<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New PLAYS; ILL-ENG; ILL-20; SIGNED; LIMITED; BINDING Books at Bromer Booksellers</title>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/categoryrss/PLAYS; ILL-ENG; ILL-20; SIGNED; LIMITED; BINDING.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/category/PLAYS; ILL-ENG; ILL-20; SIGNED; LIMITED; BINDING"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T12:06:52Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bromer Booksellers]]></name>
   <email>orders@bromer.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Vicar of Wakefield.  - Goldsmith, Oliver
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/25058"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-25058</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 232pp. From an edition of 775 copies signed by Arthur Rackham, this is one of 575 copies that comprised the English issue. Illustrated with twelve full-page color plates and twenty-two black & white drawings. A fine copy in gilt-stamped vellum with only light toning to page edges, endpapers, and board edges. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/25058.jpg" width="352" height="500" alt="The Vicar of Wakefield. " title="The Vicar of Wakefield. " />

<p>     <b>The Vicar of Wakefield. </b><br/>
     Goldsmith, Oliver<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHarrap(1929)

	<p>Quarto. 232pp. From an edition of 775 copies signed by Arthur Rackham, this is one of 575 copies that comprised the English issue. Illustrated with twelve full-page color plates and twenty-two black & white drawings. A fine copy in gilt-stamped vellum with only light toning to page edges, endpapers, and board edges. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tempest.  - Shakespeare, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/24676"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-24676</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. xiv, 185pp. From an edition of 520 copies signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham, this is one of 260 intended for sale in Great Britain. Contains numerous vignettes and twenty-one tipped-in color plates, plus an extra plate, "Sea-nymphs hourly ring his knell," published only in the limited edition. Rackham's mature style is at his best here, with trees and seashores full of odd creatures and dancing nymphs. The title page is also designed and lettered by Rackham. Faint scattered foxing to endleaves, lightly bumped at front bottom corner and spine foot, else a fine copy in quarter-vellum and boards, with an illustration stamped in gilt to front cover. In the original dust wrapper, with spine toned and lightly soiled. Housed in a clamshell box. Bookplate. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/24676.jpg" width="386" height="500" alt="The Tempest. " title="The Tempest. " />

<p>     <b>The Tempest. </b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHeinemann(1926)

	<p>Quarto. xiv, 185pp. From an edition of 520 copies signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham, this is one of 260 intended for sale in Great Britain. Contains numerous vignettes and twenty-one tipped-in color plates, plus an extra plate, "Sea-nymphs hourly ring his knell," published only in the limited edition. Rackham's mature style is at his best here, with trees and seashores full of odd creatures and dancing nymphs. The title page is also designed and lettered by Rackham. Faint scattered foxing to endleaves, lightly bumped at front bottom corner and spine foot, else a fine copy in quarter-vellum and boards, with an illustration stamped in gilt to front cover. In the original dust wrapper, with spine toned and lightly soiled. Housed in a clamshell box. Bookplate. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Comus.  - Milton, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23846"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23846</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. xviii, 76pp., + 24ff. plates. One of 550 copies signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham. With twenty-four tipped-in color plates and thirty-seven line drawings. Bound in pictorially gilt-stamped white paper-covered boards, with a gilt-titled vellum spine. Toning to boards, rubbing and wear to extremities, spine shows some rubbing to gilt and spotting to vellum, small chip to paper on rear board, else a nice copy. T.e.g. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23846.jpg" width="349" height="500" alt="Comus. " title="Comus. " />

<p>     <b>Comus. </b><br/>
     Milton, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWilliam Heinemann(1921)

	<p>Quarto. xviii, 76pp., + 24ff. plates. One of 550 copies signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham. With twenty-four tipped-in color plates and thirty-seven line drawings. Bound in pictorially gilt-stamped white paper-covered boards, with a gilt-titled vellum spine. Toning to boards, rubbing and wear to extremities, spine shows some rubbing to gilt and spotting to vellum, small chip to paper on rear board, else a nice copy. T.e.g.</p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Dream of the Dirty Woman.  - Schumann, Elka
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/23477"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-23477</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square quarto. (8)pp., which fold out into a panorama; together with an LP record. One of 85 copies. This surreal one-act play, about a woman who escapes from the Bastille during the French Revolution, is illustrated with four prints from color relief plates and printed on handmade paper. The text, in English and French, is accompanied by a record of the performance by the Bread and Puppet Theater, which took place in the woods of Northeastern Vermont. The liner notes are illustrated with eight photographs of the performance taken by Michael Boylen. Unbound, as issued, and housed in a pictorial-cloth dropback box with a design of bare trees. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/23477.jpg" width="500" height="286" alt="The Dream of the Dirty Woman. " title="The Dream of the Dirty Woman. " />

<p>     <b>The Dream of the Dirty Woman. </b><br/>
     Schumann, Elka<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Newark, VTJanus Press1980

	<p>Square quarto. (8)pp., which fold out into a panorama; together with an LP record. One of 85 copies. This surreal one-act play, about a woman who escapes from the Bastille during the French Revolution, is illustrated with four prints from color relief plates and printed on handmade paper. The text, in English and French, is accompanied by a record of the performance by the Bread and Puppet Theater, which took place in the woods of Northeastern Vermont. The liner notes are illustrated with eight photographs of the performance taken by Michael Boylen. Unbound, as issued, and housed in a pictorial-cloth dropback box with a design of bare trees. Very fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Days Without End.  - O'NEILL, EUGENE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/20228"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-20228</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Bound in navy cloth, gilt-stamped to front cover and spine. A fine copy in dust wrapper with slight wear to extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/20228.jpg" width="380" height="500" alt="Days Without End. " title="Days Without End. " />

<p>     <b>Days Without End. </b><br/>
     O'NEILL, EUGENE<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NYRandom House(1934)

	<p>First edition. Bound in navy cloth, gilt-stamped to front cover and spine. A fine copy in dust wrapper with slight wear to extremities. </p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Streetcar Named Desire.  - Williams, Tennessee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/17390"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-17390</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. This is Williams's most famous play, which won the Pulitzer Prize for Drama the year it was published. Legend has it that the audience applauded for half an hour after the debut performance ended. Williams also wrote the screenplay for the 1951 film, which garnered fame equal to (and perhaps surpassing) that of the original play with defining performances by Marlon Brando and Vivien Leigh. However, many of the more sensitive aspects of the play, such as Blanche's rape and references to homosexuality, were altered or omitted in order to comply with the film industry's censorship codes. A fine copy in printed boards with a tiny nick at the top of the spine and some light rubbing. There is no fading to the spine of the book. The dust wrapper is slightly faded on the spine and has two short, closed tears, else a fine example of a book that is notoriously difficult to find in such a state. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/17390.jpg" width="429" height="600" alt="A Streetcar Named Desire. " title="A Streetcar Named Desire. " />

<p>     <b>A Streetcar Named Desire. </b><br/>
     Williams, Tennessee<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(NY)New Directions(1947)

	<p>First edition. This is Williams's most famous play, which won the Pulitzer Prize for Drama the year it was published. Legend has it that the audience applauded for half an hour after the debut performance ended. Williams also wrote the screenplay for the 1951 film, which garnered fame equal to (and perhaps surpassing) that of the original play with defining performances by Marlon Brando and Vivien Leigh. However, many of the more sensitive aspects of the play, such as Blanche's rape and references to homosexuality, were altered or omitted in order to comply with the film industry's censorship codes. A fine copy in printed boards with a tiny nick at the top of the spine and some light rubbing. There is no fading to the spine of the book. The dust wrapper is slightly faded on the spine and has two short, closed tears, else a fine example of a book that is notoriously difficult to find in such a state.</p>
        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Battle of Angels. A Play.  - Williams, Tennessee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/16550"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-16550</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The author's first book comprising the entire first and second numbers of Pharos magazine. Fine in pale blue-gray wrappers which shows a light diagonal crease through the center, and chipping along yapp edges. Housed in a cloth clamshell box with leather spine label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/16550.jpg" width="336" height="500" alt="Battle of Angels. A Play. " title="Battle of Angels. A Play. " />

<p>     <b>Battle of Angels. A Play. </b><br/>
     Williams, Tennessee<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Murray, Utah)Pharos1945

	<p>The author's first book comprising the entire first and second numbers of Pharos magazine. Fine in pale blue-gray wrappers which shows a light diagonal crease through the center, and chipping along yapp edges. Housed in a cloth clamshell box with leather spine label.</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Agent. Drama in Four Acts.  - Conrad, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/12764"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-12764</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. iii, 69pp. First edition. One of 52 or 53 copies. Written in 1920, this is Conrad's own adaptation for the stage of the novel published in 1907. This edition in wrappers was followed in 1923 by an edition of 1000 in boards. The production, performed in London in the fall of 1922, was not a success. Conrad wrote of the critics: "I was amused by their touching anonymity in damning the play. It was like a chorus of parrots." A fine copy of a scarce and fragile Conrad publication in printed wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/12764.jpg" width="402" height="500" alt="The Secret Agent. Drama in Four Acts. " title="The Secret Agent. Drama in Four Acts. " />

<p>     <b>The Secret Agent. Drama in Four Acts. </b><br/>
     Conrad, Joseph<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Canterbury (England)Printed for the Author by H. J. Goulden, Ltd1921

	<p>Quarto. iii, 69pp. First edition. One of 52 or 53 copies. Written in 1920, this is Conrad's own adaptation for the stage of the novel published in 1907. This edition in wrappers was followed in 1923 by an edition of 1000 in boards. The production, performed in London in the fall of 1922, was not a success. Conrad wrote of the critics: "I was amused by their touching anonymity in damning the play. It was like a chorus of parrots." A fine copy of a scarce and fragile Conrad publication in printed wrappers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Discovery: A Comedy in Five Acts.  - Huxley, Aldous and Mrs. Frances Sheridan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/10300"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-10300</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xii, 121pp. First edition, printed at the Curwen Press. A play written by Mrs. Frances Sheridan and first acted at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, in 1763. Adapted for the modern stage by Aldous Huxley. Inscribed on the front endpaper: "The Discovery by Frances Sheridan and Aldous Huxley, July 1926." Bound in floral-patterned red boards, backed in blue-gray cloth, with a light gray dust jacket, printed in blue. Fine, with only faint foxing to fore-edges; dust-jacket lightly foxed at top of spine. Bookplate of Dennis Wheatley. Extra printed label laid-in at rear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/10300.jpg" width="258" height="400" alt="The Discovery: A Comedy in Five Acts. " title="The Discovery: A Comedy in Five Acts. " />

<p>     <b>The Discovery: A Comedy in Five Acts. </b><br/>
     Huxley, Aldous and Mrs. Frances Sheridan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChatto & Windus1924

	<p>Octavo. xii, 121pp. First edition, printed at the Curwen Press. A play written by Mrs. Frances Sheridan and first acted at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, in 1763. Adapted for the modern stage by Aldous Huxley. Inscribed on the front endpaper: "The Discovery by Frances Sheridan and Aldous Huxley, July 1926." Bound in floral-patterned red boards, backed in blue-gray cloth, with a light gray dust jacket, printed in blue. Fine, with only faint foxing to fore-edges; dust-jacket lightly foxed at top of spine. Bookplate of Dennis Wheatley. Extra printed label laid-in at rear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Discovery: A Comedy in Five Acts.  - Sheridan, Mrs. Frances
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/10298"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-10298</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xii, 122pp. First edition. One of 210 numbered copies printed at the Curwen Press on Italian handmade paper, of which 200 were for sale. A play written by Mrs. Frances Sheridan and first acted at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, in 1763. Adapted for the modern stage by Aldous Huxley. Inscribed on the front endpaper: "Hats off to Mrs. Sheridan, Aldous Huxley, July 1926." Bound in floral-patterned black boards, backed in black cloth, with a lavender dust jacket printed in black and numbered in pencil on the spine. Fine, with only faint foxing to fore-edges; dust jacket partially faded, with small chips to head of spine. Bookplate of Dennis Wheatley. Extra printed label tipped-in on rear endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/10298.jpg" width="387" height="500" alt="The Discovery: A Comedy in Five Acts. " title="The Discovery: A Comedy in Five Acts. " />

<p>     <b>The Discovery: A Comedy in Five Acts. </b><br/>
     Sheridan, Mrs. Frances<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChatto & Windus1924

	<p>Octavo. xii, 122pp. First edition. One of 210 numbered copies printed at the Curwen Press on Italian handmade paper, of which 200 were for sale. A play written by Mrs. Frances Sheridan and first acted at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, in 1763. Adapted for the modern stage by Aldous Huxley. Inscribed on the front endpaper: "Hats off to Mrs. Sheridan, Aldous Huxley, July 1926." Bound in floral-patterned black boards, backed in black cloth, with a lavender dust jacket printed in black and numbered in pencil on the spine. Fine, with only faint foxing to fore-edges; dust jacket partially faded, with small chips to head of spine. Bookplate of Dennis Wheatley. Extra printed label tipped-in on rear endpaper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other One-Act Plays.  - Williams, Tennessee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/9507"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-9507</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Contains eleven one-act plays by the master of modern drama. Fine in dust jacket, which has small chips to lower front panel and top of spine. Owner's inscription. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/9507.jpg" width="369" height="500" alt="27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other One-Act Plays. " title="27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other One-Act Plays. " />

<p>     <b>27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other One-Act Plays. </b><br/>
     Williams, Tennessee<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NorfolkNew Directions(1945)

	<p>First edition. Contains eleven one-act plays by the master of modern drama. Fine in dust jacket, which has small chips to lower front panel and top of spine. Owner's inscription.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd. A Drama in Three Acts.  - Lawrence, D. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/6115"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-6115</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. One of The Modern Drama Series, edited by Edwin Björkman. Extremities show some wear, else a nice copy in dustwrapper, trimmed short, with some wear to the spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/6115.jpg" width="477" height="700" alt="The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd. A Drama in Three Acts. " title="The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd. A Drama in Three Acts. " />

<p>     <b>The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd. A Drama in Three Acts. </b><br/>
     Lawrence, D. H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMitchell Kennerley1914

	<p>First edition. One of The Modern Drama Series, edited by Edwin Björkman. Extremities show some wear, else a nice copy in dustwrapper, trimmed short, with some wear to the spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet.  - Beerbohm, Max
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bromer.com/shop/bromer/2136"/>
   <id>tag:www.bromer.com,2011-09-06:item-2136</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T13:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. (14)ff. One of 900 copies. A portfolio of five color caricatures of the members of the cast and the producer of the operetta "Bitter Sweet," including Noel Coward and Peggy Wood. A facsimile prefatory note by Beerbohm describes them as "sentimental" drawings to commemorate a "sentimental" play, which was successful despite "the roarings of the young lions and lionesses of Bloomsbury." Housed in a vellum-backed portfolio of gray boards. Slight yellowing to rear cover, corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/bromer/images/items/2136.jpg" width="500" height="710" alt="Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet. " title="Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet. " />

<p>     <b>Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet. </b><br/>
     Beerbohm, Max<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London(Leadlay1931)

	<p>Folio. (14)ff. One of 900 copies. A portfolio of five color caricatures of the members of the cast and the producer of the operetta "Bitter Sweet," including Noel Coward and Peggy Wood. A facsimile prefatory note by Beerbohm describes them as "sentimental" drawings to commemorate a "sentimental" play, which was successful despite "the roarings of the young lions and lionesses of Bloomsbury." Housed in a vellum-backed portfolio of gray boards. Slight yellowing to rear cover, corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

