<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New MINIATURE-AM; MINIATURE-2O Books at Bromer Booksellers</title>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/categoryrss/MINIATURE-AM; MINIATURE-2O.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/category/MINIATURE-AM; MINIATURE-2O"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T16:21:24Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bromer Booksellers]]></name>
   <email>orders@bromer.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poems of Life.  - Dickinson, Emily
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25043"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25043</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		35pp. One of 125 copies signed by the printers, William and Raquel Ferguson. Handsomely printed on handmade Hayle paper in Bruce Rogers Arrighi and Centaur types. A red initial begins each of the nine selections. The second miniature book to be published by the Bromers, this volume has become quite scarce. Bound by Gray Parrot in vellum-backed red Fabriano paper over boards. Extremely fine. (3/8 by 1 5/8; 60x41mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25043.jpg" width="304" height="500" alt="Poems of Life. " title="Poems of Life. " />

<p>     <b>Poems of Life. </b><br/>
     Dickinson, Emily<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Watertown, MABromer, Anne and David1977

	<p>35pp. One of 125 copies signed by the printers, William and Raquel Ferguson. Handsomely printed on handmade Hayle paper in Bruce Rogers Arrighi and Centaur types. A red initial begins each of the nine selections. The second miniature book to be published by the Bromers, this volume has become quite scarce. Bound by Gray Parrot in vellum-backed red Fabriano paper over boards. Extremely fine. (3/8 by 1 5/8; 60x41mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25023"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25023</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		876pp. First edition, with the date printed on the title page. Jointly published with Henry Frowde in London. With twenty-eight line illustrations throughout by C. B. Birch. Bound in flexible dark green leather, gilt-stamped with "Holy Bible" to the front cover and in a circle on the spine, and with a matching chemise containing an inset magnifying glass. Slight dampstaining to edges, which has caused the red color to bleed into the margins of some pages, corners lightly bumped, else a good copy in an unusual presentation. All edges red. (Welsh 559; Spielmann 24; Mikrobiblion 20; Garbett, p. 20). (1 5/8 by 1 1/8; 40x30mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25023.jpg" width="353" height="500" alt="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. " title="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GlasgowDavid Bryce1896

	<p>876pp. First edition, with the date printed on the title page. Jointly published with Henry Frowde in London. With twenty-eight line illustrations throughout by C. B. Birch. Bound in flexible dark green leather, gilt-stamped with "Holy Bible" to the front cover and in a circle on the spine, and with a matching chemise containing an inset magnifying glass. Slight dampstaining to edges, which has caused the red color to bleed into the margins of some pages, corners lightly bumped, else a good copy in an unusual presentation. All edges red. (Welsh 559; Spielmann 24; Mikrobiblion 20; Garbett, p. 20). (1 5/8 by 1 1/8; 40x30mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;St. Onge, Achille J.] The Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977.  - Elizabeth II
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25022"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25022</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24pp. One of 1,000 copies. With a color frontispiece portrait of the queen photographed by Peter Grugeon. Spine and top edge of covers lightly sunned, else near fine in blue leather with a lion and a unicorn gilt-stamped on the boards after a design by Sydney M. Cockerell. A.e.g. Bookplate. (2 3/4 by 1 7/8; 68x47mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25022.jpg" width="500" height="499" alt="[St. Onge, Achille J.] The Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977. " title="[St. Onge, Achille J.] The Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;St. Onge, Achille J.] The Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977. </b><br/>
     Elizabeth II<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WorcesterSt. Onge, Achille J.1977

	<p>24pp. One of 1,000 copies. With a color frontispiece portrait of the queen photographed by Peter Grugeon. Spine and top edge of covers lightly sunned, else near fine in blue leather with a lion and a unicorn gilt-stamped on the boards after a design by Sydney M. Cockerell. A.e.g. Bookplate. (2 3/4 by 1 7/8; 68x47mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Merriam, Moore & Co.] The Gem.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25019"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25019</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. From the Tiny Library series. Contains a group of religious and relentlessly improving children's stories, such as "How to be Saved," and "Be Neat." Some light wear to covers and slight discoloration to the gilt decoration on the front cover, else near fine in red publisher's cloth. A.e.g. Bookplate. (Bradbury, p. 156). (2 1/8 by 1 1/2; 55x38mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25019.jpg" width="377" height="500" alt="[Merriam, Moore &amp; Co.] The Gem. " title="[Merriam, Moore &amp; Co.] The Gem. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Merriam, Moore & Co.] The Gem. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Troy, NYMerriam, Moore & Co.(c. 1850)

	<p>64pp. From the Tiny Library series. Contains a group of religious and relentlessly improving children's stories, such as "How to be Saved," and "Be Neat." Some light wear to covers and slight discoloration to the gilt decoration on the front cover, else near fine in red publisher's cloth. A.e.g. Bookplate. (Bradbury, p. 156). (2 1/8 by 1 1/2; 55x38mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Juvenile] Tippenny-Tuppenny's Toys.  - Strang, Mrs. Herbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25016"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25016</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(22)ff. A miniature children's book, illustrated throughout in black & white and printed on thick paper. The book is part of a series, The Tipenny-Tupenny Books, about the adventures of the wooden doll Tabitha Jane and her Dolls' House Family. Bound in thick board covers illustrated with the doll house on the front cover and a teddy bear and "golliwog" doll on the rear cover. Slight rubbing and light soiling to extremities, else about fine. (2 3/4 by 2 1/2; 70x64mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25016.jpg" width="406" height="500" alt="[Juvenile] Tippenny-Tuppenny&#39;s Toys. " title="[Juvenile] Tippenny-Tuppenny&#39;s Toys. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Juvenile] Tippenny-Tuppenny's Toys. </b><br/>
     Strang, Mrs. Herbert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHumphrey Milford / Oxford University Press(1935)

	<p>(22)ff. A miniature children's book, illustrated throughout in black & white and printed on thick paper. The book is part of a series, The Tipenny-Tupenny Books, about the adventures of the wooden doll Tabitha Jane and her Dolls' House Family. Bound in thick board covers illustrated with the doll house on the front cover and a teddy bear and "golliwog" doll on the rear cover. Slight rubbing and light soiling to extremities, else about fine. (2 3/4 by 2 1/2; 70x64mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Schloss's English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton.  - Norton, Caroline
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25015"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25015</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. With portraits of Napoleon, Marie Taglioni, Princess Marie of Hesse, Sheridan Knowles, and the author/artist herself, Mrs. Caroline Norton, as well as a view of Caernarvon Castle. All are celebrated in verse by Mrs. Norton. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, and the Royal Household. The 64 pages were engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Fine in gilt-decorated black wrappers with onlays bearing the title and date. With the matching slipcase. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2660). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25015.jpg" width="500" height="343" alt="[Almanac] Schloss&#39;s English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. " title="[Almanac] Schloss&#39;s English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Schloss's English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. </b><br/>
     Norton, Caroline<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonAlbert Schloss(1840)

	<p>64pp. With portraits of Napoleon, Marie Taglioni, Princess Marie of Hesse, Sheridan Knowles, and the author/artist herself, Mrs. Caroline Norton, as well as a view of Caernarvon Castle. All are celebrated in verse by Mrs. Norton. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, and the Royal Household. The 64 pages were engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Fine in gilt-decorated black wrappers with onlays bearing the title and date. With the matching slipcase. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2660). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Almanach auf das Jahr 1838.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25014"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25014</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(32)pp. Entirely lithographed, this tiny German almanac is illustrated with full-page images. Louis Bondy writes that these are among "the most interesting German Language almanacs" and that "the earliest of these Almanach issues, published between the years of 1817 and circa 1840 are certainly considered and eagerly collected as incunabula of the art of lithography. &#91;Due to their tiny size] they must be considered technical miracles to the first order." Corners of covers slightly chipped, else very good in green wrappers. Housed in a pink slipcase. A.e.g. (Welsh 126; Bondy 54-55). (3/4 by1/2; 19x13mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25014.jpg" width="500" height="455" alt="[Almanac] Almanach auf das Jahr 1838. " title="[Almanac] Almanach auf das Jahr 1838. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Almanach auf das Jahr 1838. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CarlsruheC. F. Müller(1837)

	<p>(32)pp. Entirely lithographed, this tiny German almanac is illustrated with full-page images. Louis Bondy writes that these are among "the most interesting German Language almanacs" and that "the earliest of these Almanach issues, published between the years of 1817 and circa 1840 are certainly considered and eagerly collected as incunabula of the art of lithography. &#91;Due to their tiny size] they must be considered technical miracles to the first order." Corners of covers slightly chipped, else very good in green wrappers. Housed in a pink slipcase. A.e.g. (Welsh 126; Bondy 54-55). (3/4 by1/2; 19x13mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Silver Binding] (Lord's Prayer in Silver Case).  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25013"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25013</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(2)pp. A tiny version of the Lord's Prayer framed within a book-shaped sterling silver locket. On the cover is the design of a cross. In fine condition. (1/2 by 3/8; 14x11mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25013.jpg" width="500" height="348" alt="[Silver Binding] (Lord&#39;s Prayer in Silver Case). " title="[Silver Binding] (Lord&#39;s Prayer in Silver Case). " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Silver Binding] (Lord's Prayer in Silver Case). </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>N.p.N.P.(20th Century)

	<p>(2)pp. A tiny version of the Lord's Prayer framed within a book-shaped sterling silver locket. On the cover is the design of a cross. In fine condition. (1/2 by 3/8; 14x11mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Pairault & Cie] La Souris Blanche.  - Moreau, Hegésippe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25012"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25012</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		104pp. One of a series of miniature books from this well-known Paris firm, published at the turn of the century. All volumes in the series are illustrated by contemporary French artists, this story with black & white images by Henri Pille. Fine in green printed wrappers, with a glassine dust wrapper and uncut pages. (Gumuchian 4138). (1 1/2 by 1 3/8; 38x30mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25012.jpg" width="382" height="500" alt="[Pairault &amp; Cie] La Souris Blanche. " title="[Pairault &amp; Cie] La Souris Blanche. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Pairault & Cie] La Souris Blanche. </b><br/>
     Moreau, Hegésippe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPairault & Cie1895

	<p>104pp. One of a series of miniature books from this well-known Paris firm, published at the turn of the century. All volumes in the series are illustrated by contemporary French artists, this story with black & white images by Henri Pille. Fine in green printed wrappers, with a glassine dust wrapper and uncut pages. (Gumuchian 4138). (1 1/2 by 1 3/8; 38x30mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Pairault & Cie] Le Petit Poucet.  - Perrault, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25011"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25011</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. Contains four full-page plates. All the titles in this turn-of-the-century miniature series of children's books were illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case Théophile Steinlen, the Art Nouveau artist best known for his iconic poster for Le Chat Noir. Bound in gray printed wrappers, with a glassine dust wrapper and uncut pages. (Gumuchian 4138; Welsh 5525). (1 1/2 by 1 1/8; 39x28mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25011.jpg" width="389" height="500" alt="[Pairault &amp; Cie] Le Petit Poucet. " title="[Pairault &amp; Cie] Le Petit Poucet. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Pairault & Cie] Le Petit Poucet. </b><br/>
     Perrault, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPairault & Cie1895

	<p>64pp. Contains four full-page plates. All the titles in this turn-of-the-century miniature series of children's books were illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case Théophile Steinlen, the Art Nouveau artist best known for his iconic poster for Le Chat Noir. Bound in gray printed wrappers, with a glassine dust wrapper and uncut pages. (Gumuchian 4138; Welsh 5525). (1 1/2 by 1 1/8; 39x28mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Pairault & Cie] Boum-Boum.  - Claretie, Jules
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25010"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25010</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. One of 150 copies. All volumes in this turn-of-the-century miniature series are illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case Charles Jouas. Bound in printed rose wrappers with a glassine dust wrapper. Some light toning to title page and final page from the glassine, else fine, with the pages uncut. (Spielmann, 96; Gumuchian 4138). (1 1/2 by 1 3/16; 38x29mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25010.jpg" width="500" height="369" alt="[Pairault &amp; Cie] Boum-Boum. " title="[Pairault &amp; Cie] Boum-Boum. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Pairault & Cie] Boum-Boum. </b><br/>
     Claretie, Jules<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPairault & Cie1898

	<p>64pp. One of 150 copies. All volumes in this turn-of-the-century miniature series are illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case Charles Jouas. Bound in printed rose wrappers with a glassine dust wrapper. Some light toning to title page and final page from the glassine, else fine, with the pages uncut. (Spielmann, 96; Gumuchian 4138). (1 1/2 by 1 3/16; 38x29mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Miniature] Somebody's Luggage / Doctor Marigold.  - Dickens, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25008"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25008</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		229pp. One of 200 copies privately printed at the Waverly Press and issued as a Christmas greeting to customers and friends of the publisher, Williams & Wilkins. Illustrated with a frontispiece. The book contains two chapters from "Somebody's Luggage," by Charles Dickens, and the short story "Doctor Marigold." Bound in red leather with elaborate gilt decoration to both covers and spine. One slight spot of rubbing, else in very fine condition. Housed in a red paper-covered slipcase, which shows some dampstaining and is starting to split along the top edge. A.e.g. (2 3/4 by 2; 70x50mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25008.jpg" width="362" height="500" alt="[Miniature] Somebody&#39;s Luggage / Doctor Marigold. " title="[Miniature] Somebody&#39;s Luggage / Doctor Marigold. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Miniature] Somebody's Luggage / Doctor Marigold. </b><br/>
     Dickens, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BaltimoreWilliams & Wilkins1916

	<p>229pp. One of 200 copies privately printed at the Waverly Press and issued as a Christmas greeting to customers and friends of the publisher, Williams & Wilkins. Illustrated with a frontispiece. The book contains two chapters from "Somebody's Luggage," by Charles Dickens, and the short story "Doctor Marigold." Bound in red leather with elaborate gilt decoration to both covers and spine. One slight spot of rubbing, else in very fine condition. Housed in a red paper-covered slipcase, which shows some dampstaining and is starting to split along the top edge. A.e.g. (2 3/4 by 2; 70x50mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25006"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25006</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		876pp. Printed on India paper and illustrated with black & white plates. Between the Old and New Testaments are the Shakespeare Family records, by W. S. Brassington, a rare feature of this tiny bible. Bound in full leather with the title in gilt on the spine, and with a pocket inside the front cover containing a magnifying glass. Attached to the rear cover is a metal chain that holds the book to a miniature wooden lectern, in accordance with the practice in 16th-century English churches. There is a shelf for storage of the Bible under the lectern. On the bottom of the base is a paper label explaining how the Bible came to be chained. Extremities are slightly rubbed, else both Bible and stand are in very fine condition. The stand measures six inches high. (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x33mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25006.jpg" width="280" height="500" alt="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. " title="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYOxford University Press(1919)

	<p>876pp. Printed on India paper and illustrated with black & white plates. Between the Old and New Testaments are the Shakespeare Family records, by W. S. Brassington, a rare feature of this tiny bible. Bound in full leather with the title in gilt on the spine, and with a pocket inside the front cover containing a magnifying glass. Attached to the rear cover is a metal chain that holds the book to a miniature wooden lectern, in accordance with the practice in 16th-century English churches. There is a shelf for storage of the Bible under the lectern. On the bottom of the base is a paper label explaining how the Bible came to be chained. Extremities are slightly rubbed, else both Bible and stand are in very fine condition. The stand measures six inches high. (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x33mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;D'Ambrosio, Joseph] A Midget Book of Mighty Mental Magic.  - Lenier, Jules
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25005"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25005</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		55pp. One of fifty copies, printed and bound by Joseph D'Ambrosio and signed by the author, Jules Lernier. With a foreword by Thomas M. Blue. Includes instructions for "Seeing with your fingertips," "Feeling another person's thoughts," and "Finding hidden objects blindfolded," by a master of the art. Very fine in a sculpted black cloth binding, with a fitted slipcase resembling a magician's curtained booth. (2 7/8 by 2 7/16; 74x62mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25005.jpg" width="500" height="361" alt="[D&#39;Ambrosio, Joseph] A Midget Book of Mighty Mental Magic. " title="[D&#39;Ambrosio, Joseph] A Midget Book of Mighty Mental Magic. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;D'Ambrosio, Joseph] A Midget Book of Mighty Mental Magic. </b><br/>
     Lenier, Jules<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fullerton, CABaffles Press 1994

	<p>55pp. One of fifty copies, printed and bound by Joseph D'Ambrosio and signed by the author, Jules Lernier. With a foreword by Thomas M. Blue. Includes instructions for "Seeing with your fingertips," "Feeling another person's thoughts," and "Finding hidden objects blindfolded," by a master of the art. Very fine in a sculpted black cloth binding, with a fitted slipcase resembling a magician's curtained booth. (2 7/8 by 2 7/16; 74x62mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;England] Coronation Album.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25002"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25002</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(6)pp. A brass photograph album in the form of a locket, containing six pictures: King Edward VII and Alexandra of Denmark, crowned in 1902, the Prince and Princess who became George V and Queen Mary, and a child who is possibly the future Edward VIII. The final photograph depicts a palace. The front cover is cloisonné in blue enamel, and the rear cover has an embossed design. Photographs show some light wear to margins, else about fine. (3/4 by 5/8; 19x15mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25002.jpg" width="429" height="500" alt="[England] Coronation Album. " title="[England] Coronation Album. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;England] Coronation Album. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Englandc. 1902)

	<p>(6)pp. A brass photograph album in the form of a locket, containing six pictures: King Edward VII and Alexandra of Denmark, crowned in 1902, the Prince and Princess who became George V and Queen Mary, and a child who is possibly the future Edward VIII. The final photograph depicts a palace. The front cover is cloisonné in blue enamel, and the rear cover has an embossed design. Photographs show some light wear to margins, else about fine. (3/4 by 5/8; 19x15mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose.  - Wilde, Oscar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25001"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25001</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		49pp. From an edition of 300 copies, this is one of fifteen state proof copies, specially bound. Published in cooperation with the Cheloniidae Press and illustrated with wood-engravings by Alan James Robinson. Bound by David Bourbeau in full black morocco, with an image on the front cover of a nightingale set against a moon in blind, with a thorned rose of red and green inlays on the back. Signed by Alan James Robinson, accompanied by an extra suite of his engravings, each one also signed by him, housed in a cloth-covered chemise. Extremely fine in a black dropback box with a red leather spine, stamped in gilt. (2 7/8 by 2 1/4; 74x57mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25001.jpg" width="417" height="500" alt="[Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose. " title="[Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Rebecca Press] The Nightingale and The Rose. </b><br/>
     Wilde, Oscar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Hyattsville, MD)Rebecca Press1985

	<p>49pp. From an edition of 300 copies, this is one of fifteen state proof copies, specially bound. Published in cooperation with the Cheloniidae Press and illustrated with wood-engravings by Alan James Robinson. Bound by David Bourbeau in full black morocco, with an image on the front cover of a nightingale set against a moon in blind, with a thorned rose of red and green inlays on the back. Signed by Alan James Robinson, accompanied by an extra suite of his engravings, each one also signed by him, housed in a cloth-covered chemise. Extremely fine in a black dropback box with a red leather spine, stamped in gilt. (2 7/8 by 2 1/4; 74x57mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David] Thumb Gazetteer of the World.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25000"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25000</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		433pp. Comprising the most recent statistical information and notices of the most important historical events associated with the places named, also, The Last Census. Printed horizontally across the page. Original brownish cloth with ad for Pears Soap on the rear cover. Minor shelf wear, else near fine. (Welsh 6717). (2 1/8 by 1 3/4; 55x48mm).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25000.jpg" width="392" height="500" alt="[Bryce, David] Thumb Gazetteer of the World. " title="[Bryce, David] Thumb Gazetteer of the World. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David] Thumb Gazetteer of the World. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GlasgowDavid Bryce1893

	<p>433pp. Comprising the most recent statistical information and notices of the most important historical events associated with the places named, also, The Last Census. Printed horizontally across the page. Original brownish cloth with ad for Pears Soap on the rear cover. Minor shelf wear, else near fine. (Welsh 6717). (2 1/8 by 1 3/4; 55x48mm). </p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Thumb Bible] The Child's Bible.  - Anonymous
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24999"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24999</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		192pp. The Bible as told for children, illustrated throughout with full-page plates, including a full-page frontispiece. Authored by "a Lady of Cincinnati." Bound in brownish-red cloth and blind-stamped to front and rear covers, with spine gilt-stamped: "Holy Bible." Fading to covers and slight splitting to small areas of inner hinges, still tight. (Adomeit A81; Bromer and Edison, pp. 71, 73). (2 3/16 by 1 7/8; 56x48mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24999.jpg" width="500" height="359" alt="[Thumb Bible] The Child&#39;s Bible. " title="[Thumb Bible] The Child&#39;s Bible. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Thumb Bible] The Child's Bible. </b><br/>
     Anonymous<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Philadelphia, New York, BaltimFisher & Brother1834

	<p>192pp. The Bible as told for children, illustrated throughout with full-page plates, including a full-page frontispiece. Authored by "a Lady of Cincinnati." Bound in brownish-red cloth and blind-stamped to front and rear covers, with spine gilt-stamped: "Holy Bible." Fading to covers and slight splitting to small areas of inner hinges, still tight. (Adomeit A81; Bromer and Edison, pp. 71, 73). (2 3/16 by 1 7/8; 56x48mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Miniature] The Facts about the Candidate.  - Andrews, Byron
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24998"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24998</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(224)pp. The smallest book about Teddy Roosevelt, which was used as a promotional piece when he was an incumbent President and Republican candidate for President. One of only a few political campaign items printed in a miniature format. Contains several full-page illustrations by A. J. Clapp. Orange wrappers with slight soiling and creasing to front cover, else a nice copy of a very fragile and highly ephemeral miniature. (2 1/4 by 1 7/8; 58x46mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24998.jpg" width="422" height="500" alt="[Miniature] The Facts about the Candidate. " title="[Miniature] The Facts about the Candidate. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Miniature] The Facts about the Candidate. </b><br/>
     Andrews, Byron<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoSam Stone1904

	<p>(224)pp. The smallest book about Teddy Roosevelt, which was used as a promotional piece when he was an incumbent President and Republican candidate for President. One of only a few political campaign items printed in a miniature format. Contains several full-page illustrations by A. J. Clapp. Orange wrappers with slight soiling and creasing to front cover, else a nice copy of a very fragile and highly ephemeral miniature. (2 1/4 by 1 7/8; 58x46mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;England] The Diamond Guide to the Sights of London.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24993"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24993</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		118pp. A miniature guide to the attractions of London, with the hours and admission cost listed for each, and brief descriptions of the attractions and their history. A few of these inclue Burford's Panorama, which featured views that changed every few months, the British Museum, Vauxhall Gardens, and the Thames Tunnel. The book also includes lists of bazaars, "remarkable churches," statues, and more. Pages 103-118 are advertisements for some of the publisher's other titles. Rare. Bound in brown morocco with decorative gilt-stamped borders to the covers. Some light wear to corners and spine ends, slight split starting between the first and second signatures, else near fine. A.e.g. (Welsh 2330, Spielmann 120-121). (1 5/8 by 1 1/4; 49x32mm).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24993.jpg" width="318" height="500" alt="[England] The Diamond Guide to the Sights of London. " title="[England] The Diamond Guide to the Sights of London. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;England] The Diamond Guide to the Sights of London. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(London)Harris Brothers(c. 1850)

	<p>118pp. A miniature guide to the attractions of London, with the hours and admission cost listed for each, and brief descriptions of the attractions and their history. A few of these inclue Burford's Panorama, which featured views that changed every few months, the British Museum, Vauxhall Gardens, and the Thames Tunnel. The book also includes lists of bazaars, "remarkable churches," statues, and more. Pages 103-118 are advertisements for some of the publisher's other titles. Rare. Bound in brown morocco with decorative gilt-stamped borders to the covers. Some light wear to corners and spine ends, slight split starting between the first and second signatures, else near fine. A.e.g. (Welsh 2330, Spielmann 120-121). (1 5/8 by 1 1/4; 49x32mm). </p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Alighieri, Dante] La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri.  - Alighieri, Dante
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24992"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24992</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		435pp. Frontispiece printed in red. The complete text in Italian, with index. This is the first miniature book in the famous "Vade-mecum" series, all of which were printed in 4 1/2-point Diamond type. Very fine and bright in red morocco, with the publisher's intricate, foliated gilt decoration. All edges red. In the original blind-stamped cardboard slipcase. (2 1/2 by 1 7/8; 65x47mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24992.jpg" width="381" height="500" alt="[Alighieri, Dante] La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri. " title="[Alighieri, Dante] La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Alighieri, Dante] La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri. </b><br/>
     Alighieri, Dante<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>FlorenceG. Barbéra1922

	<p>435pp. Frontispiece printed in red. The complete text in Italian, with index. This is the first miniature book in the famous "Vade-mecum" series, all of which were printed in 4 1/2-point Diamond type. Very fine and bright in red morocco, with the publisher's intricate, foliated gilt decoration. All edges red. In the original blind-stamped cardboard slipcase. (2 1/2 by 1 7/8; 65x47mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;England] Life of Edward VII, King of Great Britain and Ireland, and Emperor of India.  - Bulley, Eleanor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24990"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24990</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		149pp. + (1)p. ads. One of the "Midget" series of miniature books published by Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. With portrait frontispiece and fifteen plates. Light soiling to cover, small ownership inscription to front endpaper, else fine in cream boards with red and gold decorative stamp. (Welsh 1505; AAS Sale 95). (3 by 2 5/8; 76x65mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24990.jpg" width="500" height="347" alt="[England] Life of Edward VII, King of Great Britain and Ireland, and Emperor of India. " title="[England] Life of Edward VII, King of Great Britain and Ireland, and Emperor of India. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;England] Life of Edward VII, King of Great Britain and Ireland, and Emperor of India. </b><br/>
     Bulley, Eleanor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWells Gardner, Darton & Co.1901

	<p>149pp. + (1)p. ads. One of the "Midget" series of miniature books published by Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. With portrait frontispiece and fifteen plates. Light soiling to cover, small ownership inscription to front endpaper, else fine in cream boards with red and gold decorative stamp. (Welsh 1505; AAS Sale 95). (3 by 2 5/8; 76x65mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Spurgeon, Charles Haddon] Life of the Rev. C. H. Spurgeon, Minister of Park Street Chapel, Southwark.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24983"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24983</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		126pp., + (1)ff. ads. A biography of the influential British minister Charles Haddon Spurgeon, who was the pastor of the New Park Street Chapel in Southwark, London for thirty-eight years and one of the most popular preachers of his day. Slight spine lean, margins of a few pages are lightly soiled, else about fine in textured red cloth with gilt decoration to the front cover. A rare title. A.e.g. (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 50x35mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24983.jpg" width="373" height="500" alt="[Spurgeon, Charles Haddon] Life of the Rev. C. H. Spurgeon, Minister of Park Street Chapel, Southwark. " title="[Spurgeon, Charles Haddon] Life of the Rev. C. H. Spurgeon, Minister of Park Street Chapel, Southwark. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Spurgeon, Charles Haddon] Life of the Rev. C. H. Spurgeon, Minister of Park Street Chapel, Southwark. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonC. Duff & Co.(c. 1850)

	<p>126pp., + (1)ff. ads. A biography of the influential British minister Charles Haddon Spurgeon, who was the pastor of the New Park Street Chapel in Southwark, London for thirty-eight years and one of the most popular preachers of his day. Slight spine lean, margins of a few pages are lightly soiled, else about fine in textured red cloth with gilt decoration to the front cover. A rare title. A.e.g. (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 50x35mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Appointed to be Read in Churches.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24982"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24982</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		876pp. Printed on India paper and illustrated with black & white plates. Between the Old and New Testaments is the Burns family register. Bound in full, intricately blind-stamped leather with the title in gilt on the spine, and with a pocket inside the front cover containing a magnifying glass. Attached to the rear cover is a metal chain that holds the book to a miniature wooden lectern, in accordance with the practice in 16th-century English churches. There is a shelf for storage of the Bible under the lectern. On the bottom of the base is a paper label explaining how the Bible came to be chained, bearing David Bryce's name. Some light rubbing to covers and a slight split between the frontispiece and title page, else in fine condition. This famous Bible is rare with the lectern.  (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x33mm; stand is 5 1/2 inches high). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24982.jpg" width="298" height="500" alt="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Appointed to be Read in Churches. " title="[Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Appointed to be Read in Churches. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David] The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Appointed to be Read in Churches. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edinburgh & LondonNimmo, Hay & Mitchell(1919)

	<p>876pp. Printed on India paper and illustrated with black & white plates. Between the Old and New Testaments is the Burns family register. Bound in full, intricately blind-stamped leather with the title in gilt on the spine, and with a pocket inside the front cover containing a magnifying glass. Attached to the rear cover is a metal chain that holds the book to a miniature wooden lectern, in accordance with the practice in 16th-century English churches. There is a shelf for storage of the Bible under the lectern. On the bottom of the base is a paper label explaining how the Bible came to be chained, bearing David Bryce's name. Some light rubbing to covers and a slight split between the frontispiece and title page, else in fine condition. This famous Bible is rare with the lectern.  (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x33mm; stand is 5 1/2 inches high).</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Avril.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24981"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24981</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(16)ff. Each page is fully engraved with an illustration showing the designated saint for each day of the month, this one being April. Bondy noted that these calendars, originally produced in twelve-volume sets, are of such great rarity that in thirty years he had seen only one copy of one volume. Exquisitely bound in gilt-decorated green morocco with raised bands and a gilt circular design to the front cover. A fine copy. A.e.g. (MBN 8:4, Bondy 51; See Houghton sale 49, 50). (7/8 by 3/4; 23x20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24981.jpg" width="500" height="483" alt="[Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Avril. " title="[Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Avril. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Avril. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(ParisBref de Grégoire XIIIc. 1815)

	<p>(16)ff. Each page is fully engraved with an illustration showing the designated saint for each day of the month, this one being April. Bondy noted that these calendars, originally produced in twelve-volume sets, are of such great rarity that in thirty years he had seen only one copy of one volume. Exquisitely bound in gilt-decorated green morocco with raised bands and a gilt circular design to the front cover. A fine copy. A.e.g. (MBN 8:4, Bondy 51; See Houghton sale 49, 50). (7/8 by 3/4; 23x20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Février.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24980"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24980</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(15)ff. Each page is fully engraved with an illustration showing the designated saint for each day of the month, this one being February. Bondy noted that these calendars, originally produced in twelve-volume sets, are of such great rarity that in thirty years he had seen only one copy of one volume. Exquisitely bound in gilt-decorated brown morocco with raised bands and a gilt flower to the front cover. A fine copy. (MBN 8:4, Bondy 51; See Houghton sale 49, 50). (7/8 by 3/4; 23x20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24980.jpg" width="389" height="500" alt="[Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: F&eacute;vrier. " title="[Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: F&eacute;vrier. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Calendar] Calendrier de touts les Saintes: Février. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(ParisBref de Grégoire XIIIc. 1815)

	<p>(15)ff. Each page is fully engraved with an illustration showing the designated saint for each day of the month, this one being February. Bondy noted that these calendars, originally produced in twelve-volume sets, are of such great rarity that in thirty years he had seen only one copy of one volume. Exquisitely bound in gilt-decorated brown morocco with raised bands and a gilt flower to the front cover. A fine copy. (MBN 8:4, Bondy 51; See Houghton sale 49, 50). (7/8 by 3/4; 23x20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address.  - Lincoln, Abraham; Calvin Coolidge; George Washington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24979"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24979</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		141; 129; 142pp. These scarce little tomes were initially published as an exercise of the Training Division of the Kingsport Press. Bondy makes special note of the complicated process by which they were printed, saying that "it is of interest to note the printing history of these marvels of superior miniature book production." This many-step process included setting full-sized type, photo-reducing the printed sheets, and creating zinc linecuts, which were then used to make the nickel electrotype plates from which the books were printed. The final, miniature-sized pages were folded on two very small machines specially designed by workers at the Press. The three books are bound in gilt-stamped leathers of various colors. A.e.g. A fine set, hard to find together. (Bondy 144; Spielmann 103, 297, 508; Welsh 4409, 2023; see photograph, Bromer/Edison, p. 159). (7/8 by 5/8; 22x16mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24979.jpg" width="500" height="246" alt="[Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address. " title="[Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Kingsport Press] Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. Together with: Extracts from the Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge; Washington, His Farewell Address. </b><br/>
     Lincoln, Abraham; Calvin Coolidge; George Washington<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kingsport, TNKingsport Press1929; 1930; 1932

	<p>141; 129; 142pp. These scarce little tomes were initially published as an exercise of the Training Division of the Kingsport Press. Bondy makes special note of the complicated process by which they were printed, saying that "it is of interest to note the printing history of these marvels of superior miniature book production." This many-step process included setting full-sized type, photo-reducing the printed sheets, and creating zinc linecuts, which were then used to make the nickel electrotype plates from which the books were printed. The final, miniature-sized pages were folded on two very small machines specially designed by workers at the Press. The three books are bound in gilt-stamped leathers of various colors. A.e.g. A fine set, hard to find together. (Bondy 144; Spielmann 103, 297, 508; Welsh 4409, 2023; see photograph, Bromer/Edison, p. 159). (7/8 by 5/8; 22x16mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Bryce, David, in the style of] Koran.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24978"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24978</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Koran in the style of David Bryce's famous miniature book, but with "Printed in Germany" stamped to the first page. The dimensions are the same as Bryce's Koran. Printed on thin tissue paper, with minute headers and ornaments throughout. A fine copy in gilt-stamped red leather, with the same intricate design as the Bryce Koran. A.e.g. (1 by 3/4; 25x20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24978.jpg" width="379" height="500" alt="[Bryce, David, in the style of] Koran. " title="[Bryce, David, in the style of] Koran. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Bryce, David, in the style of] Koran. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GermanyN.P.20th Century

	<p>A Koran in the style of David Bryce's famous miniature book, but with "Printed in Germany" stamped to the first page. The dimensions are the same as Bryce's Koran. Printed on thin tissue paper, with minute headers and ornaments throughout. A fine copy in gilt-stamped red leather, with the same intricate design as the Bryce Koran. A.e.g. (1 by 3/4; 25x20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Kempis, Thomas Á] De Imitatione Christi: Libri Quatuor.  - Kempis, Thomas Á
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24977"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24977</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		509pp. Editio stereotypa. Very legibly printed in tiny 2-point type. Bound in black morocco with four raised bands on the spine, with gilt turn-ins and marbled endpapers. A fine copy in an elegant binding. A.e.g. From the collection of Arthur A. Houghton, Jr., with his booklabel. (See Spielmann 481A; Welsh 3700; Mikrobiblion 234). (2 1/4 by 1 5/8; 57x42mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24977.jpg" width="362" height="500" alt="[Kempis, Thomas &Aacute;] De Imitatione Christi: Libri Quatuor. " title="[Kempis, Thomas &Aacute;] De Imitatione Christi: Libri Quatuor. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Kempis, Thomas Á] De Imitatione Christi: Libri Quatuor. </b><br/>
     Kempis, Thomas Á<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TournaiCasterman1851

	<p>509pp. Editio stereotypa. Very legibly printed in tiny 2-point type. Bound in black morocco with four raised bands on the spine, with gilt turn-ins and marbled endpapers. A fine copy in an elegant binding. A.e.g. From the collection of Arthur A. Houghton, Jr., with his booklabel. (See Spielmann 481A; Welsh 3700; Mikrobiblion 234). (2 1/4 by 1 5/8; 57x42mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;St. Onge, Achille J.] Henry David Thoreau: Quotations from his Writings, selected by Amy W. Smith.  - Thoreau, Henry David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24975"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24975</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		33, (3)pp. One of 750 copies printed at the Merrymount Press. St. Onge's sixth miniature book. Fine in gilt-stamped green cloth. A.e.g. (3 1/8 by 2 3/16; 80x55mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24975.jpg" width="500" height="445" alt="[St. Onge, Achille J.] Henry David Thoreau: Quotations from his Writings, selected by Amy W. Smith. " title="[St. Onge, Achille J.] Henry David Thoreau: Quotations from his Writings, selected by Amy W. Smith. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;St. Onge, Achille J.] Henry David Thoreau: Quotations from his Writings, selected by Amy W. Smith. </b><br/>
     Thoreau, Henry David<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WorcesterSt. Onge, Achille J.1948

	<p>33, (3)pp. One of 750 copies printed at the Merrymount Press. St. Onge's sixth miniature book. Fine in gilt-stamped green cloth. A.e.g. (3 1/8 by 2 3/16; 80x55mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Breed & Butler] The Dolls' Surprise Party.  - Aunt Laura (Frances Elizabeth Barrow)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24973"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24973</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. A feast in a dollhouse, with a macaroon for a cake, acorn goblets of dew, and roast bumblebee. Slight oxidation to gilt on cover, spine sunned. A near fine copy in publisher's cloth binding stamped in gilt and blind. A.e.g. (Bradbury, p. 186). (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x36mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24973.jpg" width="402" height="500" alt="[Breed &amp; Butler] The Dolls&#39; Surprise Party. " title="[Breed &amp; Butler] The Dolls&#39; Surprise Party. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Breed & Butler] The Dolls' Surprise Party. </b><br/>
     Aunt Laura (Frances Elizabeth Barrow)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BuffaloBreed & Butler1863

	<p>64pp. A feast in a dollhouse, with a macaroon for a cake, acorn goblets of dew, and roast bumblebee. Slight oxidation to gilt on cover, spine sunned. A near fine copy in publisher's cloth binding stamped in gilt and blind. A.e.g. (Bradbury, p. 186). (1 7/8 by 1 3/8; 47x36mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Almanach Pour Porte Monnaie 1907.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24972"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24972</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(26)ff. A French almanac with calendars for each month and the phases of the moon. The endpapers are printed with an Art Nouveau-style pattern in purple and green. Bound in black leather with a hallmarked sterling silver cover featuring a repoussé design depicting a central cartouche tied with a bow and flanked with flowers. At the center of the cartouche is an engraved "S." Slight rubbing to spine ends, contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper, else fine. (1 3/4 by 1 3/8; 46x34mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24972.jpg" width="372" height="500" alt="[Almanac] Almanach Pour Porte Monnaie 1907. " title="[Almanac] Almanach Pour Porte Monnaie 1907. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Almanach Pour Porte Monnaie 1907. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(FranceN.P.1906)

	<p>(26)ff. A French almanac with calendars for each month and the phases of the moon. The endpapers are printed with an Art Nouveau-style pattern in purple and green. Bound in black leather with a hallmarked sterling silver cover featuring a repoussé design depicting a central cartouche tied with a bow and flanked with flowers. At the center of the cartouche is an engraved "S." Slight rubbing to spine ends, contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper, else fine. (1 3/4 by 1 3/8; 46x34mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Breed & Butler] Fanny's Journey.  - Aunt Fanny (Frances Elizabeth Barrow)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24971"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24971</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. One of six titles in the fourth series of miniature books authored by popular children's writer Frances Elizabeth Barrow under the noms de plume Aunt Fanny and Aunt Laura. Noted by Bradbury as "high spots in any miniature book collection," the Aunt Fanny volumes offer stories about common childhood experiences and are known for introducing secular material to the moral and religious content prevailing in children's literature of the time. In this tale, Fanny travels by train and her horizons widen. Corners slightly rubbed, else fine in gilt-stamped dark green publisher's cloth. (Bradbury, p. 187). (1 1/2 by 1 1/8; 38x28mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24971.jpg" width="403" height="500" alt="[Breed &amp; Butler] Fanny&#39;s Journey. " title="[Breed &amp; Butler] Fanny&#39;s Journey. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Breed & Butler] Fanny's Journey. </b><br/>
     Aunt Fanny (Frances Elizabeth Barrow)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BuffaloBreed & Butler1866

	<p>64pp. One of six titles in the fourth series of miniature books authored by popular children's writer Frances Elizabeth Barrow under the noms de plume Aunt Fanny and Aunt Laura. Noted by Bradbury as "high spots in any miniature book collection," the Aunt Fanny volumes offer stories about common childhood experiences and are known for introducing secular material to the moral and religious content prevailing in children's literature of the time. In this tale, Fanny travels by train and her horizons widen. Corners slightly rubbed, else fine in gilt-stamped dark green publisher's cloth. (Bradbury, p. 187). (1 1/2 by 1 1/8; 38x28mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Challenger, L. G.] Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám.  - Khayyam, Omar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24965"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24965</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(41)pp. A smaller and later facsimile, by L. G. Challenger, of Henry Frowde's Oxford University Press edition of the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. Bound in gilt-stamped maroon leather by Challenger with his initials beneath the gilt coat-of-arms of Great Britain on both covers. Very fine. (1 5/8 by 1 3/16; 41x30mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24965.jpg" width="359" height="500" alt="[Challenger, L. G.] Rub&aacute;iy&aacute;t of Omar Khayy&aacute;m. " title="[Challenger, L. G.] Rub&aacute;iy&aacute;t of Omar Khayy&aacute;m. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Challenger, L. G.] Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. </b><br/>
     Khayyam, Omar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonL. G. Challenger(c. 1965)

	<p>(41)pp. A smaller and later facsimile, by L. G. Challenger, of Henry Frowde's Oxford University Press edition of the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. Bound in gilt-stamped maroon leather by Challenger with his initials beneath the gilt coat-of-arms of Great Britain on both covers. Very fine. (1 5/8 by 1 3/16; 41x30mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Miniature] La Gerusalemme Liberata.  - Tasso, Torquato
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24963"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24963</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. 405pp. An early title in Pickering's famous Diamond Classics series. The first volume contains an engraved frontispiece designed by R. Grave after R. Morghen, and an engraved title page. Printed in Corral's 4 1/2-point Diamond type. Bound in full contemporary polished green calf by William Richardson with central cartouche framed by a blind-stamped inner border and a large outer foliate border. Housed in a cloth slipcase. A handsome binding in fine condition, which is slightly shorter than the copy described by Spielmann. (Keynes, p. 91; Mikrobiblion 225; Spielmann 473). (3 1/4 by 1 3/4; 82x 48mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24963.jpg" width="500" height="418" alt="[Miniature] La Gerusalemme Liberata. " title="[Miniature] La Gerusalemme Liberata. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Miniature] La Gerusalemme Liberata. </b><br/>
     Tasso, Torquato<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonPickering, William1822

	<p>Two volumes. 405pp. An early title in Pickering's famous Diamond Classics series. The first volume contains an engraved frontispiece designed by R. Grave after R. Morghen, and an engraved title page. Printed in Corral's 4 1/2-point Diamond type. Bound in full contemporary polished green calf by William Richardson with central cartouche framed by a blind-stamped inner border and a large outer foliate border. Housed in a cloth slipcase. A handsome binding in fine condition, which is slightly shorter than the copy described by Spielmann. (Keynes, p. 91; Mikrobiblion 225; Spielmann 473). (3 1/4 by 1 3/4; 82x 48mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton.  - (Norton, Caroline)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24946"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24946</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. With portraits of Napoleon, Marie Taglioni, Princess Marie of Hesse, Sheridan Knowles, and the author/artist herself, Mrs. Caroline Norton, as well as a view of Caernarvon Castle. All are celebrated in verse by Mrs. Norton. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, and the Royal Household. The pages were all engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Slight rubbing to extremities, else fine in pink wrappers gilt-stamped with the design of a vase filled with fruit. With the matching slipcase. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2660). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24946.jpg" width="500" height="379" alt="English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. " title="English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. " />

<p>     <b>English Bijou Almanac for 1841. Poetically Illustrated by The Hon. Mrs. Norton. </b><br/>
     (Norton, Caroline)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSchloss, Albert(1840)

	<p>64pp. With portraits of Napoleon, Marie Taglioni, Princess Marie of Hesse, Sheridan Knowles, and the author/artist herself, Mrs. Caroline Norton, as well as a view of Caernarvon Castle. All are celebrated in verse by Mrs. Norton. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, and the Royal Household. The pages were all engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Slight rubbing to extremities, else fine in pink wrappers gilt-stamped with the design of a vase filled with fruit. With the matching slipcase. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2660). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Schloss's English Bijou Almanac for 1842. Poetically Illustrated by the Hon. Mrs. Norton.  - Norton, Caroline
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24945"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24945</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. With portraits of Charles Dickens, Mlle. Rachel, the Princess Royal, Ellen Tree, John Murray, and Herr Standigl. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, the Royal Household, etc. The pages were all engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Bound in brown wrappers with a gilt acorn design to the covers, in a matching slipcase. Light wear to extremities, else near fine. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2661). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24945.jpg" width="500" height="418" alt="[Almanac] Schloss&#39;s English Bijou Almanac for 1842. Poetically Illustrated by the Hon. Mrs. Norton. " title="[Almanac] Schloss&#39;s English Bijou Almanac for 1842. Poetically Illustrated by the Hon. Mrs. Norton. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Schloss's English Bijou Almanac for 1842. Poetically Illustrated by the Hon. Mrs. Norton. </b><br/>
     Norton, Caroline<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonAlbert Schloss(1841)

	<p>64pp. With portraits of Charles Dickens, Mlle. Rachel, the Princess Royal, Ellen Tree, John Murray, and Herr Standigl. Also contains a calendar, lists of royal birthdays, European sovereigns, Queen's Ministers, the Royal Household, etc. The pages were all engraved on a single steel sheet, then transferred to a lithographic stone. Tinier and more finely printed than its peers in England or on the Continent, the English Bijou received rave reviews from the contemporary press. Spielmann described it as "a miracle of fine and delicate engraving, done consistently and beautifully to an almost unbelievably tiny scale." Bound in brown wrappers with a gilt acorn design to the covers, in a matching slipcase. Light wear to extremities, else near fine. A.e.g. (Spielmann 448; Bondy 42, 165; Welsh 2661). (3/4 by 9/16; 20x15mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Le Conseiller des Graces Dedié aux Dames Année 1817.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24944"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24944</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. A French almanac containing a series of songs about courtship accompanied by tiny, detailed engravings in black & white. Following the songs are calendars for each month and a list of holidays for the year. Bound in green morocco with decorative gilt borders and a flower gilt-stamped to the center of each cover. Slightest rubbing to extremities, part of an adhesive label inside front cover, else near fine. A.e.g. (Welsh 2008). (1 1/8 by 3/4; 30x20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24944.jpg" width="360" height="500" alt="[Almanac] Le Conseiller des Graces Dedi&eacute; aux Dames Ann&eacute;e 1817. " title="[Almanac] Le Conseiller des Graces Dedi&eacute; aux Dames Ann&eacute;e 1817. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Le Conseiller des Graces Dedié aux Dames Année 1817. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisMarcilly(1816)

	<p>64pp. A French almanac containing a series of songs about courtship accompanied by tiny, detailed engravings in black & white. Following the songs are calendars for each month and a list of holidays for the year. Bound in green morocco with decorative gilt borders and a flower gilt-stamped to the center of each cover. Slightest rubbing to extremities, part of an adhesive label inside front cover, else near fine. A.e.g. (Welsh 2008). (1 1/8 by 3/4; 30x20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Almanac] Etrennes Lyriques Pour L'Année 1816.  - N/A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24943"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24943</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. A miniature French almanac with a collection of eight songs, each illustrated with a tiny but clear full-page engraving in black & white. After the songs is a section of rhyming aphorisms for ladies, "Devises pour les Demoiselles," followed by another for gentlemen. This almanac concludes with monthly calendars and a list of holidays. Text block slightly shaken, else fine in gilt-decorated red morocco with a key design at the center of the covers. A.e.g. (1 1/8 by 3/4; 30 by 20mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24943.jpg" width="500" height="447" alt="[Almanac] Etrennes Lyriques Pour L&#39;Ann&eacute;e 1816. " title="[Almanac] Etrennes Lyriques Pour L&#39;Ann&eacute;e 1816. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Almanac] Etrennes Lyriques Pour L'Année 1816. </b><br/>
     N/A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisJanet(1815)

	<p>64pp. A miniature French almanac with a collection of eight songs, each illustrated with a tiny but clear full-page engraving in black & white. After the songs is a section of rhyming aphorisms for ladies, "Devises pour les Demoiselles," followed by another for gentlemen. This almanac concludes with monthly calendars and a list of holidays. Text block slightly shaken, else fine in gilt-decorated red morocco with a key design at the center of the covers. A.e.g. (1 1/8 by 3/4; 30 by 20mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Poole Press] Merrie England. A philatelic celebration of ancient festivals.  - Adams, Maryline P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24929"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24929</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(18)ff., frenchfold. From an edition of 101, this is one of twenty specially bound copies. Written, designed, handpress printed, bound, and signed by Maryline Poole Adams. Printed with illuminated title and colored initials, and with hand-colored vignette illustrations. Contains four tipped-in English stamps for Christmas, Lammastide, Valentine's Day, and May Day. Some oxidation to decorative color stamping on binding, else fine in burgundy morocco stamped in green and rose. Slipcase. (2 1/8 by 2 3/4; 55x75mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24929.jpg" width="500" height="398" alt="[Poole Press] Merrie England. A philatelic celebration of ancient festivals. " title="[Poole Press] Merrie England. A philatelic celebration of ancient festivals. " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Poole Press] Merrie England. A philatelic celebration of ancient festivals. </b><br/>
     Adams, Maryline P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Berkeley)Poole Press1983

	<p>(18)ff., frenchfold. From an edition of 101, this is one of twenty specially bound copies. Written, designed, handpress printed, bound, and signed by Maryline Poole Adams. Printed with illuminated title and colored initials, and with hand-colored vignette illustrations. Contains four tipped-in English stamps for Christmas, Lammastide, Valentine's Day, and May Day. Some oxidation to decorative color stamping on binding, else fine in burgundy morocco stamped in green and rose. Slipcase. (2 1/8 by 2 3/4; 55x75mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mite.  - Robinson, Ernest A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24928"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24928</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		38pp. Decorated with eight illustrations, seven of which are full-page. Published as "a curiosity," this book was the smallest in the world to be printed from movable type until Galileo from the Bros. Salmin in Padua. At the time of publication of Bondy's Miniature Books, it was still considered to be the smallest English book thus printed. The text contains articles on various curiosities and trivial facts. This copy bears a printed presentation leaf to John Stirling, who served as Chief Constable for Grimsby. The apparent occasion was the opening of the Queen Mary Hostel in 1925. A very fine copy in a variant deluxe binding of full red leather, ornately titled in gilt. All edges red. Housed in the original miniature envelope with Robinson's printed return address in the upper left corner, and with John Stirling's name in holograph. (13/16 by 11/16; 21x18mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24928.jpg" width="500" height="248" alt="Mite. " title="Mite. " />

<p>     <b>Mite. </b><br/>
     Robinson, Ernest A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grimsby, EnglandRobinson, Ernest A.1891

	<p>38pp. Decorated with eight illustrations, seven of which are full-page. Published as "a curiosity," this book was the smallest in the world to be printed from movable type until Galileo from the Bros. Salmin in Padua. At the time of publication of Bondy's Miniature Books, it was still considered to be the smallest English book thus printed. The text contains articles on various curiosities and trivial facts. This copy bears a printed presentation leaf to John Stirling, who served as Chief Constable for Grimsby. The apparent occasion was the opening of the Queen Mary Hostel in 1925. A very fine copy in a variant deluxe binding of full red leather, ornately titled in gilt. All edges red. Housed in the original miniature envelope with Robinson's printed return address in the upper left corner, and with John Stirling's name in holograph. (13/16 by 11/16; 21x18mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Curiosities of the Tower of London. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24912"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24912</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. 124 (4); 125, (3) pp. Second edition. Volume one with woodcut frontispiece and twelve full-page woodcuts; volume two with woodcut frontispiece and one full-page woodcut. Presents young readers with a history of London's landmark, spending considerable space on the animals that were once housed there and touching on its other uses since its construction in 1066. Thomas Boreman was the first English publisher of books for children. He believed that instruction for children should be accompanied by "diversion and entertainment." He offered his miniature publications in two volumes so as not to create a book so large that a child could not fit it in his pocket. In the original Dutch paste-paper floral boards. Small marginal tear to preliminary leaf in volume two, few margins slightly shaved, else an unusually fine, fresh set of this rare children's book. (Bondy p. 21; Gottlieb 173; Welsh 1408).  (2 3/8 by 1 15/16; 61x50mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24912.jpg" width="500" height="303" alt="Curiosities of the Tower of London. " title="Curiosities of the Tower of London. " />

<p>     <b>Curiosities of the Tower of London. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonBoreman, Thomas1741

	<p>Two volumes. 124 (4); 125, (3) pp. Second edition. Volume one with woodcut frontispiece and twelve full-page woodcuts; volume two with woodcut frontispiece and one full-page woodcut. Presents young readers with a history of London's landmark, spending considerable space on the animals that were once housed there and touching on its other uses since its construction in 1066. Thomas Boreman was the first English publisher of books for children. He believed that instruction for children should be accompanied by "diversion and entertainment." He offered his miniature publications in two volumes so as not to create a book so large that a child could not fit it in his pocket. In the original Dutch paste-paper floral boards. Small marginal tear to preliminary leaf in volume two, few margins slightly shaved, else an unusually fine, fresh set of this rare children's book. (Bondy p. 21; Gottlieb 173; Welsh 1408).  (2 3/8 by 1 15/16; 61x50mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gigantick History of the Two Famous Giants, and Other Curiosities in Guildhall. Together with: Volume the Second: Which Comprises the History of Guildhall, London. With Other Curious Matters. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24910"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24910</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. xvi, 112; 128pp. First volume is the third edition; second volume is the second edition. Volume one with woodcut frontispiece of the two giants and one other full-page woodcut; volume two with woodcut frontispiece showing the Guildhall. Describes the history of Gog and Magog, as well as the iconography of the statues and images in the Guildhall, and an account of the Lord Mayor's Show. According to Gerald Gottlieb, who cites Volume the Second only, these books are the early volumes in the Gigantick Histories series, which were published from 1740-1742. Thomas Boreman was the first English publisher of books for children. He believed that instruction for children should be accompanied by "diversion and entertainment." He offered his miniature publications in two volumes so that a child could easily fit it in his pocket. In the original Dutch floral paste-paper boards. Rear cover of the first volume has been expertly reattached; final leaf of the second volume has been lifted from inside rear cover with no loss of text. An unusually fine, fresh set of this rare children's book. (2 3/8 by 1 15/16; 61x50mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24910.jpg" width="500" height="346" alt="The Gigantick History of the Two Famous Giants, and Other Curiosities in Guildhall. Together with: Volume the Second: Which Comprises the History of Guildhall, London. With Other Curious Matters. " title="The Gigantick History of the Two Famous Giants, and Other Curiosities in Guildhall. Together with: Volume the Second: Which Comprises the History of Guildhall, London. With Other Curious Matters. " />

<p>     <b>The Gigantick History of the Two Famous Giants, and Other Curiosities in Guildhall. Together with: Volume the Second: Which Comprises the History of Guildhall, London. With Other Curious Matters. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonBoreman, Thomas1741

	<p>Two volumes. xvi, 112; 128pp. First volume is the third edition; second volume is the second edition. Volume one with woodcut frontispiece of the two giants and one other full-page woodcut; volume two with woodcut frontispiece showing the Guildhall. Describes the history of Gog and Magog, as well as the iconography of the statues and images in the Guildhall, and an account of the Lord Mayor's Show. According to Gerald Gottlieb, who cites Volume the Second only, these books are the early volumes in the Gigantick Histories series, which were published from 1740-1742. Thomas Boreman was the first English publisher of books for children. He believed that instruction for children should be accompanied by "diversion and entertainment." He offered his miniature publications in two volumes so that a child could easily fit it in his pocket. In the original Dutch floral paste-paper boards. Rear cover of the first volume has been expertly reattached; final leaf of the second volume has been lifted from inside rear cover with no loss of text. An unusually fine, fresh set of this rare children's book. (2 3/8 by 1 15/16; 61x50mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Portrait of Basho.  - Basho
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24900"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24900</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(1)ff., accordionfold. One of thirty copies, signed by the artist, Kelly M. Houle. The book is comprised of a fold-out illustration of a banana plant, printed in black on yellow parchment-textured paper. Below the illustration is a haiku by the seventeenth-century Japanese poet Matsuo Bashô, who is often regarded as the master of that poetic form. The poem reads: "A banana plant in the autumn gale& / I listen to the dripping of rain / into a basin at night." Inside the book's cover, opposite the illustration, is a mylar mirror. When viewed reflected in the curved mirror, the banana plant's leaves become an anamorphic portrait of the poet Bashô. Bound in gilt-patterned paper-covered boards with a black cloth spine. An attached ribbon wraps around the book, securing it closed. Extremely fine. (1 3/8 by 1; 35x27mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24900.jpg" width="500" height="470" alt="Portrait of Basho. " title="Portrait of Basho. " />

<p>     <b>Portrait of Basho. </b><br/>
     Basho<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Tempe, AZ)Kelly M. Houle2008

	<p>(1)ff., accordionfold. One of thirty copies, signed by the artist, Kelly M. Houle. The book is comprised of a fold-out illustration of a banana plant, printed in black on yellow parchment-textured paper. Below the illustration is a haiku by the seventeenth-century Japanese poet Matsuo Bashô, who is often regarded as the master of that poetic form. The poem reads: "A banana plant in the autumn gale& / I listen to the dripping of rain / into a basin at night." Inside the book's cover, opposite the illustration, is a mylar mirror. When viewed reflected in the curved mirror, the banana plant's leaves become an anamorphic portrait of the poet Bashô. Bound in gilt-patterned paper-covered boards with a black cloth spine. An attached ribbon wraps around the book, securing it closed. Extremely fine. (1 3/8 by 1; 35x27mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Westminster Abbey. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24899"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24899</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes. 123, (5); 123, (5); 125, (3)pp. First edition. All three volumes contain frontispiece illustrations and a total of twenty-nine full-page illustrations from woodcuts, as well as numerous typographical tailpieces. Part of Thomas Boreman's Gigantick Histories series of miniature books for children. This title is the only set from the series issued in three volumes. In keeping with publishers of the time, each volume has a printed list of subscribers before the contents, which would have certainly given the little masters and misses whose names appear there some sense of importance. Complete sets of the Gigantick Histories are exceedingly rare: only one set has sold at auction in the past twenty-five years. This is an uncommonly fine, bright copy in the original Dutch floral paste-paper boards which show only the slightest wear. (2 1/8 by 1 7/8; 59x46mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24899.jpg" width="500" height="367" alt="Westminster Abbey. " title="Westminster Abbey. " />

<p>     <b>Westminster Abbey. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonBoreman, Thomas1742-1743

	<p>Three volumes. 123, (5); 123, (5); 125, (3)pp. First edition. All three volumes contain frontispiece illustrations and a total of twenty-nine full-page illustrations from woodcuts, as well as numerous typographical tailpieces. Part of Thomas Boreman's Gigantick Histories series of miniature books for children. This title is the only set from the series issued in three volumes. In keeping with publishers of the time, each volume has a printed list of subscribers before the contents, which would have certainly given the little masters and misses whose names appear there some sense of importance. Complete sets of the Gigantick Histories are exceedingly rare: only one set has sold at auction in the past twenty-five years. This is an uncommonly fine, bright copy in the original Dutch floral paste-paper boards which show only the slightest wear. (2 1/8 by 1 7/8; 59x46mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $10,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Photograph Album. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24898"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24898</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16pp. Contains sixteen original miniature albumen photographic portraits, each of which measure 1 by 3/4 of an inch. The pages of the album are double thick and form mats into which the photographs have been placed. These portraits appear to be mainly of a family, with one very notable exception: on page 11, there is a profile portrait of Hans Christian Andersen. This is a miniature version of the photograph taken of Anderson by Hansen, Schou & Weller in 1869, and it shows the author of "The Little Mermaid" in three-quarter profile facing left. Although quite shy by nature, Andersen was also one of the most photographed Danes of his era, appearing in 150 images, mostly profile portraits. The appearance of his image in this tiny album of family images suggests this may have belonged to a patron, or to one of the many unattainable women with whom he fell in love. Bound in varnished wood boards backed with a leather spine, which has been renewed. Decorative metal fore-edge clasp. Inner hinges expertly repaired. Fine overall. A.e.g. (1 15/16 by 1 3/4; 50x45mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24898.jpg" width="485" height="500" alt="Photograph Album. " title="Photograph Album. " />

<p>     <b>Photograph Album. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Denmarkc. 1870

	<p>16pp. Contains sixteen original miniature albumen photographic portraits, each of which measure 1 by 3/4 of an inch. The pages of the album are double thick and form mats into which the photographs have been placed. These portraits appear to be mainly of a family, with one very notable exception: on page 11, there is a profile portrait of Hans Christian Andersen. This is a miniature version of the photograph taken of Anderson by Hansen, Schou & Weller in 1869, and it shows the author of "The Little Mermaid" in three-quarter profile facing left. Although quite shy by nature, Andersen was also one of the most photographed Danes of his era, appearing in 150 images, mostly profile portraits. The appearance of his image in this tiny album of family images suggests this may have belonged to a patron, or to one of the many unattainable women with whom he fell in love. Bound in varnished wood boards backed with a leather spine, which has been renewed. Decorative metal fore-edge clasp. Inner hinges expertly repaired. Fine overall. A.e.g. (1 15/16 by 1 3/4; 50x45mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Soundings. Selections from the Journals and Other Works of Henry Thoreau.  - Thoreau, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24882"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24882</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		60pp. One of 375 copies with a frontispiece portrait of Thoreau. A very fine copy in printed yellow cloth. (2 3/8 by 2; 60x50mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24882.jpg" width="500" height="362" alt="Soundings. Selections from the Journals and Other Works of Henry Thoreau. " title="Soundings. Selections from the Journals and Other Works of Henry Thoreau. " />

<p>     <b>Soundings. Selections from the Journals and Other Works of Henry Thoreau. </b><br/>
     Thoreau, Henry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Franklin, NHHillside Press1964.

	<p>60pp. One of 375 copies with a frontispiece portrait of Thoreau. A very fine copy in printed yellow cloth. (2 3/8 by 2; 60x50mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Sky Traveler.  - Wade, Blanche
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24881"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24881</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		46pp. One of 200 copies. With seven hand-colored illustrations by Albertine Weelan depicting butterflies, fireflies, and other winged creatures. Printed on Maidstone handmade paper and bound in publisher's blue cloth, with black lettering to the front cover and spine. A fine copy. (2 5/16 by 2; 59x50mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24881.jpg" width="500" height="373" alt="The Sky Traveler. " title="The Sky Traveler. " />

<p>     <b>The Sky Traveler. </b><br/>
     Wade, Blanche<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tilton, NHHillside Press1977

	<p>46pp. One of 200 copies. With seven hand-colored illustrations by Albertine Weelan depicting butterflies, fireflies, and other winged creatures. Printed on Maidstone handmade paper and bound in publisher's blue cloth, with black lettering to the front cover and spine. A fine copy. (2 5/16 by 2; 59x50mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hesperides.  - Herrick, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24880"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24880</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		34pp. One of 250 copies. Fine in blue gilt-stamped leather. (2 3/8 by 2; 59x49mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24880.jpg" width="500" height="412" alt="Hesperides. " title="Hesperides. " />

<p>     <b>Hesperides. </b><br/>
     Herrick, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BuffaloHillside Press1979

	<p>34pp. One of 250 copies. Fine in blue gilt-stamped leather. (2 3/8 by 2; 59x49mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Woman's Wit.  - Pyle, Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24878"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24878</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		50pp. One of 250 copies. A version of the Arabian nights, illustrated in black & white. Fine in olive green cloth. (2 1/4 by 2; 59x49mm). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24878.jpg" width="500" height="356" alt="Woman&#39;s Wit. " title="Woman&#39;s Wit. " />

<p>     <b>Woman's Wit. </b><br/>
     Pyle, Howard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BuffaloHillside Press1978

	<p>50pp. One of 250 copies. A version of the Arabian nights, illustrated in black & white. Fine in olive green cloth. (2 1/4 by 2; 59x49mm).</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

