counting Book. " />

<p>     <b>Anno's Counting Book. </b><br/>
     Anno, Mitsumasa<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYThomas Y. Crowell Company1977

	<p>Small square quarto. (14)ff. First edition, inscribed by Anno. Illustrated throughout with Anno's delicate watercolors, this engaging counting book shows how numbers and mathematics are part of the everyday world around us. A former teacher who has become one of Japan's leading illustrators, Anno believes that all children are mathematicians from birth, in the ways that they observe, compare things, and make sense of their environment. Original dust wrapper has a very small tear, else very fine in illustrated boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anno's Alphabet: An Adventure in Imagination.  - Anno, Mitsumasa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23042"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23042</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small square quarto. (32)ff. First edition. Inscribed by Anno, who has signed his name in Japanese characters. In this unusual alphabet book, each letter is drawn as if constructed out of wood. On closer examination, one discovers that the letters are twisted into impossible moebius forms. The page borders seem traditional at first glance but are comprised of whimsical flora, fauna, and objects that correspond with each letter (for example, the letter "I" is bordered with ivy intertwined with iguanas). Anno is one of Japan's leading illustrators and book designers. His illustrations often play with imagination and logic and incorporate visual puns. Very fine, with original dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23042.jpg" width="500" height="299" alt="Anno&#39;s Alphabet: An Adventure in Imagination. " title="Anno&#39;s Alphabet: An Adventure in Imagination. " />

<p>     <b>Anno's Alphabet: An Adventure in Imagination. </b><br/>
     Anno, Mitsumasa<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYThomas Y. Crowell Company(1974)

	<p>Small square quarto. (32)ff. First edition. Inscribed by Anno, who has signed his name in Japanese characters. In this unusual alphabet book, each letter is drawn as if constructed out of wood. On closer examination, one discovers that the letters are twisted into impossible moebius forms. The page borders seem traditional at first glance but are comprised of whimsical flora, fauna, and objects that correspond with each letter (for example, the letter "I" is bordered with ivy intertwined with iguanas). Anno is one of Japan's leading illustrators and book designers. His illustrations often play with imagination and logic and incorporate visual puns. Very fine, with original dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	One Old Oxford Ox.  - Anonymous
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23040"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23040</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (13)ff. First printing of this edition. A traditional nursery rhyme comprised of comical tongue twisters, counting from one to twelve. Each number is illustrated with a different animal by Nicola Bayley, in her characteristic soft, stippled style. Extremely fine in illustrated boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23040.jpg" width="388" height="500" alt="One Old Oxford Ox. " title="One Old Oxford Ox. " />

<p>     <b>One Old Oxford Ox. </b><br/>
     Anonymous<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJonathan Cape(1977)

	<p>Quarto. (13)ff. First printing of this edition. A traditional nursery rhyme comprised of comical tongue twisters, counting from one to twelve. Each number is illustrated with a different animal by Nicola Bayley, in her characteristic soft, stippled style. Extremely fine in illustrated boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Think Before You Speak: or, the Three Wishes. A Tale. By the author of "The Peacock at Home."  - (Dorset, Catherine Ann)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22995"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22995</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. 32pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece and five engraved plates. The text of this moral tale in verse was adapted from the original French story written by Madame de Beaumont. Catherine Ann Dorset chose to write anonymously, even though she came from a family of well-known writers. Top wrapper is printed with the title and publication information: imprint is dated 1811. Lower wrapper bears advertisements for other chapbooks available at Johnson & Warner's Juvenile Bookstore. Some light spotting, else a nice copy in buff wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22995.jpg" width="500" height="489" alt="Think Before You Speak: or, the Three Wishes. A Tale. By the author of &quot;The Peacock at Home.&quot; " title="Think Before You Speak: or, the Three Wishes. A Tale. By the author of &quot;The Peacock at Home.&quot; " />

<p>     <b>Think Before You Speak: or, the Three Wishes. A Tale. By the author of "The Peacock at Home." </b><br/>
     (Dorset, Catherine Ann)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJohnson & Warner1811

	<p>32mo. 32pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece and five engraved plates. The text of this moral tale in verse was adapted from the original French story written by Madame de Beaumont. Catherine Ann Dorset chose to write anonymously, even though she came from a family of well-known writers. Top wrapper is printed with the title and publication information: imprint is dated 1811. Lower wrapper bears advertisements for other chapbooks available at Johnson & Warner's Juvenile Bookstore. Some light spotting, else a nice copy in buff wrappers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Georgie has Lost His Cap. Where Can He Have Left It?  - Munari, Bruno
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22989"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22989</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (10)pp. First British edition. A wonderful lift-the-flap picture book with minimal text, which leads the reader high and low on a search for Georgie's lost cap. The bold illustrations combine Munari's skillful design and his vivid color palette, and the pages are clean and bright. Minimal wear to corners, else fine in illustrated wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22989.jpg" width="399" height="500" alt="Georgie has Lost His Cap. Where Can He Have Left It? " title="Georgie has Lost His Cap. Where Can He Have Left It? " />

<p>     <b>Georgie has Lost His Cap. Where Can He Have Left It? </b><br/>
     Munari, Bruno<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(LondonThe Harvill Press1945)

	<p>Quarto. (10)pp. First British edition. A wonderful lift-the-flap picture book with minimal text, which leads the reader high and low on a search for Georgie's lost cap. The bold illustrations combine Munari's skillful design and his vivid color palette, and the pages are clean and bright. Minimal wear to corners, else fine in illustrated wrappers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Original Sketches for King Fo, The Lord of Misrule. A Twelfth-Night Story. (Together with first edition). 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22985"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22985</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (28)ff. A one-of-a-kind album containing the original artwork for the children's book King Fo, The Lord of Misrule, written and illustrated by Robert Dudley. With thirty-five lively and bright pen, ink, and watercolor sketches that incorporate the book's rhyming text, which has been written by hand. Dudley has also added a title page for the album, a bookplate designed for King Fo, and twelve printed sheets of text, which are probably proofs. All are mounted on thick card pages. The album is accompanied by a first-edition copy of the book, published by Thomas De La Rue & Co. One can clearly see the considerable changes that were made between the time the sketches were made and the book's publication, probably for economic reasons. The number of pages was reduced, several of the illustrations were re-configured, and a few of the illustrations were dropped. In addition, some of Dudley's text was altered, probably to fit the new layout. This story of a temperamental monarch who is put in his place by a visiting Japanese conjurer with a large frying pan is said to reflect the growing interest in Orientalism, especially all things Japanese, that occurred in Britain at the time this book was published. Dudley worked as a freelance illustrator and contributed illustrations to many books and other publications. However, he also worked under the famed architect Sir Matthew Digby Wyatt as the superintendent of restoration and monument and the primary draftsman for the Medieval and Renaissance Courts of the Sydenham Crystal Palace. His interests were clearly Medievalist in tendency, but later in life he shared his country's fascination with all things Japanese. The album is bound in red roan with a cross-hatched diamond design on the covers and has been skillfully repaired on its edges. The covers are very slightly rubbed but internally fine and bright. A.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22985.jpg" width="423" height="480" alt="The Original Sketches for King Fo, The Lord of Misrule. A Twelfth-Night Story. (Together with first edition). " title="The Original Sketches for King Fo, The Lord of Misrule. A Twelfth-Night Story. (Together with first edition). " />

<p>     <b>The Original Sketches for King Fo, The Lord of Misrule. A Twelfth-Night Story. (Together with first edition). </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>(1884)

	<p>Quarto. (28)ff. A one-of-a-kind album containing the original artwork for the children's book King Fo, The Lord of Misrule, written and illustrated by Robert Dudley. With thirty-five lively and bright pen, ink, and watercolor sketches that incorporate the book's rhyming text, which has been written by hand. Dudley has also added a title page for the album, a bookplate designed for King Fo, and twelve printed sheets of text, which are probably proofs. All are mounted on thick card pages. The album is accompanied by a first-edition copy of the book, published by Thomas De La Rue & Co. One can clearly see the considerable changes that were made between the time the sketches were made and the book's publication, probably for economic reasons. The number of pages was reduced, several of the illustrations were re-configured, and a few of the illustrations were dropped. In addition, some of Dudley's text was altered, probably to fit the new layout. This story of a temperamental monarch who is put in his place by a visiting Japanese conjurer with a large frying pan is said to reflect the growing interest in Orientalism, especially all things Japanese, that occurred in Britain at the time this book was published. Dudley worked as a freelance illustrator and contributed illustrations to many books and other publications. However, he also worked under the famed architect Sir Matthew Digby Wyatt as the superintendent of restoration and monument and the primary draftsman for the Medieval and Renaissance Courts of the Sydenham Crystal Palace. His interests were clearly Medievalist in tendency, but later in life he shared his country's fascination with all things Japanese. The album is bound in red roan with a cross-hatched diamond design on the covers and has been skillfully repaired on its edges. The covers are very slightly rubbed but internally fine and bright. A.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $6,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Das Mampampe-Buch.  - (Abeking, H.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22833"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22833</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(19)ff., printed on rectos only. This boldly illustrated German children's book tells the story of Mampampe, a young African boy who, despite his mother's warnings, leaves home in order to explore the wilderness and runs into a fearsome lion. The covers and each page are illustrated in full color, and the endpapers feature a repeating design of Mampampe's face. The story is reminiscent of Little Black Sambo, and the characters are drawn using stereotypical racist caricatures similar to Sambo's controversial illustrations. Some wear to extremities, and spine shows some light soiling, else fine in pictorial paper boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22833.jpg" width="422" height="500" alt="Das Mampampe-Buch. " title="Das Mampampe-Buch. " />

<p>     <b>Das Mampampe-Buch. </b><br/>
     (Abeking, H.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LeipzigAbel & Müller(1921)

	<p>(19)ff., printed on rectos only. This boldly illustrated German children's book tells the story of Mampampe, a young African boy who, despite his mother's warnings, leaves home in order to explore the wilderness and runs into a fearsome lion. The covers and each page are illustrated in full color, and the endpapers feature a repeating design of Mampampe's face. The story is reminiscent of Little Black Sambo, and the characters are drawn using stereotypical racist caricatures similar to Sambo's controversial illustrations. Some wear to extremities, and spine shows some light soiling, else fine in pictorial paper boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Little Goody Two-Shoes. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22690"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22690</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		154, (4)pp. A children's miniature dedicated "to all young gentlemen and ladies who are good, or intend to be good." This is a reduced facsimile of the edition published by J. Newbery, London, in 1766 and is illustrated throughout with numerous woodcuts. Very fine in red morocco, with spine titled and gilt in five compartments, and the Challenger crest gilt-stamped on both covers. All edges yellow. Light browning to endpapers from turn-ins, else a fine copy. (1 15/16 by 1 7/16; 48x36mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22690.jpg" width="400" height="306" alt="The History of Little Goody Two-Shoes. " title="The History of Little Goody Two-Shoes. " />

<p>     <b>The History of Little Goody Two-Shoes. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>(LondonChallenger, L. G.c. 1960s)

	<p>154, (4)pp. A children's miniature dedicated "to all young gentlemen and ladies who are good, or intend to be good." This is a reduced facsimile of the edition published by J. Newbery, London, in 1766 and is illustrated throughout with numerous woodcuts. Very fine in red morocco, with spine titled and gilt in five compartments, and the Challenger crest gilt-stamped on both covers. All edges yellow. Light browning to endpapers from turn-ins, else a fine copy. (1 15/16 by 1 7/16; 48x36mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nella Notte Buia.  - Munari, Bruno
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22675"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22675</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(29)ff. First edition, with Italian text. This famous children's book was born out of  Munari's concept of the "illegible book." Its illustrations in bold, solid colors are emphasized, and are accompanied by minimal text in Italian. The tale is not only told with captivating images, but also through the shapes and materials of the pages themselves. Using overlapping cutouts and transparent cellophane overlays, the reader follows a cat on its nocturnal adventures, investigates the insect life within a lawn, and finds a treasure chest within a cave, which opens. On the rear pastedown are two folded squares in bold blue and yellow that contain the colophon and a humorous biography of the author. One of the founders of the Concrete Art movement and part of the second wave of Futurist artists, Munari originally began creating children's books for his son, Alberto, in the 1940s.  Rubbing to a corner tips, split at top of rear joint, else a very good copy of an inventive publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22675.jpg" width="386" height="500" alt="Nella Notte Buia. " title="Nella Notte Buia. " />

<p>     <b>Nella Notte Buia. </b><br/>
     Munari, Bruno<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MilanMuggiani(1956)

	<p>(29)ff. First edition, with Italian text. This famous children's book was born out of  Munari's concept of the "illegible book." Its illustrations in bold, solid colors are emphasized, and are accompanied by minimal text in Italian. The tale is not only told with captivating images, but also through the shapes and materials of the pages themselves. Using overlapping cutouts and transparent cellophane overlays, the reader follows a cat on its nocturnal adventures, investigates the insect life within a lawn, and finds a treasure chest within a cave, which opens. On the rear pastedown are two folded squares in bold blue and yellow that contain the colophon and a humorous biography of the author. One of the founders of the Concrete Art movement and part of the second wave of Futurist artists, Munari originally began creating children's books for his son, Alberto, in the 1940s.  Rubbing to a corner tips, split at top of rear joint, else a very good copy of an inventive publication.</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Little Jack.  - Day, Thomas, Esq.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22670"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22670</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. 99, (iv)pp. A "new edition," with twenty-three woodcuts. Illustrated throughout with a frontispiece and woodcuts showing scenes from Little Jack's life by John Bewick, the younger brother of the famed wood engraver and illustrator Thomas Bewick. John Bewick was apprenticed to his brother for five years and then moved to London to work on his own. He completed more than 60 works in the span of his short career (1777 to 1795). This book is a separate edition of a tale that was originally published, without illustrations, as part of The Children's Miscellany by Thomas Day. The publisher's introduction explains that this small, reasonably-priced version, first published in 1788 with twenty-two woodcuts, was intended for children who might not be able to afford more expensive books, and was meant  "to diffuse, as extensively as possible, the entertainment and instruction to be derived from well-written works of this kind." Covers slightly rubbed, some wear to extremities, else fine in original Dutch paste-paper boards. Gift note inside front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22670.jpg" width="289" height="400" alt="The History of Little Jack. " title="The History of Little Jack. " />

<p>     <b>The History of Little Jack. </b><br/>
     Day, Thomas, Esq.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PiccadillyJohn Stockdale1797

	<p>24mo. 99, (iv)pp. A "new edition," with twenty-three woodcuts. Illustrated throughout with a frontispiece and woodcuts showing scenes from Little Jack's life by John Bewick, the younger brother of the famed wood engraver and illustrator Thomas Bewick. John Bewick was apprenticed to his brother for five years and then moved to London to work on his own. He completed more than 60 works in the span of his short career (1777 to 1795). This book is a separate edition of a tale that was originally published, without illustrations, as part of The Children's Miscellany by Thomas Day. The publisher's introduction explains that this small, reasonably-priced version, first published in 1788 with twenty-two woodcuts, was intended for children who might not be able to afford more expensive books, and was meant  "to diffuse, as extensively as possible, the entertainment and instruction to be derived from well-written works of this kind." Covers slightly rubbed, some wear to extremities, else fine in original Dutch paste-paper boards. Gift note inside front cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	KERN DER KERKELYKE HISTORIE (The Essence of Church History).  - Anonymous
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22643"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22643</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. 558pp., paginated continuously. Complete, with thirty-six fine engravings, including the title, portraits of Wycliffe and Luther, and a folding plate of the Synod of Dordrecht (1618). Specifically dedicated to Dutch youth, the history of Christianity starts with Adam and Eve and continues through the Reformation, the persecution of the Protestants, and their emigration to America. A fine copy of this rare young people's history, in modern morocco binding with gilt rules and floral tools. (Welsh 4140, Spielmann 277, Bondy p. 25, Mikrobiblion 30, American Art Association 68, Houghton 235). (1 15/16 by 1 7/16; 49x33mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22643.jpg" width="400" height="279" alt="KERN DER KERKELYKE HISTORIE (The Essence of Church History). " title="KERN DER KERKELYKE HISTORIE (The Essence of Church History). " />

<p>     <b>KERN DER KERKELYKE HISTORIE (The Essence of Church History). </b><br/>
     Anonymous<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>DordrechtA. Blusse1755

	<p>Two volumes. 558pp., paginated continuously. Complete, with thirty-six fine engravings, including the title, portraits of Wycliffe and Luther, and a folding plate of the Synod of Dordrecht (1618). Specifically dedicated to Dutch youth, the history of Christianity starts with Adam and Eve and continues through the Reformation, the persecution of the Protestants, and their emigration to America. A fine copy of this rare young people's history, in modern morocco binding with gilt rules and floral tools. (Welsh 4140, Spielmann 277, Bondy p. 25, Mikrobiblion 30, American Art Association 68, Houghton 235). (1 15/16 by 1 7/16; 49x33mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Miniature]. The Butterfly's Ball and the Grasshopper's Feast.  - Roscoe, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22594"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22594</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(24)pp., frenchfold. From an edition of 150 copies signed by the printer and illustrator, Sarah Chamberlain, this is one of twenty-five deluxe copies with an extra suite of ten signed and numbered wood engravings. The text is the first English poem for children intended for sheer amusement. This was Chamberlain's first miniature book commission and the first miniature book published by the Bromers. In a deluxe binding of full green morocco by Gray Parrot, with marbled endpapers and a cleverly designed pocket inside the rear cover to hold the extra prints. A very fine copy of this scarce book. (Bradbury p. 38). (2 3/8 by 1 15/16; 60x50mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22594.jpg" width="500" height="313" alt="[Miniature]. The Butterfly&#39;s Ball and the Grasshopper&#39;s Feast. " title="[Miniature]. The Butterfly&#39;s Ball and the Grasshopper&#39;s Feast. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Miniature]. The Butterfly's Ball and the Grasshopper's Feast. </b><br/>
     Roscoe, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Watertown, MA)Bromer, Anne & David1977

	<p>(24)pp., frenchfold. From an edition of 150 copies signed by the printer and illustrator, Sarah Chamberlain, this is one of twenty-five deluxe copies with an extra suite of ten signed and numbered wood engravings. The text is the first English poem for children intended for sheer amusement. This was Chamberlain's first miniature book commission and the first miniature book published by the Bromers. In a deluxe binding of full green morocco by Gray Parrot, with marbled endpapers and a cleverly designed pocket inside the rear cover to hold the extra prints. A very fine copy of this scarce book. (Bradbury p. 38). (2 3/8 by 1 15/16; 60x50mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Im Irrgarten. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22460"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22460</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. (26)pp. First edition. Written and illustrated with thirteen fantastic, chromolithographed plates by Kleyer, who studied under the expressionist painter and printmaker Ludwig Meidner. Kleyer's text, which is a series of rhyming couplets printed on facing pages, concerns a family visit to a carnival, where they enter a funhouse maze. The majority of the illustrations are concerned with depicting the various distorted reflections the two little girls, their parents, and the family dog see while traversing the funhouse. These illustrations possess a distinctly surreal aesthetic reminiscent of the pioneering artwork of Winsor McCay for his Little Nemo in Slumberland. Bound in original cloth-backed illustrated boards, which show light soiling. Overall, a near fine copy of a scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22460.jpg" width="370" height="500" alt="Im Irrgarten. " title="Im Irrgarten. " />

<p>     <b>Im Irrgarten. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Frankfurt A.M.Bertele, Bilder, Buecher(c. 1925)

	<p>Quarto. (26)pp. First edition. Written and illustrated with thirteen fantastic, chromolithographed plates by Kleyer, who studied under the expressionist painter and printmaker Ludwig Meidner. Kleyer's text, which is a series of rhyming couplets printed on facing pages, concerns a family visit to a carnival, where they enter a funhouse maze. The majority of the illustrations are concerned with depicting the various distorted reflections the two little girls, their parents, and the family dog see while traversing the funhouse. These illustrations possess a distinctly surreal aesthetic reminiscent of the pioneering artwork of Winsor McCay for his Little Nemo in Slumberland. Bound in original cloth-backed illustrated boards, which show light soiling. Overall, a near fine copy of a scarce book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Leaf signed by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora Archibald Smith.  - Wiggin, Kate Douglas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22392"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22392</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. (1)ff. Leaf excised from an unknown book, inscribed to Richard Vernon Johnson from his sister Marian. The leaf is also signed by the editors Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora Archibald Smith, her sister. Kate Douglas Wiggin is best known for writing Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, but she and her sister were also educators and edited a series of children's literature collections. It is likely that this leaf was taken from one of those collections. (7 1/2 by 4 7/8 inches; 190x125mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22392.jpg" width="336" height="500" alt="Leaf signed by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora Archibald Smith. " title="Leaf signed by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora Archibald Smith. " />

<p>     <b>Leaf signed by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora Archibald Smith. </b><br/>
     Wiggin, Kate Douglas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>N.p.c. 1920s

	<p>Octavo. (1)ff. Leaf excised from an unknown book, inscribed to Richard Vernon Johnson from his sister Marian. The leaf is also signed by the editors Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora Archibald Smith, her sister. Kate Douglas Wiggin is best known for writing Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, but she and her sister were also educators and edited a series of children's literature collections. It is likely that this leaf was taken from one of those collections. (7 1/2 by 4 7/8 inches; 190x125mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Am. Sam. Gram.  - Maby
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22295"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22295</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong quarto. (13)ff., interleaved with twelve plates colored in pochoir. First edition. A poignant fable about the escapades of a magpie & whose body is made of a pinecone & and three little pinecone chicks as they leave the mantel of the fireplace on which they live to venture out into the world. With illustrations by Maby, about whom little is known. Am, Sam, and Gram are the names of the three little birds, who, despite their journey into the exciting territory of a woodland stream, apparently cannot escape their ultimate fate as fireplace kindling. Following the story is an explication of the Moral in the tradition of Aesop and other fable literature. The gorgeous illustrations, with their strong, simple pochoir coloring, are stylistically akin to the work of Theodor Van Hoytema. Bound in linen-backed, pochoir-illustrated boards, which show minor overall soiling and two faint, small stains to the upper right corner. Scattered light foxing to page edges and outer margins of text leaves. A near fine copy of a rare pochoir picture book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22295.jpg" width="500" height="359" alt="Am. Sam. Gram. " title="Am. Sam. Gram. " />

<p>     <b>Am. Sam. Gram. </b><br/>
     Maby<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisLa Renaissance du Livre1922

	<p>Oblong quarto. (13)ff., interleaved with twelve plates colored in pochoir. First edition. A poignant fable about the escapades of a magpie & whose body is made of a pinecone & and three little pinecone chicks as they leave the mantel of the fireplace on which they live to venture out into the world. With illustrations by Maby, about whom little is known. Am, Sam, and Gram are the names of the three little birds, who, despite their journey into the exciting territory of a woodland stream, apparently cannot escape their ultimate fate as fireplace kindling. Following the story is an explication of the Moral in the tradition of Aesop and other fable literature. The gorgeous illustrations, with their strong, simple pochoir coloring, are stylistically akin to the work of Theodor Van Hoytema. Bound in linen-backed, pochoir-illustrated boards, which show minor overall soiling and two faint, small stains to the upper right corner. Scattered light foxing to page edges and outer margins of text leaves. A near fine copy of a rare pochoir picture book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Little Steamroller. A Story of Adventure, Mystery and Detection.  - Greene, Grahame
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22265"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22265</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. (36)pp. First edition. Publisher's production file copy, as noted in ink on the front endpaper and the upper front panel of the dust wrapper. At the top of each page, the color register is written out with a double set of check marks. In this, Greene's fourth and final book for children, a hard-working steamroller interrupts a Christmas-time smuggling operation at London's airport, for which it receives an award from the Queen. All of Greene's children's books were done in collaboration with the illustrator Dorothy Glover, who worked under the pen name Dorothy Craigie. Greene and Glover met in 1938 while she was working as a costume designer for the theater, and they began an affair that ended in the late 1940s. A fine copy in blue gilt-stamped cloth, with dust wrapper that shows light wear to spine ends. (Wobbe A30a). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22265.jpg" width="459" height="500" alt="The Little Steamroller. A Story of Adventure, Mystery and Detection. " title="The Little Steamroller. A Story of Adventure, Mystery and Detection. " />

<p>     <b>The Little Steamroller. A Story of Adventure, Mystery and Detection. </b><br/>
     Greene, Grahame<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMax Parrish1953

	<p>Small quarto. (36)pp. First edition. Publisher's production file copy, as noted in ink on the front endpaper and the upper front panel of the dust wrapper. At the top of each page, the color register is written out with a double set of check marks. In this, Greene's fourth and final book for children, a hard-working steamroller interrupts a Christmas-time smuggling operation at London's airport, for which it receives an award from the Queen. All of Greene's children's books were done in collaboration with the illustrator Dorothy Glover, who worked under the pen name Dorothy Craigie. Greene and Glover met in 1938 while she was working as a costume designer for the theater, and they began an affair that ended in the late 1940s. A fine copy in blue gilt-stamped cloth, with dust wrapper that shows light wear to spine ends. (Wobbe A30a).</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Miniature] Morsels of History.  - Aunt Laura
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/22140"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-22140</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering and decorations to the front cover. The cloth is split at the top hinge, but the cover is attached. Gilt rubbed off spine. Internally fine. A.e.g. (Bradbury, p. 186). (1 13/16 by 1 3/8; 46x34mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/22140.jpg" width="326" height="500" alt="[Miniature] Morsels of History. " title="[Miniature] Morsels of History. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Miniature] Morsels of History. </b><br/>
     Aunt Laura<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Buffalo, NY(Breed & Butler)1863

	<p>64pp. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering and decorations to the front cover. The cloth is split at the top hinge, but the cover is attached. Gilt rubbed off spine. Internally fine. A.e.g. (Bradbury, p. 186). (1 13/16 by 1 3/8; 46x34mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

